Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NATIONAL WATERWAYS IN MAHARASHTRA
13 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Fifteen (15) National Waterways in Maharashtra were declared vide National Waterways Act, 2016 with a total length of 3089 Kms, details of these NWs are at Annexure-1.Out of these, Six (6) National Waterways are operational for a total length of 530 Kms. The operational National waterways are NW-10(River Amba), NW-53 (Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway, Vasai Creek and Ulhas River), NW-83 (Rajpuri Creek), NW-85 (Revadanda creek and Kundalika River), NW-91 (Shastri River-Jaigad creek), and NW-73 (River Narmada).
The details of fund allocated, utilization and timelines are at Annexure – 2.
The focus of the Government is on the development of National Waterways declared under the National Waterways Act, 2016 .
No proposal for development of National Waterways in Maharashtra is pending before the Government for approval.
Inland Water Transport mode is a cheaper mode of transport vis a vis other modes of transport i.e. Road/Rail and modal shift of commodities to this mode may reduce the logistics cost. The major industrialization along the River Banks of Tapi (NW-100), River Amba (NW-10), River Jaigad Creek-Shastri River (NW-91) is a prime example which collectively moves around 98.67 MMT per annum of Cargo on inland waterways. These NWs connect to local hinterland as well as EXIM gateways. Primarily, as of now Raigad, Mumbai and Ratnagiri District are the beneficiaries.
Annexure – 1
Details of National Waterways in Maharashtra
S.No
NW
River
Length (Km)
1.
NW10
Amba River
45
1.
NW28
Dabhol creek-Vashishti River
45
1.
NW53
Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway, Vasai Creek and Ulhas River
145
1.
NW72
Nag River
60
1.
NW83
Rajpuri creek
31
1.
NW85
Revdanda creek and Kundalika River
31
1.
NW89
Savitri River and Bankot creek
46
1.
NW91
Shastri River-Jaigad creek
52
1.
NW100
Tapi River
436
1.
NW70
Manjara River
242
1.
NW78
Penganga River-Wardha River
265
1.
NW109
Wainganga River-Pranahita River
164
1.
NW 73
Narmada River
226
1.
NW 4 (part)
Godavari River
1202
1.
NW 11
Arunavati – Aran River system
99
Annexure – 2
The details of fund allocated, utilization and timelines of the NWs in Maharashtra
S.No
Description
Fund Allocation
FY 2024-25
(in Rs.)
Fund Allocation
FY 2025-26
(in Rs.)
Funds Utilization
Timeline
(a)
Supporting Infrastructure (Dredging/ Channel Marking/ Bandalling/ Navigational Aids and RIS-V)
1.34 crore
14.76 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
b)
Hydrographic Survey
0.34 crore
0.22 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(c)
Cargo Promotion
0.00 crore
0.20 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(d)
Miscellaneous Expenditure (Administrative expenses, training & capacity building, office establishment, periodic evaluation, Crisis Management Plan, contingencies PMU etc
1.70 crore
4.14 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
Total Approved for Maha NWs:
3.38 crore
19.32 crore
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں قومی آبی گزرگاہیں
13 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے کہ مہاراشٹر میں پندرہ (15) قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کو نیشنل واٹر ویز ایکٹ، 2016 کے ذریعے قرار دیا گیا تھا جن کی کل لمبائی 3089 کلومیٹر ہے، ان قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں ہیں۔ 530 کلومیٹر آپریشنل قومی آبی گزرگاہیں این ڈبلیو-10 (ریور امبا)، این ڈبلیو -53 (کلیان-تھانے-ممبئی واٹر وے، وسائی کریک اور دریائے الہاس)، این ڈبلیو -83 (راجپوری کریک)، این ڈبلیو -85 (ریواڈانڈا کریک اور دریائے کنڈلیکا)، این ڈبلیو -91 (شاستری دریا-جے گڑھ کریک)، اور این ڈبلیو -73 (دریا) نرمدا)۔
مختص کردہ فنڈ، استعمال اور ٹائم لائنز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – 2 میں ہیں۔
حکومت کی توجہ نیشنل واٹر ویز ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت اعلان کردہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی پر ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کی کوئی تجویز حکومت کے پاس منظوری کے لیے زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔
اندرون ملک واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ موڈ نقل و حمل کے دوسرے طریقوں کے مقابلے میں نقل و حمل کا ایک سستا طریقہ ہے یعنی سڑک/ریل اور اس موڈ میں اشیاء کی موڈل شفٹ لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کر سکتی ہے۔ دریائے تاپی کے کناروں (این ڈبلیو -100)، دریائے امبا (این ڈبلیو -10)، دریائے جے گڑھ کریک-شاستری دریا (این ڈبلیو -91) کے ساتھ بڑی صنعت کاری ایک اہم مثال ہے جو مجموعی طور پر 98.67 ایم ایم ٹی سالانہ کارگو اندرون ملک منتقل کرتی ہے۔ آبی گزرگاہیں یہ این ڈبلیو مقامی اندرونی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایگزم گیٹ ویز سے جڑتے ہیں۔ بنیادی طور پر، فی الحال رائے گڑھ، ممبئی اور رتناگیری ضلع مستفید ہیں۔
ضمیمہ 1
مہاراشٹر میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تفصیلات
S.No
NW
River
Length (Km)
1.
NW10
Amba River
45
1.
NW28
Dabhol creek-Vashishti River
45
1.
NW53
Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway, Vasai Creek and Ulhas River
145
1.
NW72
Nag River
60
1.
NW83
Rajpuri creek
31
1.
NW85
Revdanda creek and Kundalika River
31
1.
NW89
Savitri River and Bankot creek
46
1.
NW91
Shastri River-Jaigad creek
52
1.
NW100
Tapi River
436
1.
NW70
Manjara River
242
1.
NW78
Penganga River-Wardha River
265
1.
NW109
Wainganga River-Pranahita River
164
1.
NW 73
Narmada River
226
1.
NW 4 (part)
Godavari River
1202
1.
NW 11
Arunavati – Aran River system
99
A
ضمیمہ 2
مہاراشٹر میں NWs کے مختص فنڈ، استعمال اور ٹائم لائنز کی تفصیلات
S.No
Description
Fund Allocation
FY 2024-25
(in Rs.)
Fund Allocation
FY 2025-26
(in Rs.)
Funds Utilization
Timeline
(a)
Supporting Infrastructure (Dredging/ Channel Marking/ Bandalling/ Navigational Aids and RIS-V)
1.34 crore
14.76 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
b)
Hydrographic Survey
0.34 crore
0.22 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(c)
Cargo Promotion
0.00 crore
0.20 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
(d)
Miscellaneous Expenditure (Administrative expenses, training & capacity building, office establishment, periodic evaluation, Crisis Management Plan, contingencies PMU etc
1.70 crore
4.14 crore
No payment made as the work has recently been awarded
December
2025
Total Approved for Maha NWs:
3.38 crore
19.32 crore