Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Illegal Trading of Flora and Fauna
16 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the records available with the Wild Life Crime Control Bureau and based on the cases reported and provided by State Law Enforcement Agencies, there is no increase in number of cases of illegal trade in wild life during the last three years.
The following are the important steps taken by Government for control of illegal wild life trade:
1. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 has been amended time to time for better protection of wild life.
2. The Wild Life Crime Control Bureau has been established for control of illegal trade in wild life and its products.
3. The Wild Life Crime Control Bureau participates in global operations in coordination with INTERPOL.
4. The Wild Life Crime Control Bureau conducts sensitization and capacity building programmes for enforcement agencies, including the State Police and Forest department officials, for combatting wild life crime.
5. India is a signatory to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) that regulates international trade in wild life and its derivatives.
6. Provisions of CITES have been incorporated in the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
• vii. Financial and technical assistance is provided to the States/Union Territories under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats, for better conservation and management of wildlife and its habitat.
1. The National Tiger Conservation Authority for conservation of tigers and their habitat has been established.
The information regarding arrests made in various States in connection with illegal wildlife trade as available with the Wild Life Crime Control Bureau during the last three years, is placed as Annexure. Further, the details of the properties seized by different authorities in various states in connection with illegal wildlife trade is not collated at the level of the Ministry.
Annexure
Details of arrests made in various States in connection with illegal wildlife trade as available with the Wild Life Crime Control Bureau during the last three years
S.No
State
No. of accused arrested
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
12
-
2
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
1
3
Assam
38
31
19
4
Bihar
13
5
11
5
Chhattisgarh
15
19
10
6
Delhi
13
8
4
7
Goa
-
-
3
8
Gujarat
2
15
15
9
Haryana
5
1
-
10
Himachal Pradesh
7
3
1
11
Jammu & Kashmir
-
1
7
12
Jharkhand
2
9
5
13
Karnataka
8
21
-
14
Kerala
20
3
14
15
Madhya Pradesh
46
40
31
16
Maharashtra
38
18
15
17
Manipur
-
5
1
18
Meghalaya
4
3
-
19
Mizoram
-
-
2
20
Nagaland
-
2
-
21
Odisha
25
30
19
22
Punjab
2
1
-
23
Rajasthan
12
10
7
24
Tamil Nadu
30
40
29
25
Telangana
3
4
1
26
Uttar Pradesh
45
22
24
27
Uttarakhand
4
10
17
28
West Bengal
49
28
38
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- वनस्पतियों और जीव-जंतुओं का अवैध व्यापार
16 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
वन्य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो के पास उपलब्ध रिकॉर्ड और राज्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा रिपोर्ट और उपलब्ध कराए गए मामलों के आधार पर, पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान वन्य जीव में अवैध व्यापार के मामलों की संख्या में कोई वृद्धि नहीं हुई है।
अवैध वन्य जीव व्यापार पर नियंत्रण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 में वन्य जीवन के बेहतर संरक्षण के लिए समय-समय पर संशोधन किया गया है।
2. वन्य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो की स्थापना वन्य जीव और उनसे जुड़े उत्पादों के अवैध व्यापार पर नियंत्रण के लिए की गई है।
3. वन्य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो इंटरपोल के साथ समन्वय करते हुए वैश्विक संचालन में भाग लेता है।
4. वन्य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो वन्य जीव अपराध से निपटने के लिए राज्य पुलिस और वन विभाग के अधिकारियों सहित प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए संवेदनशीलता और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
5. भारत वन्य जीव-जंतुओं और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर कन्वेंशन (सीआईटीईएस) का एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है, जो वन्य जीवन और उसके व्युत्पन्नों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को नियंत्रित करता है।
6. सीआईटीईएस के प्रावधानों को वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 में शामिल किया गया है।
7. वन्यजीव और उनके आवास के बेहतर संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए, वन्यजीव आवास के एकीकृत विकास की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• viii. बाघों और उनके आवास के संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की गई है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार के संबंध में विभिन्न राज्यों में की गई गिरफ्तारियों की जानकारी वन्य जीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो के पास उपलब्ध है, जो अनुलग्नक में दी गई है। इसके अलावा, अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार के संबंध में विभिन्न राज्यों में विभिन्न प्राधिकारियों द्वारा जब्त की गई संपत्तियों का ब्यौरा मंत्रालय के स्तर पर एकत्र नहीं किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो के पास उपलब्ध अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार के संबंध में विभिन्न राज्यों में की गई गिरफ्तारियों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
गिरफ्तार आरोपियों की संख्या
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
12
-
2
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
-
1
3
असम
38
31
19
4
बिहार
13
5
11
5
छत्तीसगढ
15
19
10
6
दिल्ली
13
8
4
7
गोवा
-
-
3
8
गुजरात
2
15
15
9
हरियाणा
5
1
-
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7
3
1
11
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
-
1
7
12
झारखंड
2
9
5
13
कर्नाटक
8
21
-
14
केरल
20
3
14
15
मध्य प्रदेश
46
40
31
16
महाराष्ट्र
38
18
15
17
मणिपुर
-
5
1
18
मेघालय
4
3
-
19
मिजोरम
-
-
2
20
नगालैंड
-
2
-
21
ओडिशा
25
30
19
22
पंजाब
2
1
-
23
राजस्थान
12
10
7
24
तमिलनाडु
30
40
29
25
तेलंगाना
3
4
1
26
उतार प्रदेश
45
22
24
27
उत्तराखंड
4
10
17
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
49
28
38
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।