بجلی کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن پر 2024 کے قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا
توانائی اور این آر ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے توانائی کے تحفظ 2024 پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے کے فاتحین کو توصیفی ایوارڈز اور صنعتوں، ٹرانسپورٹ، عمارت، اداروں اور آلات کو این ای سی ایوارڈز سے نوازا
14 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ڈے 2024 کے موقع پر، نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں توانائی کے تحفظ کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیاگیا اور توانائی کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں شراکت کا جشن منایاگیا۔
تقریب کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے توانائی کے تحفظ 2024 کے قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی، "یہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے اجتماعی ہے اور اس لیے ہم پر یہ فرض عائد ہوتا ہے کہ وسائل اور توانائی کابہترین استعمال ہونا چاہیے۔ کرہ ارض پر ہمارے وسائل لامحدود نہیں ہیں، وہ محدود ہیں۔ اگر ہم لاپرواہی کے استحصال میں ملوث ہیں تو ہم اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو اس سے محروم کر رہے ہیں جو ان کا حق ہے۔ شکر ہے کہ جدت اور تحقیق نے ہمیں متبادل ذرائع، تجدید کے ذرائع مہیا کر دیے ہیں۔
جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے بھارت کے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے مشن کی جامع نوعیت کی تعریف کی اور توانائی کے تحفظ 2024 پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ کے فاتحین کو توصیفی اور صنعتوں، نقل و حمل، عمارت، اداروں اور آلات کو قومی توانائی کے تحفظ کےایوارڈسے نوازا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح توانائی کے تحفظ (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2022 نے بڑی رہائشی عمارتوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کو لازمی قرار دے کر اور کاربن مارکیٹ کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنا کر توانائی کے تحفظ کا دائرہ وسیع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، یہ اقدامات اس بات کی مثال دیتے ہیں کہ بھارت کس طرح پالیسی کو عملی شکل دے رہا ہے۔ توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بھارت کی کامیابی اس کے جامع نقطہ نظر میں مضمر ہے۔ پی اے ٹی ،ایس اینڈ ایل،ای سی بی سی ،ای وی اوراجالا جیسے پروگراموں نے توانائی کی کھپت میں بڑی بچت کی ہے۔
انہوں نے تمام شرکاء اور جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہ’انرجی کنزرویشن پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے میں ہمارے بچوں کی شرکت ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ وہ ہمیں یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ آج جو فیصلے ہم کرتے ہیں وہ کل اس دنیا کی وضاحت کرے گا جسے وہ وراثت میں حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال نے اس تقریب کو جدت اور تعاون کا جشن قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔
بی ای ای کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب سریکانت ناگولاپلی نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس تقریب کی کامیابی توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارت کی اجتماعی وابستگی کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
ایوارڈز کے بارے میں:
نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز 2024
توانائی کی بچت اور اس کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، توانائی کی کارکردگی کا بیورو (بی ای ای)، وزارت بجلی کی رہنمائی میں،توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے صنعتی اکائیوں، اداروں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور ان کی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز کے ذریعہ حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز 2024 کے لیے درخواستیں ایک کھلے اشتہار کے ذریعے مدعو کی گئی تھیں، جس میں صنعتوں، ٹرانسپورٹ، عمارتوں، اداروں، آلات اور اختراعات سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی تھی۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے درخواست دہندگان کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ اپنی درخواستیں پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کریں:
www.neca.beeindia.gov.in
شرکت: صنعتوں، ٹرانسپورٹ، عمارتوں، اداروں، آلات اور اختراع سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں کل 752 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔
ایوارڈز: اس سال کے ایوارڈز میں 23 پہلے انعامات، 19 دوسرے انعامات، 25 سرٹیفیکیٹس آف میرٹ، اور 4 سرٹیفکیٹس برائے انوویشن ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔
توانائی کے تحفظ پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ 2024
مقابلہ، جو 2005 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، کا مقصد نوجوان ذہنوں کے تخلیقی اظہار کے ذریعے سماجی تبدیلی کو متاثر کرنا ہے۔ تین مراحل میں اسکول، ریاستی اور قومی سطح منعقد کیا گیا۔یہ مقابلہ دو گروپوں میں 5ویں سے 10ویں کے طلبہ کو شامل کیا گیا۔ گروپ الف (5ویں، 6ویں اور 7ویں اسٹینڈرز) اور گروپ ب (8ویں، 9ویں اور 10ویں جماعت)کے طلبہ تھے۔
ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ اور قومی سطح کا پینٹنگ مقابلہ
Group A (5th, 6th& 7th Standards)
Group B (8th, 9th& 10th Standards)
Prize*
(In Each category)
State/UT Level Prize
National Level Prize
Group 'A'/ Group 'B'
Group 'A'/Group 'B'
First Prize/Gold Medal
(01 No.)
Rs. 50,000/
Rs1,00,000/-
Second Prize/Silver Medal (01 No.)
Rs. 30,000/-
Rs 50,000/-
Third Prize/Bronze Medal (01 No.)
Rs 20,000/-
Rs 30,000/-
Appreciation Prize (10 Nos.)
Rs 7,500/-
Rs 15,000/
*Winners will also be awarded laptops / tablets and will also get an opportunity for study tour within India.
ضمیمہ:
الف۔ نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز اور قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ، 2024 پر پس منظر
ب۔قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ 2024 کے فاتحین کی فہرست
ج۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست - نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز، 2024
بی ای ای کے بارے میں
حکومت ہند نے یکم مارچ 2002 کو توانائی کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ، 2001 کی دفعات کے تحت بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای ) قائم کیا۔ ریگولیشن اور مارکیٹ کے اصول ایک اہم مقصد بھارتیہ معیشت کی توانائی کی شدت کو کم کرنا ہے۔بی ای ای نامزد صارفین، نامزد ایجنسیوں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیٹ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ کے تحت تفویض کردہ افعال کو انجام دینے میں موجودہ وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شناخت، شناخت اور استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ ریگولیٹری اور اشتہاری کام بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
فہرست
SR. NO.
TITLE
PAGE NO.
1
National Energy Conservation Awards 2024
02
2
National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024
03
3
Glimpse of NECA 2023
04
4
Annexure – A: Approved Sectors for NECA 2024
05
5
Annexure – B: Advertisements for NECA 2024 & National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024
06
6
Summary of Awards for NECA 2024
07
7
List of Awardees - NECA 2024
08
8
List of Awardees – National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024
نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز 2024
بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای ) کو تمام شعبوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت میں توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے اور ریگولیٹ کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ 2001 کے انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ کے ذریعہ بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ان میں آلات اور عمارتوں کے لیے اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ لیبلنگ (ایس اینڈایل ) پروگرام، نامزد صارفین کے لیے پرفارم، اچیو اینڈ ٹریڈ (پی اے ٹی ) اسکیم، زراعت، میونسپلٹیز،ڈسکامز اور مائیکرو، سمال اور میڈیم کو نشانہ بنانے والے ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ مینجمنٹ (ڈی ایس ایم) پروگرام انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی نامزد ایجنسیوں (ایس ڈی ایز) کو مضبوط کرنے اور آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کی کوششیں مہمات شامل ہیں۔
آگاہی اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے تحت ایک اہم اقدام توانائی کے تحفظ کے ایوارڈز ہیں۔ توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، توانائی کی کارکردگی کا بیورو ، وزارت بجلی کی رہنمائی کے ساتھ، صنعتی اکائیوں، اداروں اور تنظیموں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور ان کو انعام دیتا ہے جنہوں نے توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ان کامیابیوں کو ہر سال 14 دسمبر کو منعقد ہونے والے توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر نوازا جاتا ہے، وصول کنندگان کو توانائی کی بچت اور پائیداری میں ان کی شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز (این ای سی اے) پہلی بار 14 دسمبر 1991 کو پیش کیے گئے، جسے 'قومی توانائی کے تحفظ کا دن' قرار دیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد سے، ایوارڈز نے مختلف شعبوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے نمایاں توجہ حاصل کی ہے، جس میں سال بہ سال شرکت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ باوقار ایوارڈز توانائی کے تحفظ کے دن کے موقع پر معزز صدر، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، اور عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر بجلی کے ذریعہ، توانائی کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این ای سی اے 2017 سے شروع کرتے ہوئے، شعبوں کو تین گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا، ہر گروپ ایک مخصوص سال کے مطابق تھا، اور یہ تقسیم ہر تین سال بعد دہرائی جاتی ہے۔ ایوارڈ کمیٹی، جس کی صدارت سیکرٹری (پاور) کرتی ہے، این ای سی اے کے لیے اہل شعبوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور ان کی منظوری دیتی ہے۔ ایوارڈ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ این ای سی اے 2024 کے منظور شدہ سیکٹرز کوالف منسلکہمیں منسلک کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایک بار جب سیکٹرز کی منظوری دی جاتی ہے، ملک بھر کے ممتاز اخبارات میں ایک اشتہار شائع کیا جاتا ہے (منسلکہ ب)، اور مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے درخواستیں طلب کرنے کی تشہیر بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ اور سرکاری ویب سائٹس، جو منظور شدہ شعبوں کے اندر اہل اداروں سے گذارشات کو مدعو کرتی ہیں۔
آخری تاریخ تک جمع کرائی گئی درخواستوں کی جانچ ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی کرتی ہے، جس کی صدارت ممبر (تھرمل)، سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کرتی ہے، اور اس میں وزارت ریلوے، سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی، انرجی ایفیشنسی سروسز لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل)، نیشنل کے نمائندے شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل (این پی سیC)، سنٹرل پلپ اینڈ پیپر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی پی پی آر آئی )، اور بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای ) تشخیص کے بعد، عوامی جائزے اور تبصروں کے لیےاین ای سی اے پورٹل پر شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے ایوارڈز کی فہرست اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد، تکنیکی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو حتمی غور اور منظوری کے لیے ایوارڈ کمیٹی کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد مختلف شعبوں سے منتخب ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کو ہر سال 14 دسمبر کو توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن پر نوازا جاتا ہے۔
ٹو صفر۔ توانائی کے تحفظ پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ 2024
تحفظ کی عادت سب سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے کم عمری میں متعارف اور پرورش پاتی ہے، خاص طور پر اسکول کے سالوں میں۔ بچے تبدیلی کے طاقتور ایجنٹ ہیں، اور انہیں توانائی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں علم اور آگاہی سے آراستہ کرکے، ہم اس اہم مسئلے میں ان کی دلچسپی کو جنم دے سکتے ہیں۔ طلبا کو صحیح معلومات کے ساتھ تیار کرنا نہ صرف احساس ذمہ داری کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ توانائی کی بچت کے طریقوں میں فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے اور اسے فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
توانائی کے تحفظ اور توانائی کے موثر استعمال کی طرف جاری سماجی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت توانائی 2005 سے توانائی کے تحفظ پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد توانائی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتے ہوئے تخلیقی طور پر نوجوان ذہنوں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ مقابلہ تین مراحل میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے: اسکول، ریاستی اور قومی سطح۔ یہ گروپ الف میں 5 ویں، 6 ویں اور 7 ویں کلاسوں اور گروپ ب میں 8 ویں، 9 ویں اور 10 ویں جماعت کے طلباء کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
اسکول دونوں گروپوں کے لیے مصوری کے مقابلوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں، ہر گروپ سے دو بہترین پینٹنگز کا انتخاب کرتے ہوئے اپنے اسکول کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام سطح کے مقابلے میں نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستی سطح کی جیوری پھر قومی سطح کے پینٹنگ مقابلے میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ہر گروپ سے تین فاتحوں کا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔ دونوں گروپوں میں ریاستی/یوٹی سطح کے مقابلے میں پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا انعام جیتنے والے قومی سطح کے پینٹنگ مقابلے میں حصہ لیتے ہیں، جو سالانہ 11 دسمبر کو دہلی/این سی آر میں منعقد ہوتا ہے۔ ایک قومی جیوری پینٹنگز کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور ہر گروپ میں 10 توصیفی انعامات کے ساتھ پہلے ،دوسرے اور تیسرے انعامات کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔ قومی سطح کے مقابلے جیتنے والوں کو توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن، 14 دسمبر کو انعام دیا جاتا ہے، اور تمام شرکاء کو توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق آگاہی کے لیے ان کی شراکت کا جشن منانے کے لیے تقریب میں مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اور ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے تشہیر کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے معروف اخبارات میں ایک اشتہار جاری کیا گیا (ضمیمہ ب)۔ قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ 2024 میں ملک بھر میں 80 لاکھ سے زائد طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔
این ای سی اے 2023 کی جھلک
ایوارڈز کی گروپ فوٹوگرافی (این ای سی اے 2023) معزز صدر ہند جمہوریہ ہندکے ساتھ
ایوارڈز کی گروپ فوٹوگرافی (قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ 2023) معزز صدر ہند کے ساتھ
این سی سی اے 2024 کے منظور شدہ شعبے
Category
Sector
Industry
Cement
Food Processing
Tyre
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
Pulp & Paper
Plastic
Chlor-Alkali
Tea
Glass
Transport
Railway Stations
Aviation
Logistics & Distribution
Buildings
Hotels
Hospitals
Shopping Malls & Plazas
Airport
Institution
Distribution Company (DISCOM)
State Performance Award
Energy Efficient Appliance of the Year
Ceiling Fan
Deep Freezer
Refrigerator
LED Lamp
Distribution Transformer
Innovation Awards for Professionals
Industry
Transport
Building
Students & Research Scholars
ضمیمہ ب
این ای سی اےاور پینٹنگ مقابلہ 2024 کے اشتہارات
نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز (این ای سی اے) 2024کی مختصر تفصیل
این ای سی اے 2024 کے لیے کل 752 درخواستیں جمع کرائی گئیں۔ ایوارڈز کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Industry
Cement
1
1
3
Food Processing
1
1
1
Tyre
1
1
1
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
1
1
1
Pulp & Paper
1
1
1
Plastic
1
1
2
Chlor-Alkali
1
1
1
Tea
1
1
--
Glass
--
--
1
Transport
Railway Stations
1
1
3
Aviation
--
-
2
Buildings
Hotels
1
1
2
Hospitals
1
1
3
Shopping Malls & Plazas
1
1
1
Airport
--
--
1
Institution
Distribution Company (DISCOM)
1
1
2
State Performance Award
4
5
--
Energy Efficient Appliance of the Year
Ceiling Fan
1
--
--
Deep Freezer
1
--
--
Refrigerator
1
--
--
TOTAL
20
18
25
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Recognition
Innovation Awards for Professionals
Industry
1
--
2
Transport
1
--
1
Building
1
1
1
TOTAL
3
1
4
Award
1st
2nd
COM
COR
TOTAL
NECA
20
18
25
--
63
Innovation
3
1
--
4
8
TOTAL
23
19
25
TOTAL
23
19
25
4
71
LIST OF AWARDEES - NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS (NECA) 2024
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Industry
Cement
Dalmia Cement Bharat Ltd.
Cuttack (Odisha)
JK Cement Works
Nimbahera (Rajasthan)
(1) JK Cement Works
Muddapur (Karnataka)
(2) Nuvoco Vistas Corp Ltd.
Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
(3) Prism Johnson Ltd.
Satna (Madhya Pradesh)
Food Processing
Sumul Food Factory
Surat (Gujarat)
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
Sonipat (Haryana)
Shri Ram Papads Pvt. Ltd.
Bikaner (Rajasthan)
Tyre
Yokohama India Pvt. Ltd.
Bahadurgarh (Haryana)
JK-Tyre Industry Ltd.
Banmore (Madhya Pradesh)
Balkrishna Industries Ltd., Chopanki Unit
Bhiwadi (Rajasthan)
Drugs & Pharmaceutical
Deccan Fine Chemicals India Pvt. Ltd.
Ankleshwar (Gujarat)
Shilpa Pharma Life Sciences Ltd.
Raichur (Karnataka)
Cipla Ltd., Site Goa-2
Verna (Goa)
Paper & Pulp
Khanna Paper Mills Ltd.
Amritsar (Punjab)
BILT Graphic Paper Products Limited
Ballarpur (Maharashtra)
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd.
Karur (Tamil Nadu)
Plastic
SMR Automotive Systems India Ltd.
Kancheepuram (Tamil Nadu)
Jagdamba Polymers Pvt. Ltd.
Balasore (Odisha)
(1) The Supreme Industries Ltd.
Mahbubnagar (Telangana)
(2) Marelli Motherson Automotive Lighting India Pvt. Ltd.
Pune (Maharashtra)
Chlor Alkali
Grasim Industries Ltd., Chemical Division
Palamau (Jharkhand)
Bodal Chemicals Ltd., Unit XII
Patiala (Punjab)
Grasim Industries Ltd., Chemical Division
Bharuch (Gujarat)
Tea
Tata Consumer Products Ltd.
Rohtak (Haryana)
Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Salona (Assam)
--
Glass
--
--
PGP Glass Pvt. Limited
Kosamaba (Gujrat)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Transport
Railway Stations
Renigunta Junction Railway Station
(Andhra Pradesh)
Jammikunta Railway Station
(Telangana)
(1) Hyderabad Railway Station
(Telangana)
(2) Nizamabad Railway Station
(Telangana)
(3) Subedarganj Railway Station
(Uttar Pradesh)
Aviation
--
--
(1) Spice Jet Ltd. (Haryana)
(2) InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (IndiGo Airlines) (Haryana)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Buildings
Hotels
Grand Hotel
Kochi (Kerala)
ITC Sonar
Kolkata (West Bengal)
(1) Taj Club House
Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
(2) The Residency
Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Hospitals
Railway Hospital
1. (Andhra Pradesh)
Divisional Railway Hospital
Izzat Nagar (Uttar Pradesh)
(1) Central Hospital, South Central Railway
Hyderabad (Telangana)
(2) Mary Queens Mission Hospital
Kottayam (Kerala)
(3) Divisional Railway Hospital, South Western Railway Bengaluru (Karnataka)
Shopping Malls & Plazas
Lulu International Shopping
Malls Pvt. Ltd.
Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala)
Phoenix Marketcity
Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Lulu International Shopping
Malls Pvt. Ltd.
Kochi (Kerala)
Airport
--
--
Ahmedabad International Airport Ltd.
Ahmedabad (Gujarat)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Institutions
DISCOM
North Bihar Power Distribution Company Ltd.
Patna (Bihar)
TP Western Odisha Distribution Ltd.
Sambalpur (Odisha)
(1) TP Northern Odisha Distribution Ltd.
Balasore (Odisha)
(2) Tata Power Delhi Distribution Ltd. (Delhi)
State Performance Award
Group - 1: Maharashtra
Group - 2: Andhra Pradesh
Group - 3: Assam
Group - 4: Tripura
Group - 1: Karnataka
Group - 2: Kerala
Group - 3: Goa
Group - 4:
(1) Meghalaya
(2) Chandigarh
--
Category
Appliance
Model no.
Appliance of the Year
Ceiling Fan
Atomberg (Model No. REC41235RM)
Deep Freezer
Haier (Model No. HFC-588D)
Refrigerator
LG (Model No. GL-D211HSEZ)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Recognition (COR)
Innovation Awards for Professional
Industry
SCHOTT Glass India Pvt. Ltd.
100% Oxyfuel Furnace
--
(1) IOCL, Mathura Refinery
Boiler Feed Water Injection In Atmospheric Vacuum Unit Preheat Train
(2) Reliance Industries Ltd., Hazira
Azeotropic Distillation Project
Transport
Intergral Coach Factory
Vande Bharat -Indigenous Semi High Speed Train Set
--
Rajkot Division, Western Railway
Automation of Undergear Lights
Building
DPAP Architects
First Super ECBC Building
IIT, Kharagpur
Precast Bamboo Reinforced Concrete
Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation
Smart Campus
LIST OF WINNERS – NATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION ON ENERGY CONSERVATION 2024
GROUP – A
Sr. No.
Prize
Name
Class
School
1.
First
Sahaj Chaturbhuj Ramani
VII
Hillwoods School, Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
2.
Second
Shreeram Prasad Ankula
VI
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gajapati (Odisha)
3.
Third
Agaan Lalit Kumar
VII
St. Edward’s School, Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)
4.
Appreciation
Varada M. R.
VI
GGVHSS Cherukunnu, Kannur (Kerala)
5.
Appreciation
Jigmet Zangdon
V
Ladakh Public School, Leh (Ladakh)
6.
Appreciation
Bhavini
VII
Bhavan Vidyalaya (Senior Wing), (UT Chandigarh)
7.
Appreciation
Pruthveesh N. Dombar
VII
Bharatesh Central School-Halaga, Belagavi (Karnataka)
8.
Appreciation
Aayush Sahu
VII
St. Teresa's Convent School, Raigarh (Chhattisgarh)
9.
Appreciation
Amrit Kumar Mohanty
V
BJEM, Bhubaneswar (Odisha)
10.
Appreciation
Suhina Naskar
V
Somerville School, Sector-22, Noida (Uttar Pradesh)
11.
Appreciation
Anshika
VII
Birla Shishu Vihar, Pilani (Rajasthan)
12.
Appreciation
Makwana Krishna Ashwin
VII
Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Vidyalaya, Surat (Gujarat)
13.
Appreciation
Akriti Sharma
VII
Army Public School, Samba (Jammu & Kashmir)
GROUP – B
Sr. No.
Prize
Name
Class
School
1.
First
Ritesh Guha Roy
X
Bhavan's Tripura Vidyamandir, Agartala (Tripura)
2.
Second
Nishtha Priyam Sharma
IX
Gurukul Grammar Sr. Sec. School, Guwahati (Assam)
3.
Third
Rudransh Jindal
X
St. Edward’s School, Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)
4.
Appreciation
Aditi Sharma
IX
AIWC Academy of Excellence, Jamshedpur (Jharkhand)
5.
Appreciation
Vatsal Sonwani
IX
Delhi Public School, Bhilai (Chhattisgarh)
6.
Appreciation
Sayak Kar
VIII
Hooghly Collegiate School, Hooghly (West Bengal)
7.
Appreciation
Netra Rajesh Kaanna
IX
SBOA School & Junior College, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
8.
Appreciation
Debjit Jana
X
Chowgule Public School, Karol Bagh (Delhi)
9.
Appreciation
Gopika Kannan
X
SN Trusts Central School, Kollam (Kerala)
10.
Appreciation
Ramya Khatsuriya
X
Naimisharanya School, Bhavnagar (Gujarat)
11.
Appreciation
Pranav Garg
X
BCM Arya Model Sr. Sec. School, Ludhiana (Punjab)
12.
Appreciation
Shruti Singha
X
Guwahati Public School, Batahguli (Assam)
13.
Appreciation
Rushitha Kongari
IX
AES Dr. K. Ramesh Babu Memorial Sr. Sec. School, Pushp Vihar (Delhi)

Ministry of Power
The Vice President of India Felicitates Winners of National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024 on National Energy Conservation Day
The Minister of State for Power & NRE, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Felicitates Appreciation Awards for the winners of National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024 and NEC Awards to Industries, Transport, Building, Institutions, and Appliances
14 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day 2024, the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar graced a grand function held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event underscored the critical importance of energy conservation and celebrated outstanding contributions to energy efficiency.
During the ceremony, the Vice President honoured the winners of the National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024. Addressing the audience, he highlighted, “It is a collective to the entire humanity and therefore, an obligation on us that there has to be optimal utilisation of resources, optimal utilisation of energy. Our resources on the planet are not infinite, they are limited. If we engage in reckless exploitation then we are depriving our future generations what is there to due. Thankfully, innovation and research have made available to us alternative sources, renewal sources.”
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik lauded the inclusive nature of India’s energy efficiency mission and felicitates appreciation awards for the winners of National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024 and National Energy Conservation Awards to Industries, Transport, Building, Institutions, and Appliances.
During his address, he highlighted how Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act of 2022 has widened the scope of energy conservation by mandating the integration of renewable energy in large residential buildings and strengthening carbon market frameworks. He added, these measures exemplify how India is translating policy into action. India’s success in energy efficiency lies in its inclusive approach. Programs such as PAT, S&L, ECBC, EV & UJALA has led to large savings in energy consumption.
“Our children’s participation in the National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation shows their commitment to shaping a sustainable future. They remind us that the decisions we make today will define the world they inherit tomorrow,” he said, congratulating all participants and winners.
Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, described the event as a celebration of innovation and collaboration. He reiterated the importance of energy efficiency in achieving India’s climate goals and ensuring energy security.
Director General of BEE, Shri Srikant Nagulapalli, extended gratitude to all stakeholders and participants, emphasizing that the event’s success underscores India’s collective commitment to energy conservation.
About the Awards :
National Energy Conservation Awards 2024
To raise awareness about energy efficiency and its conservation, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the guidance of the Ministry of Power, recognizes and encourages the efforts of industrial units, institutions, and establishments in reducing energy consumption by felicitating them with Energy Conservation Awards on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day.
Applications for the National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2024 were invited through an open advertisement, which encouraged participation from various sectors, including Industries, Transport, Buildings, Institutions, Appliances, and Innovation. Interested applicants were directed to submit their applications through the Portal: www.neca.beeindia.gov.in
• Participation: A total of 752 applications were received across sectors, including Industries, Transport, Buildings, Institutions, Appliances, and Innovation.
• Awards: This year’s awards include 23 First Prizes, 19 Second Prizes, 25 Certificates of Merit, and 4 Certificates of Recognition for Innovation Awards.
National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024
The competition, initiated in 2005, aims to inspire societal change through the creative expression of young minds. Organized in three stages – School, State, and National levels – the competition targets students of 5th to 10th standards across two groups: Group A (5th, 6th& 7th Standards) & Group B (8th, 9th& 10th Standards).
State/ UT & National Level Painting Competition
Group A (5th, 6th& 7th Standards)
Group B (8th, 9th& 10th Standards)
Prize*
(In Each category)
State/UT Level Prize
National Level Prize
Group 'A'/ Group 'B'
Group 'A'/Group 'B'
First Prize/Gold Medal
(01 No.)
Rs. 50,000/
Rs1,00,000/-
Second Prize/Silver Medal (01 No.)
Rs. 30,000/-
Rs 50,000/-
Third Prize/Bronze Medal (01 No.)
Rs 20,000/-
Rs 30,000/-
Appreciation Prize (10 Nos.)
Rs 7,500/-
Rs 15,000/
*Winners will also be awarded laptops / tablets and will also get an opportunity for study tour within India.
Annexure: -
1. Background Note on National Energy Conservation Awards and National Painting Competition,2024
2. List of winners of National Painting Competition ,2024
3. List of awardees - National Energy Conservation Awards,2024
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on1st March, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles. A key objective is reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations. It recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Act. The Act also provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
INDEX
SR. NO.
TITLE
PAGE NO.
1
National Energy Conservation Awards 2024
02
2
National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024
03
3
Glimpse of NECA 2023
04
4
Annexure – A: Approved Sectors for NECA 2024
05
5
Annexure – B: Advertisements for NECA 2024 & National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024
06
6
Summary of Awards for NECA 2024
07
7
List of Awardees - NECA 2024
08
8
List of Awardees – National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2024
National Energy Conservation Awards 2024 (NECA 2024)
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the Ministry of Power, is tasked with promoting and regulating energy efficiency and conservation in India, as outlined by the Energy Conservation Act of 2001. To fulfill this mandate, BEE implements a variety of initiatives aimed at enhancing energy efficiency across sectors. These include the Standards and Labeling (S&L) Program for appliances and buildings, the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme for designated consumers, Demand Side Management (DSM) programs targeting agriculture, municipalities, DISCOMs, and Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), as well as efforts to strengthen State Designated Agencies (SDAs) and increase public awareness through outreach campaigns.
A key initiative under the awareness and outreach program are the Energy Conservation Awards. To promote awareness of energy efficiency and conservation, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), with guidance from the Ministry of Power, recognizes and rewards the efforts of industrial units, institutions, and organizations that have made significant strides in reducing energy consumption. These achievements are felicitated annually on National Energy Conservation Day, held on December 14th, with recipients being honored for their contributions to energy savings and sustainability.
The National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) were first presented on December 14, 1991, which was declared as 'National Energy Conservation Day.' Since then, the awards have gained significant attention from stakeholders across various sectors, with participation growing year after year. These prestigious awards are presented on Energy Conservation Day by distinguished dignitaries, including the Hon'ble President, the Hon'ble Prime Minister, and the Hon'ble Union Minister of Power, recognizing outstanding contributions to energy conservation and efficiency.
Starting from NECA 2017, the sectors were categorized into three groups, with each group corresponding to a specific year, and this distribution is repeated every three years. The Award Committee, chaired by the Secretary (Power), reviews and approves the sectors eligible for the NECA. The approved sectors of NECA 2024 by the Award Committee are annexed at Annexure – A. Once the sectors are approved, an advertisement is published in prominent newspapers nationwide (Annexure-B), and the call for applications is also promoted through various social media platforms and official websites, inviting submissions from eligible entities within the approved sectors.
The applications submitted by the deadline are evaluated by a Technical Committee, chaired by the Member (Thermal), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), and comprising representatives from the Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority, Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), National Productivity Council (NPC), Central Pulp and Paper Research Institute (CPPRI), and the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE). Following the evaluation, a list of shortlisted awardees is uploaded on the NECA portal for public review and comments.
Afterward, the Technical Committee's recommendations are submitted to the Award Committee for final consideration and approval. The selected awardees from various sectors are then honored and felicitated on National Energy Conservation Day on December 14th each year.
2.0 National PAINTING COMPETITION ON Energy Conservation 2024
The habit of conservation is most effectively introduced and nurtured at a young age, particularly during school years. Children are powerful agents of change, and by equipping them with knowledge and awareness about energy conservation, we can spark their interest in this crucial issue. Preparing students with the right information not only fosters a sense of responsibility but also encourages them to actively engage in and promote energy-saving practices.
To drive ongoing societal change toward energy conservation and efficient energy use, the Ministry of Power has been organizing the National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation since 2005. This initiative aims to engage young minds creatively while raising awareness about the importance of energy conservation. The competition is conducted in three stages: School, State, and National Levels. It is open to students from 5th, 6th, and 7th classes in Group 'A', and from 8th, 9th, and 10th grades in Group 'B'.
Schools organize painting competitions for both Groups, selecting the two best paintings from each group to represent their school in the State/UT-level competition. The State-level Jury then selects three winners from each group to advance to the National Level Painting Competition. The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd prize winners from the State/UT level competition in both Groups participate in the National Level Painting Competition, held annually on December 11 in Delhi/NCR. A national jury evaluates the paintings and recommends 1st, 2nd, and 3rd prizes, along with 10 Appreciation Prizes in each group. The winners of the National Level Competition are awarded on National Energy Conservation Day, December 14th, and all participants are invited to the event to celebrate their contributions to energy conservation awareness.
An advertisement was released in leading News Papers across the country (Annexure – B), apart from promoting through various social media platforms & website. More than 80 Lacs students across the country participated for the National Painting Competition 2024.
GLIMPSE OF NECA 2023
GROUP PHOTOGRAPH OF AWARDEES (NECA 2023) WITH THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
GROUP PHOTOGRAPH OF AWARDEES (NATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION 2023) WITH THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
Annexure-A
Approved Sectors of NECA 2024
Category
Sector
Industry
Cement
Food Processing
Tyre
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
Pulp & Paper
Plastic
Chlor-Alkali
Tea
Glass
Transport
Railway Stations
Aviation
Logistics & Distribution
Buildings
Hotels
Hospitals
Shopping Malls & Plazas
Airport
Institution
Distribution Company (DISCOM)
State Performance Award
Energy Efficient Appliance of the Year
Ceiling Fan
Deep Freezer
Refrigerator
LED Lamp
Distribution Transformer
Innovation Awards for Professionals
Industry
Transport
Building
Students & Research Scholars
Annexure-B
ADVERTISEMENTS FOR NECA & PAINTING COMPETITION 2024
SUMMARY OF NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS (NECA) 2024
A total of 752 applications were submitted for NECA 2024. The summary of awards is as follows:
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Industry
Cement
1
1
3
Food Processing
1
1
1
Tyre
1
1
1
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
1
1
1
Pulp & Paper
1
1
1
Plastic
1
1
2
Chlor-Alkali
1
1
1
Tea
1
1
--
Glass
--
--
1
Transport
Railway Stations
1
1
3
Aviation
--
-
2
Buildings
Hotels
1
1
2
Hospitals
1
1
3
Shopping Malls & Plazas
1
1
1
Airport
--
--
1
Institution
Distribution Company (DISCOM)
1
1
2
State Performance Award
4
5
--
Energy Efficient Appliance of the Year
Ceiling Fan
1
--
--
Deep Freezer
1
--
--
Refrigerator
1
--
--
TOTAL
20
18
25
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Recognition
Innovation Awards for Professionals
Industry
1
--
2
Transport
1
--
1
Building
1
1
1
TOTAL
3
1
4
Award
1st
2nd
COM
COR
TOTAL
NECA
20
18
25
--
63
Innovation
3
1
--
4
8
TOTAL
23
19
25
4
71
LIST OF AWARDEES - NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS (NECA) 2024
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Industry
Cement
Dalmia Cement Bharat Ltd.
Cuttack (Odisha)
JK Cement Works
Nimbahera (Rajasthan)
(1) JK Cement Works
Muddapur (Karnataka)
(2) Nuvoco Vistas Corp Ltd.
Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
(3) Prism Johnson Ltd.
Satna (Madhya Pradesh)
Food Processing
Sumul Food Factory
Surat (Gujarat)
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
Sonipat (Haryana)
Shri Ram Papads Pvt. Ltd.
Bikaner (Rajasthan)
Tyre
Yokohama India Pvt. Ltd.
Bahadurgarh (Haryana)
JK-Tyre Industry Ltd.
Banmore (Madhya Pradesh)
Balkrishna Industries Ltd., Chopanki Unit
Bhiwadi (Rajasthan)
Drugs & Pharmaceutical
Deccan Fine Chemicals India Pvt. Ltd.
Ankleshwar (Gujarat)
Shilpa Pharma Life Sciences Ltd.
Raichur (Karnataka)
Cipla Ltd., Site Goa-2
Verna (Goa)
Paper & Pulp
Khanna Paper Mills Ltd.
Amritsar (Punjab)
BILT Graphic Paper Products Limited
Ballarpur (Maharashtra)
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd.
Karur (Tamil Nadu)
Plastic
SMR Automotive Systems India Ltd.
Kancheepuram (Tamil Nadu)
Jagdamba Polymers Pvt. Ltd.
Balasore (Odisha)
(1) The Supreme Industries Ltd.
Mahbubnagar (Telangana)
(2) Marelli Motherson Automotive Lighting India Pvt. Ltd.
Pune (Maharashtra)
Chlor Alkali
Grasim Industries Ltd., Chemical Division
Palamau (Jharkhand)
Bodal Chemicals Ltd., Unit XII
Patiala (Punjab)
Grasim Industries Ltd., Chemical Division
Bharuch (Gujarat)
Tea
Tata Consumer Products Ltd.
Rohtak (Haryana)
Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Salona (Assam)
--
Glass
--
--
PGP Glass Pvt. Limited
Kosamaba (Gujrat)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Transport
Railway Stations
Renigunta Junction Railway Station
(Andhra Pradesh)
Jammikunta Railway Station
(Telangana)
(1) Hyderabad Railway Station
(Telangana)
(2) Nizamabad Railway Station
(Telangana)
(3) Subedarganj Railway Station
(Uttar Pradesh)
Aviation
--
--
(1) Spice Jet Ltd. (Haryana)
(2) InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (IndiGo Airlines) (Haryana)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Buildings
Hotels
Grand Hotel
Kochi (Kerala)
ITC Sonar
Kolkata (West Bengal)
(1) Taj Club House
Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
(2) The Residency
Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Hospitals
Railway Hospital
Guntakal (Andhra Pradesh)
Divisional Railway Hospital
Izzat Nagar (Uttar Pradesh)
(1) Central Hospital, South Central Railway
Hyderabad (Telangana)
(2) Mary Queens Mission Hospital
Kottayam (Kerala)
(3) Divisional Railway Hospital, South Western Railway Bengaluru (Karnataka)
Shopping Malls & Plazas
Lulu International Shopping
Malls Pvt. Ltd.
Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala)
Phoenix Marketcity
Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Lulu International Shopping
Malls Pvt. Ltd.
Kochi (Kerala)
Airport
--
--
Ahmedabad International Airport Ltd.
Ahmedabad (Gujarat)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit (COM)
Institutions
DISCOM
North Bihar Power Distribution Company Ltd.
Patna (Bihar)
TP Western Odisha Distribution Ltd.
Sambalpur (Odisha)
(1) TP Northern Odisha Distribution Ltd.
Balasore (Odisha)
(2) Tata Power Delhi Distribution Ltd. (Delhi)
State Performance Award
Group - 1: Maharashtra
Group - 2: Andhra Pradesh
Group - 3: Assam
Group - 4: Tripura
Group - 1: Karnataka
Group - 2: Kerala
Group - 3: Goa
Group - 4:
(1) Meghalaya
(2) Chandigarh
--
Category
Appliance
Model no.
Appliance of the Year
Ceiling Fan
Atomberg (Model No. REC41235RM)
Deep Freezer
Haier (Model No. HFC-588D)
Refrigerator
LG (Model No. GL-D211HSEZ)
Category
Sector
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Recognition (COR)
Innovation Awards for Professional
Industry
SCHOTT Glass India Pvt. Ltd.
100% Oxyfuel Furnace
--
(1) IOCL, Mathura Refinery
Boiler Feed Water Injection In Atmospheric Vacuum Unit Preheat Train
(2) Reliance Industries Ltd., Hazira
Azeotropic Distillation Project
Transport
Intergral Coach Factory
Vande Bharat -Indigenous Semi High Speed Train Set
--
Rajkot Division, Western Railway
Automation of Undergear Lights
Building
DPAP Architects
First Super ECBC Building
IIT, Kharagpur
Precast Bamboo Reinforced Concrete
Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation
Smart Campus
LIST OF WINNERS – NATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION ON ENERGY CONSERVATION 2024
GROUP – A
Sr. No.
Prize
Name
Class
School
1.
First
Sahaj Chaturbhuj Ramani
VII
Hillwoods School, Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
2.
Second
Shreeram Prasad Ankula
VI
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gajapati (Odisha)
3.
Third
Agaan Lalit Kumar
VII
St. Edward’s School, Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)
4.
Appreciation
Varada M. R.
VI
GGVHSS Cherukunnu, Kannur (Kerala)
5.
Appreciation
Jigmet Zangdon
V
Ladakh Public School, Leh (Ladakh)
6.
Appreciation
Bhavini
VII
Bhavan Vidyalaya (Senior Wing), (UT Chandigarh)
7.
Appreciation
Pruthveesh N. Dombar
VII
Bharatesh Central School-Halaga, Belagavi (Karnataka)
8.
Appreciation
Aayush Sahu
VII
St. Teresa's Convent School, Raigarh (Chhattisgarh)
9.
Appreciation
Amrit Kumar Mohanty
V
BJEM, Bhubaneswar (Odisha)
10.
Appreciation
Suhina Naskar
V
Somerville School, Sector-22, Noida (Uttar Pradesh)
11.
Appreciation
Anshika
VII
Birla Shishu Vihar, Pilani (Rajasthan)
12.
Appreciation
Makwana Krishna Ashwin
VII
Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Vidyalaya, Surat (Gujarat)
13.
Appreciation
Akriti Sharma
VII
Army Public School, Samba (Jammu & Kashmir)
GROUP – B
Sr. No.
Prize
Name
Class
School
1.
First
Ritesh Guha Roy
X
Bhavan's Tripura Vidyamandir, Agartala (Tripura)
2.
Second
Nishtha Priyam Sharma
IX
Gurukul Grammar Sr. Sec. School, Guwahati (Assam)
3.
Third
Rudransh Jindal
X
St. Edward’s School, Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)
4.
Appreciation
Aditi Sharma
IX
AIWC Academy of Excellence, Jamshedpur (Jharkhand)
5.
Appreciation
Vatsal Sonwani
IX
Delhi Public School, Bhilai (Chhattisgarh)
6.
Appreciation
Sayak Kar
VIII
Hooghly Collegiate School, Hooghly (West Bengal)
7.
Appreciation
Netra Rajesh Kaanna
IX
SBOA School & Junior College, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
8.
Appreciation
Debjit Jana
X
Chowgule Public School, Karol Bagh (Delhi)
9.
Appreciation
Gopika Kannan
X
SN Trusts Central School, Kollam (Kerala)
10.
Appreciation
Ramya Khatsuriya
X
Naimisharanya School, Bhavnagar (Gujarat)
11.
Appreciation
Pranav Garg
X
BCM Arya Model Sr. Sec. School, Ludhiana (Punjab)
12.
Appreciation
Shruti Singha
X
Guwahati Public School, Batahguli (Assam)
13.
Appreciation
Rushitha Kongari
IX
AES Dr. K. Ramesh Babu Memorial Sr. Sec. School, Pushp Vihar (Delhi)