Ministry of Defence
ICG’s Offshore Patrol Vessel and Fast Patrol Vessel make port of call in Maldives
16 DEC 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard’s (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel ICGS Vaibhav and Fast Patrol Vessel ICGS Abhiraj made a port of call at Male, Maldives on December 16, 2024, as part of their overseas deployment to the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). During their four-day stay, the crew of ICGS Vaibhav and ICGS Abhiraj will will engage in several professional interactions with the Maldives National Defence Force Coast Guard (MNDF CG).
The focus of these interactions will be on critical maritime domains such as Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue, and Maritime Law Enforcement. It will also include cross-deck training, joint discussions, and friendly sports events aimed at fostering camaraderie and strengthening professional bonds. This visit reinforces the enduring ties between India & the Maldives and underscores India’s steadfast commitment to enhancing regional maritime cooperation
In addition, the National Cadet Corps (NCC) personnel onboard ICGS Vaibhav will join hands with local youth organizations in an Environment Protection Awareness Programme. This initiative is aligned with the Government of India’s “Puneet Sagar Abhiyan,” a campaign dedicated to preserving marine ecosystems and promoting environmental consciousness.
The deployment of these vessels highlights the ICG’s commitment towards maritime cooperation and its focus on building robust partnerships with regional maritime agencies. Following their visit to the Maldives, ICGS Vaibhav and ICGS Abhiraj are scheduled to call at the Sri Lankan ports of Colombo and Galle to continue their professional exchanges and collaborative efforts.
This mission is a testament to India’s vision of ‘SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region.’ It showcases India’s advanced shipbuilding capabilities while reiterating its dedication to environmental sustainability and ensuring safe, secure, and clean seas across the IOR.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी के ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वेसल और फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल का मालदीव के बंदरगाह पर ठहराव
16 DEC 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) के अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज आईसीजीएस वैभव और फास्ट पेट्रोलिंग जहाज आईसीजीएस अभिराज ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में अपनी विदेशी तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 16 दिसंबर, 2024 को मालदीव के माले बंदरगाह पर ठहराव किया। अपने चार दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान, आईसीजीएस वैभव और आईसीजीएस अभिराज का दल मालदीव नेशनल डिफेंस फोर्स कोस्ट गार्ड (एमएनडीएफ सीजी) के साथ कई पेशेवर बातचीत में शामिल होगा।
इन वार्ताओं का फोकस समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया, समुद्री खोज और बचाव, और समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री क्षेत्रों पर होगा। इसमें क्रॉस-डेक प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त चर्चा और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रम भी शामिल होंगे जिनका उद्देश्य सौहार्द्र को बढ़ावा देना और पेशेवर संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। यह यात्रा भारत और मालदीव के बीच स्थायी संबंधों को मजबूत करती है और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
इसके अलावा, आईसीजीएस वैभव पर राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कर्मी पर्यावरण संरक्षण जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय युवा संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करेंगे। यह पहल भारत सरकार के "पुनीत सागर अभियान" के साथ जुड़ी हुई है, जो समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संरक्षित करने और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित अभियान है।
इन जहाजों की तैनाती समुद्री सहयोग के प्रति आईसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने पर इसके फोकस को उजागर करती है। मालदीव की यात्रा के बाद, आईसीजीएस वैभव और आईसीजीएस अभिराज अपने पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए कोलंबो और गाले के श्रीलंकाई बंदरगाहों पर ठहरने वाले हैं।
यह मिशन भारत के 'सागर - क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास' के दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है। यह पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति समर्पण को दोहराते हुए और आईओआर में सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्वच्छ समुद्र सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ भारत की उन्नत जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करता है।