Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Import of Hazardous Waste
16 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 (HOWM Rules, 2016) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to ensure safe storage, treatment and disposal of hazardous wastes in an environmentally sound manner without causing adverse effect to environment and human health.
The HOWM Rules, 2016 allow import of the hazardous wastes listed in Part A of the Schedule III for recycling, recovery, reuse and utilization including co-processing. Import of hazardous waste is not permitted for disposal in India. The import of hazardous waste listed in Part A of the Schedule III is allowed only to actual users with permission from the MoEF&CC and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade license, if applicable.
Any import of hazardous waste without permission of the MoEF&CC in accordance with HOWM Rules, 2016 is treated as illegal and under the Schedule VII of the HOWM Rules, 2016, Ports and Customs Authority are entrusted with the responsibility of taking action against importer for violations under the Indian Ports Act,1908 or Customs Act, 1962.
As per the Annual inventory submitted by the State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs), about 5.47 lakhs MT of hazardous wastes was imported
by entities located in 10 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. Under the Schedule VII of the HOWM Rules, 2016, the SPCBs/PCCs are entrusted with the duties of grant & renewal of Authorization, Monitoring of compliance of various provisions of these rules and taking action against the violation of these rules amongst other duties.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- हानिकारक अपशिष्टों का आयात
16 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमापार संचलन) नियम, 2016 (एचओडब्लूएम नियम, 2016) अधिसूचित किए हैं, ताकि पर्यावरण और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाले बिना पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से खतरनाक अपशिष्टों का सुरक्षित भंडारण, उपचार और निपटान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
एचओडब्लूएम नियम, 2016 अनुसूची III के भाग ए में सूचीबद्ध हानिकारक अपशिष्टों को पुनर्चक्रण, पुनर्प्राप्ति, पुनः उपयोग और सह-प्रसंस्करण सहित उपयोग के लिए आयात करने की अनुमति देता है। भारत में निपटान के लिए खतरनाक अपशिष्ट के आयात की अनुमति नहीं है। अनुसूची III के भाग ए में सूचीबद्ध खतरनाक अपशिष्ट का आयात केवल वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ताओं को ही अनुमति दी जाती है, जिनके पास पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय लाइसेंस (यदि लागू हो) की अनुमति हो।
एचओडब्लूएम नियम, 2016 के अनुसार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की अनुमति के बिना हानिकारक अपशिष्ट का कोई भी आयात अवैध माना जाता है और एचओडब्लूएम नियम, 2016 की अनुसूची VII के तहत, बंदरगाहों और सीमा शुल्क प्राधिकरणों को भारतीय बंदरगाह अधिनियम, 1908 या सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के तहत उल्लंघन के लिए आयातक के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/ प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) द्वारा प्रस्तुत वार्षिक सूची के अनुसार, लगभग 5.47 लाख मीट्रिक टन हानिकारक अपशिष्ट आयात किया गया था।
राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) द्वारा प्रस्तुत वार्षिक सूची के अनुसार, 10 राज्यों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित संस्थाओं द्वारा लगभग 5.47 लाख मीट्रिक टन हानिकारक अपशिष्ट आयात किया गया। एचओडब्लूएम नियम, 2016 की अनुसूची VII के तहत, एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को अन्य कर्तव्यों के अलावा प्राधिकरण प्रदान करने और उसका नवीनीकरण करने, इन नियमों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अनुपालन की निगरानी करने और इन नियमों के उल्लंघन के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।