وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے اسٹیٹس کے دن کے موقع پردفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ تبدیلی لانے والے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بشمول ای کنٹونمنٹ، کنٹونمنٹ انتظامیہ کی نئی تعریف کر رہے ہیں
16 DEC 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 16 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی املاک کے دن کے موقع پر، جو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) نے منعقد کیا، کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق تبدیلی لانے والے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ای-کینٹونمنٹ نے کینٹونمنٹ انتظامیہ کو نیا رخ دیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے ای-چھاوانی پورٹل پر فری ہولڈ پراپرٹی میوٹیشن ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا، جو ایک شہری مرکز سافٹ ویئر ہے جو کینٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے رہائشیوں کے لیے آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ یہ ڈیجیٹل اقدامات انتظامی عمل کو سادہ بناتے ہیں اور رہائشیوں کو 14 اہم خدمات جیسے پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی ادائیگی، پانی اور سیور کی کنکشن، کاروباری لائسنسنگ، شکایات کا ازالہ، لیز کی تجدید فراہم کرتے ہی۔جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ ’’اب کینٹونمنٹ بورڈ 04 مکمل خودکار خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے جن میں سوجل، تجارت کے لائسنس کا خودکار اجراء، کمیونٹی ہال کی بکنگ، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی سیوریج کنکشن اور آن لائن بلڈنگ پلان کی منظوری شامل ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی شاندار ڈیجیٹل سفر کو راکشا بھومی کے ذریعے اراضی کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ای-راکشا پورٹل کے قیام میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے، جو قبضے کے معاملات سے نمٹنے میں مؤثر ثابت ہوا ہے۔
ڈی جی ڈی ای کے سفر پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے کہا کہ اس سال کینٹونمنٹ انتظامیہ کے جمہوری بنانے کے سو سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں، جو 1924 کے کینٹونمنٹ ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھا۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے مزید کہا کہ دفاعی املاک کی خدمات نے ملک کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنے آپ کو ڈھال کر حکمرانی کی تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’برطانوی راج کے دوران فوجی اراضی کے انتظام سے لے کر ہندوستان کی سلامتی اور شہری ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے تک، اس نے ہمیشہ جدت کو اپنایا ہے اور ترقی کی ہے‘‘ ۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے صحت، تعلیم اور صفائی کے شعبوں میں اختراع اور ڈیجیٹل کامیابیوں کے لیے رکشا منٹری ایوارڈز تقسیم کیے، ساتھ ہی عوامی خدمات اور اراضی کے انتظام میں بھی ایوارڈز دیے۔

Ministry of Defence
Transformative digital platforms including e-Cantonment are redefining cantonment administration: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth on Defence Estates Day
16 DEC 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, transformative digital platforms like e-Cantonment are redefining cantonment administration. This was stated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in the Defence Estates Day function, organised by Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) on December 16, 2024 in New Delhi.
On the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurated freehold property mutation module on the e-Chhawani portal, which is a citizen-centric software providing online services for cantonment board residents.
RRM said these digital initiatives streamline administrative processes, and offers residents 14 key services online such as property tax payment, water and sewerage connection, business licensing and grievance redressal, lease renewal. “Cantonment Board is now providing 04 fully automatic services which include Swajal, auto issuance of trade license, community hall booking, GIS based sewerage connection and online building plan approval,” said Shri Sanjay Seth.
He further said that the remarkable digital journey of the department can be seen in the digitization of land records through Raksha Bhoomi, establishment of e-Raksha portal which has been effective in dealing with encroachment cases.
Talking about the journey of DGDE, Raksha Rajya Mantri stressed that this year is being celebrated as the centenary of democratization of cantonment administration, which started with the enactment of the Cantonments Act, 1924.
Raksha Rajya Mantri added that the Defence Estate Service has played a vital role in the transformation of governance by adapting itself to the changing needs of the country. “From managing military lands during the British Raj to contributing to India’s security and urban development, it has constantly embraced innovation and progressed,” he said.
Shri Sanjay Seth also gave away Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence for innovation and digital achievements in the fields of health, education and sanitation along with public service and land management.