कोयला मंत्रालय
शक्ति योजना
16 DEC 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारत में कोयला (कोल) के पारदर्शी दोहन और आवंटन के लिए योजना (शक्ति), 2017 शुरू की, जिसे कोयला मंत्रालय ने 22.05.2017 को जारी किया। इसके बाद कोयला मंत्रालय ने क्रमशः 25.03.2019 और 08.11.2023 को इस नीति में संशोधन जारी किए। शक्ति नीति विद्युत क्षेत्र को कोयला आवंटित करने का एक पारदर्शी तरीका है।
शक्ति नीति के तहत कोयला आवंटन के लाभार्थी देश में कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियां हैं। अब तक, नीति के विभिन्न अनुच्छेदों के तहत निम्नलिखित क्षमताओं के लिए कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान किए गए हैं:
1. शक्ति नीति के पैरा ए(आई) के प्रावधानों के तहत 8,780 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता के लिए आश्वासन पत्र (एलओए) धारकों को ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौते (एफएसए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
2. शक्ति नीति के पैरा बी (i) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत 58 ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) को कुल 63,670 मेगावाट क्षमता के लिए लिंकेज प्रदान किया गया है।
3. शक्ति बी (ii) के अंतर्गत नीलामी के कुल छह दौर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें कोयला लिंकेज की कुल बुक की गई मात्रा 38.90 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है।
4. शक्ति पैरा बी (iii) के अंतर्गत, नीलामी के छह दौर आयोजित किए गए हैं और लगभग 40.27 एमटीपीए कोयला लिंकेज बुक किया गया है।
5. शक्ति पैरा बी (iv) के अंतर्गत गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम और केरल राज्यों को क्रमशः 4000 मेगावाट, 5600 मेगावाट, 6740 मेगावाट, 3299 मेगावाट, 1600 मेगावाट, 2000 मेगावाट, 4100 मेगावाट, 500 मेगावाट और 500 मेगावाट क्षमता के लिए कोयला लिंकेज निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
6. शक्ति नीति के पैरा बी (v) के अंतर्गत 4500 मेगावाट क्षमता के लिए कोयला लिंकेज निर्धारित किया गया है।
7. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा शक्ति नीति के पैरा बी (viii) (ए) के अंतर्गत लिंकेज नीलामी के 20 चरण आयोजित किए गए हैं और सफल बोली लगाने वालों द्वारा लगभग 76.30 मीट्रिक टन कोयला बुक किया गया है।
सभी विद्युत उत्पादक कंपनियां नीति में उल्लिखित नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन, शक्ति नीति के अंतर्गत कोयला लिंकेज के लिए पात्र हैं। शक्ति नीति में पारदर्शी तरीके से विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयला आवंटन के विभिन्न तंत्र हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
SHAKTI Scheme
16 DEC 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government introduced Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI), 2017, which was issued by the Ministry of Coal on 22.05.2017, followed by amendments in this Policy issued by the Ministry of Coal on 25.03.2019 and 08.11.2023 respectively. SHAKTI Policy is a transparent way of allocating coal to Power Sector.
The beneficiaries of the coal allocation under the SHAKTI Policy are the coal-based Power Generating Companies in the country. As of now, coal linkages to the following capacities have been granted under various Paras of the policy:
1. Clearance has been given for signing of Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) to Letter of Assurance (LoA) holders with a total capacity of 8,780 MW under the provisions of Para A(i) of SHAKTI Policy.
2. 58 Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) have been granted linkage for a total capacity of 63,670 MW under the provisions of Para B (i) of SHAKTI policy.
3. Under SHAKTI B (ii), total six rounds of auction have been held in which total booked quantity of coal linkage is 38.90 Million Tonne Per Annum (MTPA).
4. Under SHAKTI Para B (iii), six rounds of auction have been held and about 40.27 MTPA of coal linkage has been booked.
5. Under SHAKTI Para B (iv), the coal linkages have been earmarked to the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Assam and Kerala for a capacity of 4000 MW, 5600 MW, 6740 MW, 3299 MW, 1600 MW, 2000 MW, 4100 MW, 500 MW and 500 MW respectively.
6. Under Para B (v) of SHAKTI Policy, coal linkage has been earmarked for a capacity of 4500 MW.
7. 20 tranches of linkage auction have been conducted by Coal India Limited under Para B (viii) (a) of SHAKTI Policy and about 76.30 MT of coal has been booked by the successful bidders.
All the Power Generating companies are eligible for coal linkage under SHAKTI Policy, subject to terms and conditions mentioned in the Policy. The SHAKTI Policy has various mechanisms of coal allocation to the power plants in a transparent manner.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.