எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தரமற்ற எஃகு குவிப்பு
13 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ள தர நிலைகளின் அடிப்படையில் எஃகு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இதன்படி மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகம் எஃகு தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய தர் நிர்ணய அமைப்பு அறிவித்துள்ள தரத்திற்கு இணையான எஃகு மட்டுமே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு பயனாளர்களின் உபயோகத்திற்கு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அதில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் எஃகு ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் பொருந்தும் வகையில் தரக்கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டு தரமான எஃகு உற்பத்தியை மேற்கொள்ள இது வகை செய்கிறது. இருப்பினும், சில எஃகு தரங்கள், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பின் தரத்திற்கு இணையாக இல்லாத போது மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் தடையில்லா சான்றிதழுடன் தரமான எஃகை இறக்குதி செய்து கொள்ள வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.எச்.டி. குமாரசாமி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Steel
DUMPING SUBSTANDARD STEEL IN INDIA
13 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable consumption of quality steel by the end users, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) formulated standards for different grade of steel. Ministry of Steel accordingly issued steel Quality Control Order (QCO) which mandates that the only quality steel conforming to the relevant BIS standard notified under QCO are allowed and sub-standard steel products are not allowed to ensure that only quality steel is made available to the end users & the public at large. The QCO is applicable to both the domestic steel producers as well as on the steel imported into the country. The QCO is a measure to ensure availability of quality steel to the end users, not to control steel imports. However, some steel grades, which are not covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel.
The standards for quality of steel are made by BIS after consultation with stakeholders. Ministry of Steel issues QCOs to enforce the BIS standards. This is a continuous process and till now 151 QCOs have been issued by Ministry of Steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.