Ministry of Coal
Green Cover Around Coalfields
16 DEC 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
To increase green cover in and around coalfields, Coal & Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), have adopted innovative techniques in addition to traditional methods of plantation. These include three tier plantation, seed ball plantation, Miyawaki planation, High-Tech cultivation, bamboo plantation, and plantation on overburden dumps using drip irrigation, etc. The Coal & Lignite PSUs have created green cover on 10,942 Ha land as part of their plantation and bio-reclamation efforts in and around coal and lignite mining areas during last 5 years.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) prescribes various specific and general conditions related to plantation in the Environmental Clearance (EC) of coal mining projects. These conditions encompass measures for plantation on reclaimed degraded forest and non-forest lands. As per the EC conditions, for reclamation and green belt development, plantations are carried out in coal mining areas, including external overburden dumps and reclaimed degraded forest as well as non-forest lands.
Coal & Lignite PSUs under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal have established 16 Eco-parks / Mine Tourism sites during last 5 years in and around coal mining areas to promote environmental regeneration as well as tourism and recreational activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களைச் சுற்றி பசுமை சூழலை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
16 DEC 2024 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள், அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் பசுமைப் பரப்பை அதிகரிக்க, நிலக்கரித்துறை நிறுவனங்களான கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்), என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (என்எல்சிஐஎல்), சிங்கரேணி நிலக்கரி கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் (எஸ்சிசிஎல்) ஆகியவை பாரம்பரிய நடைமுறைகளுடன் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் பின்பற்றுகின்றன. மூன்று அடுக்கு தோட்டம், விதைப் பந்து தோட்டம், மியாவாக்கி முறை, உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப நடவு முறைகள், மூங்கில் தோட்டம், சொட்டு நீர் பாசனத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கப் பகுதிகளில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடுதல் பணிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 10,942 ஹெக்டேர் நிலத்தில் பசுமை சூழலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க திட்டங்களின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதியில் தோட்டம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நிபந்தனைகளை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. இந்த நிபந்தனைகள் வனமல்லாத நிலங்களில் மரக் கன்றுகள் நடுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுமலர்ச்சி, சுற்றுலா, பொழுதுபோக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கப் பகுதிகள், அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் 16 சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காக்களையும் சுரங்க சுற்றுலா தளங்களையும் அமைத்துள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.