Ministry of Cooperation
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, two landmark agreements were signed today to boost the minor forest produce and dairy sectors in Chhattisgarh
These agreements are a significant step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ and expanding the cooperative sector in Chhattisgarh
Cooperation is not only driving prosperity in Chhattisgarh but also playing a significant role in overcoming Naxalism
Within the next four years, certified grains will be available in every district of the country after soil testing and organic produce verification
The agreement between the CGMFPFED and NCOL will bring prosperity in the lives of lakhs of tribal farmers of Chhattisgarh
Freeing women from exploitation through cooperatives in Naxal-free areas is not only the need of the hour but also our duty
With the growing demand for organic products, the Modi government is opening the doors of the global market for farmers, leading to improvements in their income and lifestyle
There are great opportunities for dairy cooperatives in Chhattisgarh, and dairy cooperatives should be established in every village of the state
16 DEC 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, two landmark agreements were signed to boost the minor forest produce and dairy sectors in Chhattisgarh today. These agreements mark a significant step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (prosperity through cooperation) and expanding the cooperative sector in Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah highlighted two significant cooperative initiatives launched in Chhattisgarh. He expressed concern over the rising prevalence of serious diseases caused by toxic elements in food. Shri Shah emphasized the urgent need for India, with its vast population of 140 crore, to focus on preventive approach of promoting food that prevents diseases rather than merely treating them. He acknowledged the efforts led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to prioritize organic farming across the nation. Addressing the general skepticism expressed by farmers earlier that organic farming might reduce farmers' income, Shri Shah pointed to Gujarat as a success story. He shared that thousands of farmers in Gujarat have adopted organic farming and significantly increased their income. He explained that farmers in the state are efficiently cultivating 21 acres of land using a single indigenous cow. By converting cow dung into organic fertilizer through a specialized process, they have achieved yields 1.25 times higher than conventional farming methods, without relying on chemical fertilizers or pesticides.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted a significant challenge in the organic products market, noting the lack of a proper certification system. He explained that many products labelled as organic are available, but the absence of certification has led to a trust deficit. Farmers, as a result, have struggled to secure fair prices for their genuinely organic produce. To address this issue, Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government has established a national-level multipurpose cooperative institution, NCOL. He noted that two prominent cooperative brands, ‘Bharat’ and ‘Amul’, are now reliably supplying certified organic food products, restoring consumer confidence. He expressed optimism that within the next four years, certified organic grains would be widely available across India. This will be achieved through comprehensive soil testing and verification of organic produce in every district. Shri Shah further shared that the Bharat brand currently offers 16 certified organic products, including rice and turmeric, across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation announced the signing of an agreement between the tribal group's forest produce cooperative institution, Chhattisgarh State Minor Forest Produce (Trading and Development) Cooperative Federation Limited (CGMFPFED), and NCOL. He explained that this agreement will facilitate the certification of forest produce, ensuring better market prices for these products. Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that this initiative will significantly enhance the livelihoods of lakhs of tribal farmers in Chhattisgarh, ushering in greater prosperity for their communities.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significance of the second agreement signed today between the Chhattisgarh Government, Chhattisgarh State Cooperative Dairy Federation, and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). He emphasized the vast potential for dairy cooperatives in Chhattisgarh and stressed the importance of establishing such cooperatives in every village across the state. Shri Shah underscored the transformative impact of linking women from marginalized communities to dairy cooperatives, particularly in areas that have been freed from Naxalism. He described this initiative as both a necessity and a moral responsibility, as it would empower women and liberate them from exploitation. He added that cooperation is the key to improving the welfare of women in Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah also pointed out the immense potential for creating a model cooperative system in the state and urged the Chhattisgarh Government to take the lead in establishing it effectively.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that NDDB will extend full support to the Chhattisgarh State Cooperative Dairy Federation to enhance its operations. He emphasized the need to significantly increase the state’s current milk production target of 5 lakh kilograms per day. To achieve this, Shri Amit Shah called for efforts to boost the population of cows and buffaloes in the region. He also stressed the importance of expanding cooperative societies by increasing registrations, ensuring that the cooperative movement reaches every village. He envisioned a system where every farmer becomes an active member of a cooperative institution, fostering inclusive growth and development.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the two agreements signed today will play a crucial role in fostering prosperity, peace, and security in Chhattisgarh in the days to come. He expressed confidence that the establishment of dairy cooperatives in every village will rapidly transform the rural landscape. Shri Shah also assured that the Union Ministry of Cooperation will prioritize Chhattisgarh in extending any necessary support for the expansion of cooperatives across the state. He stated that cooperation is not only driving prosperity in Chhattisgarh but also playing a significant role in overcoming Naxalism.
The MoU between the Chhattisgarh State Minor Forest Produce (Trading and Development) Cooperative Federation Limited (CGMFPFED) and NCOL aims to streamline the collection, processing, and marketing of forest produce gathered by tribal communities in the state. Organic-certified products from Chhattisgarh, including wild forest honey, tamarind, cashew, chironji, mahua, and coarse grains, will be promoted under the brand ‘Bharat Organics’ in both national and international markets. This initiative is designed to boost the income of tribal families while empowering self-help groups involved in the collection and processing of forest produce. Additionally, the partnership will encourage sustainable harvesting practices for organic-certified products, ensuring ecological balance alongside economic progress.
The agreement between the Government of Chhattisgarh and NDDB aims to transform the state’s dairy cooperative sector and significantly boost milk production. Under this partnership, the number of dairy cooperative societies will grow from the current 650 to 3,850, with an additional 3,200 multipurpose primary dairy cooperative societies being established. Milk collection capacity will see a substantial increase from 79,000 kilograms to 5 lakh kilograms per day, while milk processing capacity will triple to 4 lakh litres per day. Additionally, the sale of liquid milk is targeted to grow tenfold, reaching 4 lakh litres per day. This initiative is a major step toward strengthening the state’s dairy infrastructure and improving the livelihoods of milk-producing farmers.
The National Dairy Development Board will provide managerial support for this project without charging any technical service fees for dairy plants; cattle feed plants, or mineral mixture plants. The project will be funded through various Central Government schemes, loans from the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), and contributions from the State Government, ensuring a collaborative approach to strengthening the dairy sector.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں چھتیس گڑھ میں جنگلاتی پیداوار اور ڈیری کے چھوٹے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج دو تاریخی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
یہ معاہدے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’کے وژن کو پورا کرنے اور چھتیس گڑھ میں باہمی تعاون کےشعبے، وسعت دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہیں
باہمی تعاون نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ میں خوشحالی کا باعث بن رہا ہے بلکہ نکسلی انتہا پسندی پر قابو پانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
اگلے چار سالوں میں مٹی کی جانچ اور نامیاتی پیداوار کی تصدیق کے بعد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں تصدیق شدہ اناج دستیاب ہوں گے
سی جی ایم ایف پی ایف ای ڈی اور این سی او ایل کے درمیان معاہدہ چھتیس گڑھ کے لاکھوں قبائلی کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی لائے گا
نکسلی انتہا پسندی سے آزادعلاقوں میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبہ کے ذریعے خواتین کو استحصال سے نجات دلانا نہ صرف وقت کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ ہمارا فرض بھی ہے
نامیاتی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ، مودی حکومت کسانوں کے لیے عالمی منڈی کے دروازے کھول رہی ہے، جس سے ان کی آمدنی اور طرز زندگی میں بہتری آ رہی ہے
چھتیس گڑھ میں ڈیری باہمی تعاون کے لیے بڑے مواقع ہیں، اور ریاست کے ہر گاؤں میں ڈیری باہمی تعاون ادارے قائم ہ
16 DEC 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں چھتیس گڑھ میں جنگلات کی معمولی پیداوار اور ڈیری کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج دو تاریخی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ معاہدے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ (تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی) کے وژن کو پورا کرنے اور چھتیس گڑھ میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبے کو وسعت دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے مناسب سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کی کمی کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں ایک اہم چیلنج کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ آرگینک کے طور پر پیش کی گئی بہت سی مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں، لیکن سرٹیفیکیشن کی نہ ہونے کی صورت میں یہ صارفین کے اعتماد حاصل کرنے میں نا کام ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔ جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو اپنی حقیقی نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب قیمتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے سخت جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت نے ایک قومی سطح کا کثیر مقصدی امداد باہمی کا ادارہ، این سی او ایل قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکرکیا کہ دو ممتاز کوآپریٹو برانڈز، ‘بھارت‘ اور ‘امول’ اب قابل اعتماد طریقے سے تصدیق شدہ آرگینک فوڈ پروڈکٹس فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جس سے صارفین کا اعتماد بحال ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اگلے چار سالوں کے اندر، تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی اناج پورے ہندوستان میں وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔ یہ ہر ضلع میں مٹی کی جامع جانچ اور نامیاتی پیداوار کی تصدیق کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت برانڈ فی الحال ملک بھر میں چاول اور ہلدی سمیت 16 مصدقہ آرگینک مصنوعات پیش کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے قبائلی گروپ کے جنگلاتی پیداوار باہمی تعاون کے ادارے، چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈکشن (ٹریڈنگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (سی جی ایم ایف پی ایف ای ڈی) اور این سی او ایل کے درمیان ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ معاہدہ جنگلاتی پیداوار کی تصدیق میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، ان مصنوعات کی بہتر مارکیٹ قیمتوں کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس اقدام سے چھتیس گڑھ کے لاکھوں قبائلی کسانوں کی روزی روٹی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور ان کی برادریوں کے لیے زیادہ خوشحالی آئے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ حکومت، چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشن اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے درمیان آج دستخط کیے گئے دوسرے معاہدے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے وسیع امکانات پر زور دیا اور ریاست بھر کے ہر گاؤں میں ایسے امداد باہمی کے مراکز قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے پسماندہ طبقوں کی خواتین کو ڈیری کوآپریٹیو سے جوڑنے کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جو نکسلی انتہا پسندی سے آزاد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو ایک ضرورت اور اخلاقی ذمہ داری قرار دیا، کیونکہ یہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور انہیں استحصال سے آزاد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعاون چھتیس گڑھ میں خواتین کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کی کلید ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے ریاست میں ایک ماڈل کوآپریٹو سسٹم بنانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے مؤثر طریقے سے قائم کرنے میں اپنی قیادت سے بھرپور رہنمائی کرے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی چھتیس گڑھ ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشن کو اس کے کاموں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے دودھ کی پیداوار کے موجودہ ہدف 5 لاکھ کلوگرام یومیہ میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جناب امت شاہ نے خطے میں گائے اور بھینسوں کی آبادی کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے رجسٹریشن میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کو وسعت دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوآپریٹو تحریک ہر گاؤں تک پہنچ جائے۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسے نظام کا تصور کیا جہاں ہر کسان ایک کوآپریٹو ادارے کا فعال رکن بنتا ہے، جس میں جامع ترقی اور ترقی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج جو دو سمجھوتوں پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں وہ آنے والے دنوں میں چھتیس گڑھ میں خوشحالی، امن اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یقین کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر گاؤں میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کا قیام تیزی سے دیہی منظرنامے کو بدل دے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی وزارت تعاون چھتیس گڑھ کو ریاست بھر میں باہمی تعاون کی توسیع کے لیے ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنے کو ترجیح دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعاون نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ میں خوشحالی کا باعث بن رہا ہے بلکہ نکسلی انتہا پسندی پر قابو پانے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ مائنر فاریسٹ پروڈیوس (ٹریڈنگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (سی جی ایم ایف پی ایف ای ڈی) اور این سی او ایل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ریاست میں قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے جمع کی جانے والی جنگلاتی پیداوار کو جمع کرنے، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ سے آرگینک سے تصدیق شدہ مصنوعات بشمول جنگلی جنگلاتی شہد، املی، کاجو، چرونجی، مہوا اور موٹے اناج کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں بازاروں میں 'بھارت آرگینکس' برانڈ کے تحت فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ یہ اقدام قبائلی خاندانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جبکہ جنگلات کی پیداوار کو جمع کرنے اور پروسیسنگ میں شامل سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ مزید برآں، شراکت داری نامیاتی مصدقہ مصنوعات کے لیے پائیدار کٹائی کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
چھتیس گڑھ حکومت اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے درمیان معاہدے کا مقصد ریاست کے ڈیری باہمی تعاون شعبے کو تبدیل کرنا اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت، ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تعداد موجودہ 650 سے بڑھ کر 3,850 ہو جائے گی، جس میں کثیر مقصد کے لئے مزید 3,200 پرائمری ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز قائم کی جائیں گی۔ جس سےدودھ جمع کرنے کی صلاحیت میں 79,000 کلوگرام سے 5 لاکھ کلوگرام یومیہ تک کافی اضافہ دیکھا جائے گا، جبکہ دودھ کی پیداوار ی صلاحیت تین گنا بڑھ کر 4 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ ہوجائے گی۔ مزید برآں، مائع دودھ کی فروخت دس گنا بڑھنے کا ہدف ہے، جو روزانہ 4 لاکھ لیٹر تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ یہ اقدام ریاست کے ڈیری انفرااسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے ڈیری پلانٹس کے لیے کوئی تکنیکی سروس فیس لیے بغیر انتظامی معاونت فراہم کرے گا۔ کیٹل فیڈ پلانٹس، یا منرل مکسچر پلانٹس۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں، نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نبارڈ) کے قرضوں اور ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی، جس سے ڈیری شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔