قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی ثالثی اور مفاہمت
13 DEC 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، حکومت ہند نے متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر ) میکانزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ان میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے اور انہیں مزید موثر اور تیز تر بنانے کے لیے مزید پالیسی اور قانون سازی میں مداخلت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے گزشتہ برسوں میں اٹھائے گئے اہم قدم، اقدامات اور ترغیب شامل ہیں۔
ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ، 1996 میں 2015، 2019 اور 2020 میں بتدریج ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد ثالثی کی کارروائی کے بروقت اختتام کو یقینی بنانا، ثالثوں کی غیرجانبداری، ثالثی کی منظوری کے عمل میں عدالتی مداخلت کو کم سے کم کرنا اور ثالثی کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔ ان ترامیم کا مزید مقصد ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو فروغ دینا، بہترین عالمی طریقوں کی عکاسی کرنے اور ابہام کو دور کرنے کے لیے قانون کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ہے اور اس طرح ثالثی کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے جہاں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے ذریعے ہونے والی ثالثی، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی ترقی اور پھل پھول سکتی ہے۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز ایکٹ، 2019، ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک آزاد، خود مختار اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنانے کے مقصد سے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز (سنٹر) کے قیام کی فراہمی کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا اور مرکز کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ اس کے بعد سے یہ مرکز قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ثالثی کے ذریعے تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک غیر جانبدار تنازعات کے حل کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی فریقین کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے۔ مرکز نے مؤثر اور وقتی ثالثی کے عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی کے انعقاد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (کنڈکٹ آف آربٹریشن) ریگولیشنز 2023 کو بھی مطلع کیا ہے۔ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز ایکٹ، 2019 کے سیکشن 28 کے تحت قائم کردہ ثالثی کا چیمبر نامور ثالثوں کو، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی دونوں کے لیے نامزد کرتا ہے۔ مرکز کا ملک میں ایک ماڈل ثالثی ادارہ بننے کا تصور ہے، اس طرح ثالثی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے معیار کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 کے ضمن میں، سال 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن ثالثی اور تصفیہ (پی آئی ایم ایس ) میکانزم کے لیے دیگر چیزیں فراہم کی جائیں۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، جہاں مخصوص قیمت کا تجارتی تنازعہ کسی فوری عبوری ریلیف پر غور نہیں کرتا، فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پی آئی ایم ایس کے لازمی علاج کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو تجارتی تنازعات کو ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023، فریقین کی جانب سے تنازعہ کے لیے اختیار کیے جانے والے ثالثی کے لیے قانونی ڈھانچہ پیش کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ادارہ جاتی ثالثی، جس میں ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور موثر ثالثی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ثالثی اورمفاہمت سمیت اے ڈی آر کے شعبے میں پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز کی طرف سے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اور نجی اداروں سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے کانفرنسوں، سیمیناروں اور تربیت کا اہتمام کرکے مسلسل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ثالثی اور مفاہمت کا ایکٹ 1996 اور ثالثی ایکٹ 2023 بالترتیب بین الاقوامی تجارتی ثالثی اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی کے انعقاد کے لیے دوسرے معاملات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ثالثی اور مفاہمت سمیت متبادل تنازعات کے حل کے شعبے میں متعلقہ اصلاحات کے ساتھ قانون سازی اور پالیسی مداخلت، ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والی مداخلتوں نے اے ڈی آر کے منظر نامے کو بہتر اور مضبوط بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی حمایت اور ملک کو سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام کے طور پر دیکھا جانے کے قابل بنانے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں پیش کی ہے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-4009

Ministry of Law and Justice
International Arbitration and Mediation
13 DEC 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
During the past decade, the Government of India has taken various initiatives to promote Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms and is committed to take further policy and legislative intervention to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious. The major initiatives, steps and measures taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include;
1. The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020. These amendments aim at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration, updating the law to reflect best global practices and resolve ambiguities thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem where arbitration, domestic and international conducted by way of institutional arbitration can grow and flourish.
2. The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023 to facilitate conduct of domestic and international arbitrations with a focus on efficient and time-bound arbitration process. The Chamber of Arbitration established under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 continues to empanel reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitrations. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
3. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018, to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
4. The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the statutory framework for mediation to be adopted by parties to a dispute, especially institutional mediation, wherein various stakeholders have also been identified to establish a robust and efficacious mediation ecosystem in the country.
5. Facilitating training and capacity building for professionals in the field of ADR, including arbitration and mediation, is continuously being done by the India International Arbitration Centre, by organizing conferences, seminars and trainings for stakeholders including professionals as well as public and private entities.
The Arbitration & Conciliation Act 1996 and Mediation Act 2023 provide inter-alia for conduct of international commercial arbitration and international mediation respectively.
Legislative and policy interventions along with related reforms in the field of alternative dispute resolution including arbitration and mediation, is a continuous process being undertaken by the Government, keeping in view the changing requirements of the stakeholders. Further, interventions from time to time has contributed towards improving and strengthening the ADR landscape, supporting the ease of doing business and enabling the country being seen as an attractive destination for investments and economic growth.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.