राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
सीआईएसएफ ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के लिए 29वीं वार्षिक एनएचआरसी वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता में सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीम के तौर पर रनिंग ट्रॉफी जीती।
विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए, एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में बचाव कार्यों में केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) की भागीदारी मानवता की सेवा के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
उन्होंने सीएपीएफ को सलाह दी कि वे कर्तव्य निर्वहन में विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद संयम और मानवाधिकारों का पालन बनाए रखें।
उन्होंने कहा कि हिरासत में मौत कभी भी स्वीकार्य नहीं, क्योंकि यह मानवाधिकारों और राष्ट्र के कानूनी सिद्धांतों का गंभीर उल्लंघन।
16 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वे प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में सबसे पहले काम आने वालों में से हैं, जो सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, नागरिकों को बचाते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि आपात स्थितियों के दौरान भोजन, आश्रय और चिकित्सा देखभाल जैसी बुनियादी मानवाधिकारों तक पहुंच प्रदान की जाए। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में बचाव कार्यों में उनकी भागीदारी मानवता की सेवा के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
alt
वह नई दिल्ली में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के सहयोग से आयोजित केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के लिए 29वीं वार्षिक एनएचआरसी वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता के अंतिम दौर में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सभा को संबोधित कर रही थीं। विषय था 'हिरासत में मौत किसी भी स्थिति में स्वीकार्य नहीं है'। वाद-विवाद के विजेताओं और सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि युवा अधिकारियों की भागीदारी ने मानवाधिकारों की अवधारणा की उनकी गहन समझ को प्रदर्शित किया है।
alt
श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि सीएपीएफ बहुत विपरीत परिस्थितियों में काम करती हैं, अधिक बल प्रयोग किए बिना शांति बनाए रखते हैं। शक्ति का कोई भी दुरुपयोग बलों के खिलाफ आरोपों को जन्म दे सकता है। इसलिए, चुनौतियों के बावजूद, संयम और मानवाधिकारों का पालन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हिरासत में मौत कभी भी स्वीकार्य नहीं है, क्योंकि यह मानवाधिकारों और राष्ट्र के कानूनी सिद्धांतों का गंभीर उल्लंघन है।
alt
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) ने वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता के अंतिम दौर में सभी के बीच सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीम की रोलिंग ट्रॉफी जीती, जिसमें 16 प्रतिभागियों ने हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में प्रस्ताव के पक्ष और विपक्ष में बहस की। व्यक्तिगत सम्मानों में, हिंदी में वाद-विवाद का पहला पुरस्कार आईटीबीपी की कांस्टेबल टीना सांगवान को और अंग्रेजी में असम राइफल्स की कांस्टेबल रोसेला संगतम को मिला। हिंदी में दूसरा पुरस्कार सीआईएसएफ के उप निरीक्षक राहुल कुमार को और अंग्रेजी में सीआईएसएफ के सहायक कमांडेंट अक्षय बडोला को मिला। हिंदी में तीसरा पुरस्कार सीआईएसएफ के सहायक कमांडेंट कान्हा जोशी को और अंग्रेजी में यह सीआईएसएफ के सहायक कमांडेंट भास्कर चौधरी को मिला। प्रमाण पत्र और एक स्मृति चिह्न के अलावा, प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं को क्रमशः 12,000/-, 10,000/- और 8,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार भी दिया गया।
alt
विजेताओं का फैसला जूरी ने किया, जिसमें भारत की राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग की पूर्व सदस्य श्रीमती ज्योतिका कालरा मुख्य जज थीं, और प्रोफेसर डॉ. जी. एस. बाजपेयी, कुलपति, एनएलयू, दिल्ली और डॉ. इश कुमार, तेलंगाना के पूर्व महानिदेशक, सतर्कता और प्रवर्तन, सदस्य थे।
alt
श्रीमती ज्योतिका कालरा ने विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों द्वारा विषय पर अच्छी तरह से शोध की गई प्रस्तुतियों को सामने लाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिससे प्रतियोगिता के स्तर में वृद्धि हुई। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से वाद-विवाद की वीडियो प्रस्तुतियों का उपयोग करने और इसे अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाने का आग्रह किया।
बीएसएफ के आईजी, श्री राजा बाबू सिंह और एनएचआरसी की डीआईजी, सुश्री किम ने प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से सीएपीएफ की उनके सुरक्षा कर्मियों की सभी रैंकों से प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने में आयोग का सहयोग करने के लिए बीएसएफ को धन्यवाद भी दिया।

National Human Rights Commission
CISF lifts the running trophy as the best team in the 29th Annual NHRC debate competition for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Congratulating the winners and the participants, NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani says, the involvement of CAPFs in rescue operations in natural calamities highlights their commitment to humanitarian service
Advises CAPFs to maintain restraint and adherence to human rights despite various challenges in the line of duty
Says, custodial death is never acceptable, as it represents a severe violation of human rights and legal principles of the nation
16 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani appreciated the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) saying that they are among the first responders to natural disasters, providing aid, rescuing civilians and ensuring that basic human rights, such as access to food, shelter and medical care are provided during emergencies. Their involvement in rescue operations in natural calamities highlights their commitment to humanitarian service.
alt
She was addressing the gathering as the Chief Guest of the final round of the 29th annual NHRC debate competition for Central Armed Police Forces organised in collaboration with the Border Security Force (BSF) in New Delhi. The topic was ‘Custodial death is not acceptable in any situation’. Congratulating the winners and all the participants of the debate, she said that the participation of young officers demonstrated their deep understanding of the concept of human rights.
alt
Smt Vijay Bharathi Sayani said that CAPFs work in very hostile situations, maintaining peace without excessive use of force. Any misuse of power can lead to allegations against the forces. Therefore, despite challenges, restraint and adherence to human rights are essential. She also said that custodial death is never acceptable, as it represents a severe violation of human rights and the legal principles of the nation.
alt
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) lifted the overall best team rolling trophy winning the final round of the debate competition in which 16 participants debated for and against the motion in Hindi and English. Among the individual honours, the first prize for debate in Hindi went to Tina Sangwan, Constable, ITBP and in English to Rosela Sangtam, Constable, Assam Rifles. The second prize in Hindi went to Rahul Kumar, Sub Inspector, CISF and in English to Akshay Badola, Assistant Commandant, CISF. The third prize in Hindi went to Kanha Joshi, Assistant Commandant, CISF and in English it went to Bhaskar Chaudhary, Assistant Commandant, CISF. Besides the certificates and a memento, the first, second, and third prize winners were also given cash awards of Rs. 12,000/-, Rs. 10,000/- and Rs. 8,000/- each respectively.
alt
The winners were decided by a jury comprising Smt Jyotika Kalra, Former Member, NHRC, India, as the Chief of jury and Prof. Dr. G. S. Bajpai, Vice Chancellor, NLU, Delhi and Dr. Ish Kumar, Former Director General, Vigilance & Enforcement, Telangana as members.
alt
Smt Jyotika Kalra commended the efforts of the winners and participants for bringing out well-researched presentations on the topic, adding value to the standard of the competition. She urged the officers to use the debate presentation videos and make it part of their training programme.
The BSF IG, Shri Raja Babu Singh and NHRC DIG, Ms Kim commended the participants. She particularly lauded the CAPFs for encouraging participants from all ranks of their security personnel. She also thanked the BSF for extending support to the Commission in organising this debate competition successfully.