Ministry of Defence
Transformative digital platforms including e-Cantonment are redefining cantonment administration: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth on Defence Estates Day
16 DEC 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, transformative digital platforms like e-Cantonment are redefining cantonment administration. This was stated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in the Defence Estates Day function, organised by Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) on December 16, 2024 in New Delhi.
On the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurated freehold property mutation module on the e-Chhawani portal, which is a citizen-centric software providing online services for cantonment board residents.
RRM said these digital initiatives streamline administrative processes, and offers residents 14 key services online such as property tax payment, water and sewerage connection, business licensing and grievance redressal, lease renewal. “Cantonment Board is now providing 04 fully automatic services which include Swajal, auto issuance of trade license, community hall booking, GIS based sewerage connection and online building plan approval,” said Shri Sanjay Seth.
He further said that the remarkable digital journey of the department can be seen in the digitization of land records through Raksha Bhoomi, establishment of e-Raksha portal which has been effective in dealing with encroachment cases.
Talking about the journey of DGDE, Raksha Rajya Mantri stressed that this year is being celebrated as the centenary of democratization of cantonment administration, which started with the enactment of the Cantonments Act, 1924.
Raksha Rajya Mantri added that the Defence Estate Service has played a vital role in the transformation of governance by adapting itself to the changing needs of the country. “From managing military lands during the British Raj to contributing to India’s security and urban development, it has constantly embraced innovation and progressed,” he said.
Shri Sanjay Seth also gave away Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence for innovation and digital achievements in the fields of health, education and sanitation along with public service and land management.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने रक्षा संपदा दिवस पर कहा, ई-कंटोनमेंट सहित परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म छावनी प्रशासन को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रहे हैं
16 DEC 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, ई-कंटोनमेंट जैसे परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म छावनी प्रशासन को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रहे हैं। यह बात रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 16 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) द्वारा आयोजित रक्षा संपदा दिवस समारोह में कही।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने ई-कंटोनमेंटपोर्टल पर फ्रीहोल्ड संपत्ति म्यूटेशन मॉड्यूल का उद्घाटन किया, जो कि एक नागरिक-केंद्रित सॉफ्टवेयर है जो छावनी बोर्ड के निवासियों के लिए ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये डिजिटल पहल प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करती हैं, और निवासियों को संपत्ति कर भुगतान, पानी और सीवरेज कनेक्शन, व्यवसाय लाइसेंसिंग और शिकायत निवारण, लीज नवीनीकरण जैसी 14 प्रमुख सेवाएं ऑनलाइन प्रदान करती हैं। श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा, "छावनी बोर्ड अब 04 पूरी तरह से स्वचालित सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें स्वजल, व्यापार लाइसेंस का स्वतः जारी होना, सामुदायिक हॉल बुकिंग, जीआईएस आधारित सीवरेज कनेक्शन और ऑनलाइन बिल्डिंग प्लान स्वीकृति शामिल हैं।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विभाग की उल्लेखनीय डिजिटल यात्रा को रक्षा भूमि के माध्यम से भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण, ई-रक्षा पोर्टल की स्थापना में देखा जा सकता है जो अतिक्रमण के मामलों से निपटने में प्रभावी रहा है।
डीजीडीई की यात्रा के बारे में बात करते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस वर्ष को छावनी प्रशासन के लोकतंत्रीकरण की शताब्दी के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है, जिसकी शुरुआत छावनी अधिनियम, 1924 के अधिनियमन के साथ हुई थी।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा संपदा सेवा ने देश की बदलती जरूरतों के हिसाब से खुद को ढालकर शासन के बदलाव में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा, "ब्रिटिश राज के दौरान सैन्य भूमि के प्रबंधन से लेकर भारत की सुरक्षा और शहरी विकास में योगदान देने तक, इसने लगातार नवाचार को अपनाया है और प्रगति की है।"
श्री संजय सेठ ने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक सेवा और भूमि प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में नवाचार और डिजिटल उपलब्धियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।