Ministry of Coal
3rd CIL CSR Conclave Begins in Kolkata, Celebrating a Decade of India’s CSR Legislation and CIL’s CSR Institutionalization
CIL has Spent Rs.5579 Crores on CSR in 10 years, 31% Higher than Statutory Obligation
15 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating a decade of India’s CSR Legislation and Coal India’s CSR institutionalisation, the 3rd CIL CSR conclave began today in Kolkata. Inaugurating the Conclave, Dr. C V Ananda Bose, the Governor of West Bengal and the Chief Guest of the event, appreciated the CSR initiatives of Coal India Limited. Referring to the social commitment of CIL, Sh Bose said that “we are living in a transformational era and we have to see beyond the boundaries which is essential for building relationships”.
Under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) umbrella CIL had spent Rs. 5,579 Crores in a decade, since CSR’s institutionalization, which is higher by 31 percent than the statutory requirement. CIL is among the top three corporates of the country in CSR spend.
Beginning FY 2015, the first year of statutorily mandated CSR, in a ten year span till FY 2024 CIL was mandated to spend Rs.4,265 Crores but the company was ahead of it by Rs. 1,314 Crores. The annual average CSR spend was Rs. 558 crores during this period.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and the Guest of Honour said that CSR is an article of faith for CIL and its subsidiaries and beginning January there would be theme-based CSR every month. Speaking on the occasion, Shri P M Prasad, Chairman CIL added that CIL is committed to CSR activities and has spent Rs. 5,570 Crores on CSR during the last decade on pan India basis much of it focused on health and education.
CIL’s concentrated focus on health care, education and livelihood is reflected by the fact that, of the decade’s total CSR spend of Rs.5,579 Crores these three essentials accounted for 71% at Rs.3,978 Crores. Health care topped with Rs.2,770 Crores at close to 50% of the total outlay. Education and livelihood comprised Rs.1,208 Crores, over one-fifth of the total. The remaining amount was spread across rural development, and other themes like environmental sustainability, promotion of sports, disaster management etc.
95 percent of CSR funds were utilized in eight operational states, with a focus on Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra.
In respect of fund allocation, as per the 'Companies Act 2013', CSR budget of CIL and its subsidiaries is earmarked at 2% of the average net profit (profit before tax, less dividend) of the three immediately preceding financial years or Rs. 2 per tonne of coal produced in the previous financial year, whichever is higher.
As per the policy, CIL's subsidiaries may spend 80% of their CSR fund within 25 Km radius of their command areas and the rest 20% in the State where they operate. The apex body CIL is not restrained by such geographical barriers giving it a greater leeway to take up CSR projects on pan India basis.
Speaking at the event, Shri Vinay Ranjan, Director (Personnel) of CIL said that CIL is the first CPSE in India to introduce community Development cadre in 2014 to have a microscopic focus on CSR.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोलकाता में तीसरा सीआईएल सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव शुरू, भारत के सीएसआर कानून के एक दशक और सीआईएल के सीएसआर के सांस्थानिक स्वरूप का उत्सव
सीआईएल ने 10 वर्षों में सीएसआर पर वैधानिक दायित्व से 31 फीसदी अधिक 5579 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए
15 DEC 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सीएसआर कानून और कोल इंडिया के सीएसआर के संस्थागत स्वरूप लेने के एक दशक का जश्न मनाते हुए, तीसरा सीआईएल सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव आज कोलकाता में शुरू हुआ। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन करते हुए, पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल और कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. सी वी आनंद बोस ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सीएसआर पहलों की सराहना की। सीआईएल की सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री बोस ने कहा कि "हम एक परिवर्तनकारी युग में जी रहे हैं और हमें सीमाओं से परे देखना होगा जो संबंधों को बनाने के लिए आवश्यक है"।
अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) के तहत, सीआईएल ने सीएसआर को संस्थागत स्वरूप देने के बाद से एक दशक में 5,579 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं, जो वैधानिक आवश्यकता से 31 प्रतिशत अधिक है। सीआईएल सीएसआर खर्च के मामले में देश की शीर्ष तीन कंपनियों में से एक है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2015 से शुरू होकर, वैधानिक रूप से अनिवार्य सीएसआर के पहले वर्ष से, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 तक दस वर्षों की अवधि में, सीआईएल को 4,265 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने का आदेश दिया गया था, लेकिन कंपनी का इस मद में खर्च इससे 1,314 करोड़ रुपये अधिक था । इस अवधि के दौरान वार्षिक औसत सीएसआर खर्च 558 करोड़ रुपये था।
सचिव, कोयला मंत्रालय और विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने कहा कि सीएसआर सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों के लिए विश्वास का एक अभिलेख है और जनवरी से शुरू होकर हर महीने थीम-आधारित सीएसआर होगा। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री पी एम प्रसाद, अध्यक्ष सीआईएल ने कहा कि सीआईएल सीएसआर गतिविधियों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और पिछले दशक के दौरान अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा को केंद्र में रखते हुए 5,570 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा और आजीविका पर सीआईएल का विशेष ध्यान इस तथ्य से नजर आता है कि दशक के कुल सीएसआर खर्च 5,579 करोड़ रुपये में से इन तीन आवश्यक चीजों का हिस्सा 71% यानी 3,978 करोड़ रुपये था। स्वास्थ्य देखरेख 2,770 करोड़ रुपये के साथ सबसे ऊपर रहा, जो कुल परिव्यय का लगभग 50% है। शिक्षा और आजीविका में 1,208 करोड़ रुपये, कुल खर्च का पांचवां हिस्सा से अधिक शामिल थे। शेष राशि ग्रामीण विकास, और अन्य विषयों जैसे पर्यावरण स्थिरता, खेलों को बढ़ावा देने, आपदा प्रबंधन आदि पर खर्च की गई।
सीएसआर निधि का 95 प्रतिशत ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सीआईएल के परिचालन वाले आठ राज्यों में उपयोग किया गया था।
धनराशि आवंटन के संबंध में, 'कंपनी अधिनियम 2013' के अनुसार, सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों का सीएसआर बजट तीन तत्काल पूर्ववर्ती वित्तीय वर्षों के औसत शुद्ध लाभ (कर से पहले लाभ, लाभांश घटाकर) का 2% या पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में उत्पादित कोयले के 2 रुपये प्रति टन, जो भी अधिक हो, पर निर्धारित किया गया है।
नीति के अनुसार, सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियां अपनी सीएसआर निधि का 80% अपने कमांड वाले क्षेत्रों के 25 किलोमीटर के दायरे में और शेष 20% उस राज्य में खर्च कर सकती हैं जहां वे काम करती हैं। शीर्ष निकाय सीआईएल को ऐसी भौगोलिक सीमाओं में रोका नहीं गया है, जिससे इसे अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सीएसआर परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने की अधिक छूट मिलती है।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, सीआईएल के निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री विनय रंजन ने कहा कि सीआईएल सीएसआर पर सूक्ष्मतम फोकस के लिए 2014 में सामुदायिक विकास कैडर शुरू करने वाला भारत का पहला सीपीएसई है।