Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE’s STRIVE Initiative strengthens India’s ITI Ecosystem by upgrading training infrastructure and improving learning outcomes;
Focus on inclusivity led to rise in female participation to 20 per cent, says Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE
13 DEC 2024 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), highlighted the progress made under the STRIVE initiative during an event at Kaushal Bhawan. This initiative has focused on strengthening the Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) ecosystem across the country.
Under STRIVE, financial support has been provided to enhance the capacity of ITIs in various States and Union Territories. Shri Tiwari noted that the initiative achieved a utilization rate of over 92% of the funds allocated to implementing agencies. Additionally, enrolments in it is increased during the 2022-23 period, and female participation in vocational training rose from 12% in 2017-18 to 20% in 2022-23, indicating a positive trend in inclusivity.
Speaking at the event, which was attended by World Bank representatives and officials from partnering State governments, Shri Tiwari stated, “STRIVE has contributed to improving the ITI system. It has enhanced vocational training infrastructure and addressed key gaps, leading to better outcomes for students and stakeholders.”
The Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) project, supported by the World Bank, achieved milestones during its seven-year implementation. By fostering industry partnerships, the project aimed to enhance apprenticeship opportunities and collaboration across sectors. Capacity-building programs for ITI trainers were introduced to improve teaching methodologies and learning outcomes.
The initiative also recorded a 35% compliance rate in tracking on-the-job training (OJT). Furthermore, 15 States successfully reduced trainer vacancies, and nine States developed career progression policies for trainers, guided by a model policy prepared by the Directorate General of Training (DGT).
Shri Tiwari acknowledged the efforts of State governments in strengthening it is and mentioned that new schemes under discussion build upon STRIVE’s outcomes. “The implementation of STRIVE has identified areas for further improvement. The recent budget announcement for the revival of it is through the hub-and-spoke model is a step in the right direction,” he said.
The workshop brought together Government officials, ITI representatives, industry leaders, and experts to review STRIVE’s achievements and discuss future strategies for skill development. A compendium showcasing the initiative’s practices and achievements was launched at the event.
State Government representatives shared their experiences with implementing STRIVE, discussing innovative practices and challenges. Officials from Odisha highlighted the demand for candidates with NTC+ certifications, while representatives from Karnataka stressed the importance of addressing cultural barriers to enhance women’s participation in vocational training.
The STRIVE initiative has laid the groundwork for strengthening India’s vocational training ecosystem. By fostering collaboration between Government bodies, industries, and training institutions, it has contributed to building a skilled workforce capable of meeting the demands of an evolving industrial landscape.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسٹرائیو پہل ٹریننگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنا کر ہندوستان کےآئی ٹی آئی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری کے مطابق شمولیت پر توجہ دینے سے خواتین کی شرکت میں 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
13 DEC 2024 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے کوشل بھون میں ایک پروگرام کے دوران اسٹرائیو پہل کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس اقدام نے پورے ملک میں صنعتی ٹریننگ اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی ) کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
اسٹرائیو کے تحت، مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آئی ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ جناب تیواری نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس پہل نے لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مختص فنڈز کے 92 فیصد سے زیادہ استعمال کی شرح حاصل کی۔ مزید برآں،3 2-2022 کی مدت کے دوران اس میں اندراج میں اضافہ ہوا، اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت میں خواتین کی شرکت 18-2017 میں 12فیصد سے بڑھ کر3 2-2022 میں 20 فیصدہوگئی، جو شمولیت میں مثبت رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جس میں عالمی بینک کے نمائندوں اور شراکت دار ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی، جناب تیواری نے کہاکہ ’ اسٹرائیو نے آئی ٹی آئی نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس نے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھایا ہے اور اہم خلاء کو دور کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں طلباء اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔‘
عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے صنعتی قدر بڑھانے کے لیے ہنر کی مضبوطی (اسٹرائیو) پروجیکٹ نے اپنے سات سالہ نفاذ کے دوران سنگ میل حاصل کیے۔ صنعتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر، اس منصوبے کا مقصد تمام شعبوں میں اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع اور تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ تدریسی طریقہ کار اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آئی ٹی آئی ٹرینرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام متعارف کرائے گئے تھے۔
اس اقدام نے جاب پر ٹریننگ (او جے ٹی) سے باخبر رہنے میں 35فیصد کا رکردگی کی شرح بھی ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 15 ریاستوں نے ٹرینر کی اسامیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کم کیا، اور 9 ریاستوں نے تربیت دینے والوں کے لیے کیریئر کی ترقی کی پالیسیاں تیار کیں، جو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) کی تیار کردہ ایک ماڈل پالیسی کے ذریعے رہنمائی کرتی ہیں۔
جناب تیواری نے ریاستی حکومتوں کی اس کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا اور ذکر کیا کہ زیر بحث نئی اسکیمیں اسٹرائیو کے نتائج پر استوار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ اسٹرائیو کے نفاذ نے مزید بہتری کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ہب- اینڈ- اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے اس کی بحالی کے لیے حالیہ بجٹ کا اعلان درست سمت میں ایک قدم ہے ۔‘
ورکشاپ نے اسٹرائیو کی کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے اور مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے سرکاری افسران، آئی ٹی آئی کے نمائندوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا۔ تقریب میں پہل کے طریقوں اور کامیابیوں پر مشتمل ایک مجموعہ لانچ کیا گیا۔
ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں نے اسٹرائیو کو نافذ کرنے کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا، اختراعی طریقوں اور چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اوڈیشہ کے عہدیداروں نے این ٹی سی + سرٹیفیکیشن کے حامل امیدواروں کی مانگ کو اجاگر کیا، جبکہ کرناٹک کے نمائندوں نے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ثقافتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اسٹرائیو پہل نے ہندوستان کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ حکومتی اداروں، صنعتوں اور تربیتی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، اس نے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے صنعتی منظر نامے کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔