विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विवाचन और मध्यस्थता
13 DEC 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पिछले दशक में वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में अनेक पहलें की हैं और इन तंत्रों को मजबूती प्रदान करने और उन्हें ज्यादा प्रभावी और त्वरित बनाने के लिए आगे भी नीति निर्माण और विधायी हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस संबंध में पिछले वर्षों में की गई प्रमुख पहलों, कदमों और उपायों में निम्नलिखीत शामिल हैं;
1. मध्यस्थता एवं सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 को वर्ष 2015, 2019 और 2020 में प्रगतिशील रूप से संशोधित किया गया है। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता कार्य को समय पर पूरा करना, मध्यस्थों की तटस्थता, मध्यस्थ प्रक्रिया में न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप में कमी लाना और मध्यस्थ पुरस्कारों का प्रभावी प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करना है। संशोधनों का उद्देश्य संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देना, सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को दर्शाने और अस्पष्टताओं का समाधान करने के लिए कानून को अपडेट करना है जिससे एक मध्यस्थता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके जहां मध्यस्थ संस्थान बढ़ सकें और विकसित हो सकें।
2. भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019, संस्थागत मध्यस्थता सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त एवं विश्व स्तरीय निकाय बनाने और इसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया। जिसके बाद इस केंद्र की स्थापना की गई और इसका उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों का समाधान करने के लिए एक तटस्थ विवाद समाधान मंच प्रदान करना और घरेलू एवंअंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों पक्षों के बीच विश्वास को बढ़ावा देना है। केंद्र ने कुशल एवं समयबद्ध मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया पर ध्यान केंद्रीत करने के साथ घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता का संचालन करने के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (मध्यस्थता का संचालन) विनियम, 2023 को भी अधिसूचित किया है। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 28 के अंतर्गत स्थापित चैंबर ऑफ आर्बिट्रेशन घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता दोनों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित मध्यस्थों को सूचीबद्ध करता है। इसकी परिकल्पना देश में एक आदर्श मध्यस्थ संस्थान बनाने के लिए की गई है, जिससे मध्यस्थता के लिए संस्थागत संरचना की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। केंद्र के तत्वावधान में वर्तमान में 13 मध्यस्थता मामले चल रहे हैं।
3. वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 को वर्ष 2018 में संशोधित किया गया जिससे अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पूर्व-संस्थान मध्यस्थता एवं निपटान (पीआईएमएस) तंत्र प्रदान किया जा सके। इस तंत्र के अंतर्गत, जहां निर्दिष्ट मूल्य के वाणिज्यिक विवाद में किसी भी तत्काल अंतरिम राहत पर विचार नहीं किया जाता है, पार्टियों को न्यायालय से संपर्क करने से पहले पीआईएमएस के अनिवार्य उपाय का उपयोग करना होगा। इसका उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों का समाधान करने के लिए पार्टियों को अवसर प्रदान करना है।
4. मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023, विवाद के पक्षकारों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली मध्यस्थता के लिये वैधानिक संरचना निर्धारित करता है, विशेष रूप से संस्थागत मध्यस्थता, जिसमें देश में एक मज़बूत एवं प्रभावी मध्यस्थता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिये विभिन्न हितधारकों की भी पहचान की गई है।
5. भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केन्द्र द्वारा पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक एवं निजी निकायों सहित स्टेकहोल्डरों के लिए सम्मेलनों, संगोष्ठियों और प्रशिक्षणों का आयोजन करके भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केन्द्र द्वारा वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) के क्षेत्र, जिसमें विवाचन और मध्यस्थता शामिल है, में पेशेवरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा रहा है।
मध्यस्थता एवं सुलह अधिनियम 1996 और मध्यस्थता अधिनियम 2023 क्रमशः अंतरराष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मध्यस्थता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता के संचालन हेतु प्रावधान करते हैं।
विवाचन और मध्यस्थता सहित वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के क्षेत्र में संबंधित सुधारों के साथ-साथ विधायी और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप हितधारकों की बदलती आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार द्वारा की जा रही एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसके अलावा, समय-समय पर किए गए हस्तक्षेपों ने एडीआर परिदृश्य में सुधार लाने, मजबूत बनाने, व्यापार करने में आसानी का समर्थन करने और देश को निवेश एवं आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य के रूप में सक्षम बनाने में योगदान दिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
International Arbitration and Mediation
13 DEC 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
During the past decade, the Government of India has taken various initiatives to promote Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms and is committed to take further policy and legislative intervention to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious. The major initiatives, steps and measures taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include;
1. The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020. These amendments aim at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration, updating the law to reflect best global practices and resolve ambiguities thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem where arbitration, domestic and international conducted by way of institutional arbitration can grow and flourish.
2. The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023 to facilitate conduct of domestic and international arbitrations with a focus on efficient and time-bound arbitration process. The Chamber of Arbitration established under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 continues to empanel reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitrations. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
3. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018, to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
4. The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the statutory framework for mediation to be adopted by parties to a dispute, especially institutional mediation, wherein various stakeholders have also been identified to establish a robust and efficacious mediation ecosystem in the country.
5. Facilitating training and capacity building for professionals in the field of ADR, including arbitration and mediation, is continuously being done by the India International Arbitration Centre, by organizing conferences, seminars and trainings for stakeholders including professionals as well as public and private entities.
The Arbitration & Conciliation Act 1996 and Mediation Act 2023 provide inter-alia for conduct of international commercial arbitration and international mediation respectively.
Legislative and policy interventions along with related reforms in the field of alternative dispute resolution including arbitration and mediation, is a continuous process being undertaken by the Government, keeping in view the changing requirements of the stakeholders. Further, interventions from time to time has contributed towards improving and strengthening the ADR landscape, supporting the ease of doing business and enabling the country being seen as an attractive destination for investments and economic growth.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.