नौवहन मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग
13 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग कायदा, 2016 अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रात एकूण 3089 किलोमीटर लांबीचे 15 जलमार्ग घोषित करण्यात आले आहेत. या राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांची सविस्तर माहिती परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिली आहे. यापैकी 6 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांची एकूण 530 किलोमीटर लांबी कार्यान्वित आहे. कार्यान्वित राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू) पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत एनडब्ल्यू-10 (अंबा नदी), एनडब्ल्यू-53 (कल्याण- ठाणे- मुंबई जलमार्ग, वसई खाडी आणि उल्हास नदी), एनडब्ल्यू-83 (राजपुरी खाडी), एनडब्ल्यू-85 (रेवदंडा खाडी आणि कुंडलिका नदी), एनडब्ल्यू-91 (शास्त्री नदी – जयगड खाडी) आणि एनडब्ल्यू-73 (नर्मदा नदी).
निधी वाटप, वापर आणि वेळापत्रकाबाबत सविस्तर माहिती परिशिष्ट-2 मध्ये दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग कायदा, 2016 अंतर्गत जाहीर केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांचा विकासावर सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रीत केले आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांच्या विकासाचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव मंजुरीसाठी सरकारकडे प्रलंबित राहिलेला नाही.
भूप्रदेशांतर्गत जल वाहतुकीचा पर्याय वाहतुकीच्या इतर पर्यायांच्या जसे की रस्ते, रेल्वे यांच्या तुलनेत स्वस्त आहे आणि माल वाहतूक या पर्यायाकडे वळविल्यास वाहतूक खर्चात कपात करता येऊ शकते. तापी नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-100) च्या काठाने मोठे औद्योगिकरण होत आहे, अंबा नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-10), जयगड खाडी व शास्त्री नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-91) ही भूप्रदेशांतर्गत दरवर्षी 98.67 एमएमटी मालवाहतूक शक्य करण्यातील मुख्य जलमार्गांची उदाहरणे आहेत. हे राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग स्थानिक किनाऱ्यामागील भूप्रदेश आणि एक्झिम गेटवेजना जोडून घेतात. प्राथमिकतः सध्या रायगड, मुंबई आणि रत्नागिरी जिल्हे लाभार्थी आहेत.
परिशिष्ट – 1
महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांची सविस्तर माहिती
S.No
NW
River
Length (Km)
1.
NW10
Amba River
45
1.
NW28
Dabhol creek-Vashishti River
45
1.
NW53
Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway, Vasai Creek and Ulhas River
145
1.
NW72
Nag River
60
1.
NW83
Rajpuri creek
31
1.
NW85
Revdanda creek and Kundalika River
31
1.
NW89
Savitri River and Bankot creek
46
1.
NW91
Shastri River-Jaigad creek
52
1.
NW100
Tapi River
436
1.
NW70
Manjara River
242
1.
NW78
Penganga River-Wardha River
265
1.
NW109
Wainganga River-Pranahita River
164
1.
NW 73
Narmada River
226
1.
NW 4 (part)
Godavari River
1202
1.
NW 11
Arunavati – Aran River system
99
परिशिष्ट – 2
महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांसाठी निधी वाटप, वापर आणि वेळापत्रकाबाबत सविस्तर माहिती
S.No
Description
Fund Allocation
FY 2024-25
(in Rs.)
Fund Allocation
FY 2025-26
(in Rs.)
Funds Utilization
Timeline
(a)
Supporting Infrastructure (Dredging/ Channel Marking/ Bandalling/ Navigational Aids and RIS-V)
1.34 crore
14.76 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
b)
Hydrographic Survey
0.34 crore
0.22 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(c)
Cargo Promotion
0.00 crore
0.20 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(d)
Miscellaneous Expenditure (Administrative expenses, training & capacity building, office establishment, periodic evaluation, Crisis Management Plan, contingencies PMU etc
1.70 crore
4.14 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
Total Approved for Maha NWs:
3.38 crore
19.32 crore
ही माहिती केंद्रीय बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NATIONAL WATERWAYS IN MAHARASHTRA
13 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Fifteen (15) National Waterways in Maharashtra were declared vide National Waterways Act, 2016 with a total length of 3089 Kms, details of these NWs are at Annexure-1.Out of these, Six (6) National Waterways are operational for a total length of 530 Kms. The operational National waterways are NW-10(River Amba), NW-53 (Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway, Vasai Creek and Ulhas River), NW-83 (Rajpuri Creek), NW-85 (Revadanda creek and Kundalika River), NW-91 (Shastri River-Jaigad creek), and NW-73 (River Narmada).
The details of fund allocated, utilization and timelines are at Annexure – 2.
The focus of the Government is on the development of National Waterways declared under the National Waterways Act, 2016 .
No proposal for development of National Waterways in Maharashtra is pending before the Government for approval.
Inland Water Transport mode is a cheaper mode of transport vis a vis other modes of transport i.e. Road/Rail and modal shift of commodities to this mode may reduce the logistics cost. The major industrialization along the River Banks of Tapi (NW-100), River Amba (NW-10), River Jaigad Creek-Shastri River (NW-91) is a prime example which collectively moves around 98.67 MMT per annum of Cargo on inland waterways. These NWs connect to local hinterland as well as EXIM gateways. Primarily, as of now Raigad, Mumbai and Ratnagiri District are the beneficiaries.
Annexure – 1
Details of National Waterways in Maharashtra
S.No
NW
River
Length (Km)
1.
NW10
Amba River
45
1.
NW28
Dabhol creek-Vashishti River
45
1.
NW53
Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway, Vasai Creek and Ulhas River
145
1.
NW72
Nag River
60
1.
NW83
Rajpuri creek
31
1.
NW85
Revdanda creek and Kundalika River
31
1.
NW89
Savitri River and Bankot creek
46
1.
NW91
Shastri River-Jaigad creek
52
1.
NW100
Tapi River
436
1.
NW70
Manjara River
242
1.
NW78
Penganga River-Wardha River
265
1.
NW109
Wainganga River-Pranahita River
164
1.
NW 73
Narmada River
226
1.
NW 4 (part)
Godavari River
1202
1.
NW 11
Arunavati – Aran River system
99
Annexure – 2
The details of fund allocated, utilization and timelines of the NWs in Maharashtra
S.No
Description
Fund Allocation
FY 2024-25
(in Rs.)
Fund Allocation
FY 2025-26
(in Rs.)
Funds Utilization
Timeline
(a)
Supporting Infrastructure (Dredging/ Channel Marking/ Bandalling/ Navigational Aids and RIS-V)
1.34 crore
14.76 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
b)
Hydrographic Survey
0.34 crore
0.22 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(c)
Cargo Promotion
0.00 crore
0.20 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(d)
Miscellaneous Expenditure (Administrative expenses, training & capacity building, office establishment, periodic evaluation, Crisis Management Plan, contingencies PMU etc
1.70 crore
4.14 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
Total Approved for Maha NWs:
3.38 crore
19.32 crore
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.