रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना अकादमी में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड
14 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की उड़ान और ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं के फ्लाइट कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर 14 दिसंबर 2024 को वायु सेना अकादमी (एएफए), डुंडीगल में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड (सीजीपी) आयोजित हुई। एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ (सीएएस), परेड के समीक्षा अधिकारी, ने प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर स्नातक फ्लाइट कैडेटों को राष्ट्रपति कमीशन प्रदान किया। कुल 204 कैडेट आज स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की जिसमें 178 पुरुष और 26 महिलाएं शामिल थीं।
वायुसेनाध्यक्ष का स्वागत एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, प्रशिक्षण कमान और एयर मार्शल एस श्रीनिवास, कमांडेंट एएफए ने किया। परेड कमांडर ने आरओ को जनरल सलामी दी। इसके बाद एक शानदार मार्च पास्ट हुआ।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना के 09 अधिकारियों, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 09 अधिकारियों और मित्र विदेशी देशों के 01 अधिकारी को भी उड़ान प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर 'विंग्स' से सम्मानित किया गया। इस दिन को भारतीय वायु सेना के इतिहास में याद किया जाएगा, क्योंकि यह सीजीपी भारतीय वायु सेना में हथियार प्रणाली शाखा के अधिकारियों के पहले बैच की कमीशनिंग का भी गवाह बना। इस समारोह को गणमान्य लोगों के साथ -साथ स्नातक अधिकारियों के परिवार के सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।
परेड का मुख्य आकर्षण 'कमीशनिंग समारोह' था, जिसमें स्नातक फ्लाइट कैडेटों को समीक्षा अधिकारी द्वारा उनके 'रैंक और विंग्स' से सम्मानित किया गया। स्नातक अधिकारियों को उसके बाद अकादमी के कमांडेंट द्वारा शपथ दिलाई गई, जहाँ उन्होंने देश की सुरक्षा, संप्रभुता और सम्मान की रक्षा करने की शपथ ली। स्नातक परेड के दौरान चार प्रशिक्षक विमानों द्वारा तालमेल युक्त और लयबद्ध फ्लाई-पास्ट किया गया, जिसमें पिलाटस पीसी-7 एमकेआईआई, हॉक, किरण और चेतक विमान शामिल थे।
समीक्षा अधिकारी ने प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न विषयों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्नातक अधिकारियों को विभिन्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। फ्लाइंग ब्रांच के फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर पराग धनखड़ को पायलट कोर्स में समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए 'राष्ट्रपति की पट्टिका' और 'वायु सेना प्रमुख की स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर' से सम्मानित किया गया। फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर राम प्रसाद गुर्जर को ग्राउंड ड्यूटी ऑफिसर कोर्स में समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति की पट्टिका से सम्मानित किया गया।
परेड को संबोधित करते हुए, वायु सेना प्रमुख ने नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों को उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन, सटीक ड्रिल मूवमेंट और परेड के उच्च मानकों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन और भारतीय वायुसेना में राष्ट्रपति कमीशन प्राप्त करने पर पास-आउट अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कमीशन पूर्व प्रशिक्षण ने कैडेटों को अनुशासित, आत्मविश्वासी और निपुण व्यक्तियों में बदल दिया है और उन्हें आवश्यक कौशल, मनोविज्ञान और दृष्टिकोण से लैस किया है। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने युद्ध की तेजी से विकासवादी प्रकृति में एयरोस्पेस शक्ति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सद्भाव और टीम वर्क के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उन्हें अपने करियर के दौरान अत्यधिक समर्पण और ईमानदारी के साथ लड़ने और काम करने के लिए फिट होने का महत्व भी बताया। उन्होंने सभी पासिंग अधिकारियों को याद दिलाया कि "आप भविष्य के नेतृत्वकर्ता और कमांडर हैं और आप भारतीय वायु सेना की नियति लिखेंगे"। उन्होंने प्रत्येक पासिंग आउट ऑफिसर से भारतीय वायु सेना की नैतिकता, सम्मान और परंपरा को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
परेड का समापन दो पंक्ति में नव नियुक्त अधिकारियों द्वारा वायु सेना "प्रथम पग" पर मार्शल मार्चिंग धुनों पर धीमी गति से मार्च करने के साथ अपने तत्काल कनिष्ठों से मिली पहली सलामी के साथ हुआ जो उनके सबसे भावनात्मक क्षणों में से एक रहे। एसयू-30 एमकेआई द्वारा मनोरम प्रदर्शन, सारंग हेलिकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम द्वारा समकालिक एरोबैटिक्स और सूर्य किरण एरोबैटिक टीम (एसकेएटी) इस सीजीपी के भव्य समापन का हिस्सा रहे।
वायु सेना अधिकारियों के जीवन में यह कमीशनिंग समारोह हमेशा स्मरणीय रहता है, क्योंकि वे अपने गौरवान्वित माता-पिता और परिवार के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में अपना 'रैंक' प्राप्त करते हैं। यह दिन उनके करियर का सबसे यादगार दिन बन जाता है, जो देश की सेवा में सम्मान, गर्व और गरिमा के साथ उनके एक नए जीवन की शुरुआत करता है।

Ministry of Defence
COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY
14 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy (AFA) Dundigal Hyderabad on 14 Dec 2024, marking successful culmination of the pre-commissioning training of flight cadets of Flying and Ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), was the Reviewing Officer (RO) of the parade, who conferred the President's Commission to the graduating flight cadets. A total of 204 cadets graduated today, which included 178 men and 26 women.
The CAS was received by Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal S Shrinivas, Commandant, AFA. The RO was presented with a General Salute by the parade followed by an impressive march past.
On this occasion, Nine officers from the Indian Navy, Nine officers from the Indian Coast Guard and one officer from a friendly foreign country were also awarded ‘Wings' on successful completion of flying training. This day will be remembered in the annals of IAF history, with the first batch of Weapon Systems branch officers being commissioned into the IAF. The ceremony was witnessed by dignitaries as well as the proud family members of the graduating officers.
The pinnacle of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' during which the graduating cadets were awarded their 'Rank' by the RO. An Oath was administered to the graduating officers by the Commandant of the Academy whereby they pledged to safeguard the sovereignty and honour of the country. The graduating parade was interspersed with a well-coordinated and synchronized flypast by four types of trainer aircraft that comprised Pilatus PC-7 MkII, Hawk, Kiran, and Chetak aircraft.
In recognition of their exceptional performance across various training disciplines, the RO gave away awards to the graduating officers. Flying Officer Parag Dhankar from the Flying branch was awarded the coveted 'President's Plaque' and the 'Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour' for standing first in the overall order of merit in the pilots' course. Flying Officer Ram Prasad Gurjar was awarded the 'President's Plaque' for standing first in the overall order of merit in the Ground duty branch.
Addressing the parade, the RO complimented all on parade for the high standards and appreciated their immaculate turn out and crisp drill movements. Congratulating the graduating officers, the RO brought out that the pre-commissioning training has transformed the cadets into disciplined, confident and learned individuals and equipped them with the required skills, psyche and attitude. The CAS brought out the relevance of aerospace power in the fast evolving nature of warfare. He emphasised the criticality of cohesion and teamwork. He also advised them of the importance of remaining fighting fit and working with utmost dedication and integrity throughout their careers. He reminded all passing out officers that "You are the future leaders and commanders, and you will chart the destiny of the IAF”. He concluded by urging each passing out officer to uphold the ethos, honour and tradition of the IAF.
The parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers “Pratham Pag” into the Air Force, marching in two columns to the resonant notes of martial marching tunes. One of the most emotive moments was the first salute given to them by their immediate juniors. A captivating display by a PC-7 MK-II, SU-30 MKI aircraft and synchronous aerobatics by the Sarang helicopter display team and Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) formed part of the grand finale of the CGP.
The commissioning ceremony remains significant in the life of Air Force officers as they earn the President's Commission in the presence of their proud parents and family members. It becomes the most memorable day in their career which marks the beginning of a life filled with honour, pride and dignity in service of the nation.