Ministry of Coal
Green Cover Around Coalfields
16 DEC 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
To increase green cover in and around coalfields, Coal & Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), have adopted innovative techniques in addition to traditional methods of plantation. These include three tier plantation, seed ball plantation, Miyawaki planation, High-Tech cultivation, bamboo plantation, and plantation on overburden dumps using drip irrigation, etc. The Coal & Lignite PSUs have created green cover on 10,942 Ha land as part of their plantation and bio-reclamation efforts in and around coal and lignite mining areas during last 5 years.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) prescribes various specific and general conditions related to plantation in the Environmental Clearance (EC) of coal mining projects. These conditions encompass measures for plantation on reclaimed degraded forest and non-forest lands. As per the EC conditions, for reclamation and green belt development, plantations are carried out in coal mining areas, including external overburden dumps and reclaimed degraded forest as well as non-forest lands.
Coal & Lignite PSUs under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal have established 16 Eco-parks / Mine Tourism sites during last 5 years in and around coal mining areas to promote environmental regeneration as well as tourism and recreational activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल फील्ड के चारों ओर हरित क्षेत्र
16 DEC 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोल फील्ड और उसके आसपास हरित आवरण बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), जैसे कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने पारंपरिक तरीकों के अलावा नवीन तकनीकों को अपनाया है। इनमें त्रिस्तरीय पौधारोपण, बीज वृक्षारोपण, मियावाकी पौधारोपण, उच्च तकनीक की खेती, बांस पौधारोपण, और ड्रिप सिंचाई का उपयोग करके ओवरबर्डन डंप पर वृक्षारोपण आदि शामिल हैं। कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास वृक्षारोपण और जैव-सुधार प्रयासों से 10,942 हेक्टेयर भूमि को हरित क्षेत्र सृजित किया है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं की पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) में वृक्षारोपण से संबंधित विभिन्न विशिष्ट और सामान्य शर्तें निर्धारित करता है। इन शर्तों में पुनः प्राप्त निम्नीकृत वन और गैर-वन भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण के उपाय शामिल हैं। पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृति की शर्तों के अनुसार, भूमि सुधार और हरित पट्टी विकास के लिए बाह्य ओवरबर्डन डम्पों और पुन प्राप्त अवक्रमित वन तथा गैर-वन भूमि सहित कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में पौधारोपण किया जाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने पर्यावरणीय उत्थान के साथ-साथ पर्यटन और मनोरंजक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 16 इको-पार्क/खान पर्यटन स्थलों की स्थापना की है।
केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।