Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Import of Hazardous Waste
16 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 (HOWM Rules, 2016) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to ensure safe storage, treatment and disposal of hazardous wastes in an environmentally sound manner without causing adverse effect to environment and human health.
The HOWM Rules, 2016 allow import of the hazardous wastes listed in Part A of the Schedule III for recycling, recovery, reuse and utilization including co-processing. Import of hazardous waste is not permitted for disposal in India. The import of hazardous waste listed in Part A of the Schedule III is allowed only to actual users with permission from the MoEF&CC and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade license, if applicable.
Any import of hazardous waste without permission of the MoEF&CC in accordance with HOWM Rules, 2016 is treated as illegal and under the Schedule VII of the HOWM Rules, 2016, Ports and Customs Authority are entrusted with the responsibility of taking action against importer for violations under the Indian Ports Act,1908 or Customs Act, 1962.
As per the Annual inventory submitted by the State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs), about 5.47 lakhs MT of hazardous wastes was imported
by entities located in 10 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. Under the Schedule VII of the HOWM Rules, 2016, the SPCBs/PCCs are entrusted with the duties of grant & renewal of Authorization, Monitoring of compliance of various provisions of these rules and taking action against the violation of these rules amongst other duties.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مضر فضلہ کی درآمد
16 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں ایک تحریر کے جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت مضر اور دیگر فضلہ (انتظام اور عبوری نقل و حرکت) قواعد، 2016 (ایچ او ڈبلیو ایم رولز، 2016) کو مطلع کیا ہے اور انسانی صحت پر منفی اثرات کے بغیر ماحول کے لحاظ سے محفوظ طریقے سے خطرناک فضلہ کے محفوظ ذخیرہ، علاج اور ٹھکانے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ایچ او ڈبلیو ایم رولز، 2016 شیڈول III کے حصہ اے میں درج خطرناک فضلہ کو استعمال کے لیے درآمد کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے جس میں ری سائیکلنگ، ریکوری، دوبارہ استعمال اور کو-پروسیسنگ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں تلف کرنے کے لیے مضر فضلہ کی درآمد کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ شیڈول III کے حصہ اے میں درج خطرناک فضلہ کی درآمد کی اجازت صرف ان صارفین کے لیے ہے جنہیں وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ لائسنس (اگر قابل اطلاق ہو) سے اجازت لینا ضروری ہے۔
ایچ او ڈبلیو ایم رولز، 2016 کے مطابق، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی اجازت کے بغیر کسی بھی خطرناک فضلے کی درآمد کو غیر قانونی سمجھا جاتا ہے اور ایچ او ڈبلیو ایم رولز، 2016 کے شیڈول VII کے تحت، بندرگاہوں اور کسٹم حکام کو اس کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ، 1908۔ یا اسے کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 کے تحت خلاف ورزی کرنے پر درآمد کنندہ کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بیز)/ آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (پی سی سیز) کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی سالانہ فہرست کے مطابق، تقریباً 5.47 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خطرناک فضلہ درآمد کیا گیا۔
آندھرا پردیش، بہار، گجرات، جموں وکشمیر، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال جیسے 10 ریاستوں میں قائم ادارے،ایچ او ڈبلیو ایم کے قوانین، 2016 کی فہرست VII کے تحت،پی سی سی/ ایس پی سی بیز کو دیگر ذمہ داریوں کے علاوہ اختیار فراہم کرنے اور ان میں نئے قوانین کی مختلف شرائط کو پورا کرنے کی نگرانی اور ان کے قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں پر کارروائی کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔