لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندی بھارت کی روح اور شناخت ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندی نے معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ’اٹاوہ ہندی سیوا ندھی‘ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ سالانہ کنونشن اور ہندی سیوی سمان سماروہ سے خطاب کیا
15 DEC 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ ہندی بھارت کی روح اور شناخت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی زبانوں بالخصوص ہندی نے معاشرے اور قوم کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندی نے ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع کو ایک دھاگے میں باندھا ہے اور اسے بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندی آج نہ صرف رابطے کی ایک عام زبان ہے بلکہ بدلتے ہوئے تکنیکی منظرنامے کے مطابق اسے اپنایا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال کے ساتھ، ہندی ادب اور شاعری کی گراں مایہ میراث پوری دنیا میں موجود ہے،مزید یہ کہ ہندی کو انصاف، انتظامیہ اور انٹرنیٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں بھی تیزی سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے آج اتر پردیش کے اٹاوا میں ’اٹاوہ ہندی سیوا ندھی‘ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ سالانہ کنونشن اور ہندی سیوی سمان سماروہ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران یہ تبصرہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم دنیا بھر کے نظام حکومت اور جمہوری اداروں کو دیکھتے ہیں تو بھارت کے تنوع میں اتحادپیدا کرنے اور اس کے اتحاد کو نافذ کرنے میں ہندی کی اہمیت واضح ہوجاتی ہے۔ جناب برلا نے اس کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھارت کے آئین کی تیاری کے دوران، مختلف ریاستوں کے مختلف زبانیں اور بولیاں بولنے والے بابصیرت رہنماؤں نے، زبانوں کی اہمیت کو اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے پورے ملک کو متحد کرنے کی ہندی کی فطری صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے تجربات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 22 زبانیں ہیں، لہٰذا اراکین کا اپنی اپنی زبانوں میں بات کرنا فطری ہے۔پارلیمنٹ اے آئی جیسی جدید ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ،ترجمہ، تشریح اور نقل نویسی جیسی سہولیات کے استعمال کے امکان پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی زبانوں میں بات چیت کو فروغ دینے، اپنی زبانوں کے لیے اراکین کے درمیان فخر اور عزت نفس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی طرف سے جاری کوششوں کا حوالہ دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اب وقت بدل گیا ہے۔ ماضی میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے صرف ایک زبان میں لکھے جاتے تھے۔ اب سپریم کورٹ نے بھی فیصلوں کا متعدد زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں، ہم 22 بھارتی زبانیں استعمال کر رہے ہیں، جو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج زبانیں ہیں۔ ہم ان اراکین کے لیے بھی ترجمے کی سہولیات بڑھا رہے ہیں جو اپنی زبانوں میں بات کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے بھارتی زبانوں، ثقافت اور روحانیت پر فخر کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے غیر ملکی دوروں کے دوران اپنے تجربات بھی بتائے جہاں لوگوں نے ہندی سیکھنے اور اسے سمجھنے میں کافی دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔

Lok Sabha Secretariat
Hindi is India's soul and identity: Lok Sabha Speaker
Hindi has played a significant role in development of society and the nation: Lok Sabha Speaker
Lok Sabha Speaker addressed the Annual Convention and Hindi Sevi Samman Samaroh organized by 'Etawa Hindi Seva Nidhi'
15 DEC 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said today that Hindi is India's soul and identity. He said that Indian languages, especially Hindi, has played a significant role in the development of society and the nation. He observed that Hindi has woven the country's cultural diversity into a single thread and empowered it. He was happy to note that Hindi is not only a common language of communication today but has adopted according to the changing technical landscape.
Today, with the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI), the rich legacy of Hindi literature and poetry is available across the globe, he said, adding that Hindi has also been increasingly used in the fields of justice, administration, and internet technology.
Shri Birla made these observations during his address at the Annual Convention and Hindi Sevi Samman Samaroh organized by 'Etawa Hindi Seva Nidhi' in Etawa, Uttar Pradesh today.
He observed stated that when we look at governance systems and democratic institutions around the world, the importance of Hindi in uniting India's diversity and enforcing its unity becomes evident. Shri Birla also mentioned that during the preparation of India's Constitution, visionary leaders from various states, speaking different languages and dialects, recognized the importance of languages as symbols of unity. They acknowledged Hindi's inherent potential to unite the entire nation.
Sharing his experiences in Parliament, Shri Birla stated that India has 22 languages, making it natural for members to speak in their respective languages. With modern technology like AI, Parliament is exploring the feasibility of using facilities like translation, interpretation, and transcription. He referred to his ongoing effort to promote discussions in Indian languages, fostering pride and self-respect among members for their languages.
He said, “Times have changed now. In the past, Supreme Court judgments were written in only one language. Now, the Supreme Court has also started translating judgments into multiple languages. In Parliament, we are using 22 Indian languages, which are the languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. We are also extending translation facilities for members who want to speak in their own languages.”
Shri Birla emphasized the importance of taking pride in Indian languages, culture, and spirituality. He also shared his experiences during foreign visits where people showed great interest in learning and understanding Hindi.