स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के तृतीयक देखभाल घटक के अंतर्गत, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञता के पीजी विभागों में छात्रों का प्रवेश बढ़ाने के लिए 25 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई
देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुंच में और सुधार करने के लिए 10 अक्टूबर 2022 को “राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम” शुरू किया गया
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधित मुद्दों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए टेली मानस मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया गया
22 नवंबर 2024 तक, 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 53 टेली मानस प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए गए; हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर 15.95 लाख से अधिक समस्याओं का समाधान किया गया
13 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भारत सरकार मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है।
भारत सरकार देश में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएमएचपी) को लागू कर रही है। एनएमएचपी के तृतीयक देखभाल घटक के तहत, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञता के पीजी विभागों में छात्रों के प्रवेश को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ तृतीयक स्तर की उपचार सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 25 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञताओं में 47 पीजी विभागों को मजबूत करने के लिए 19 सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों/संस्थानों को भी सहायता प्रदान की है।
एनएमएचपी के जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) घटक को 767 जिलों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। डीएमएचपी के घटकों में से एक चिकित्सा अधिकारियों, मनोवैज्ञानिकों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं और नर्सों जैसे विशेषज्ञ और गैर-विशेषज्ञ संवर्गों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना शामिल है।
सरकार प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा स्तर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भी कदम उठा रही है। सरकार ने 1.73 लाख से अधिक उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में अपग्रेड किया है। इन आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में प्रदान की जाने वाली व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के तहत सेवाओं के पैकेज में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को भी जोड़ा गया है। आयुष्मान भारत के दायरे में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में मानसिक, तंत्रिका संबंधी और पदार्थ उपयोग विकारों (एमएनएस) पर विभिन्न संवर्गों के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश और प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल जारी किए गए हैं।
सरकार 2018 से तीन केंद्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु, लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई क्षेत्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान, तेजपुर, असम और केंद्रीय मनोरोग संस्थान, रांची में स्थापित डिजिटल अकादमियों के माध्यम से सामान्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा चिकित्सा और अर्ध-चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करके देश के वंचित क्षेत्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता को बढ़ा रही है। डिजिटल अकादमियों के तहत प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों की कुल संख्या 42,488 है।
इसके अलावा, 66 संस्थान/विश्वविद्यालय एम.फिल. क्लिनिकल साइकोलॉजी पाठ्यक्रम चला रहे हैं। परिषद ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2024-25 से बी.एससी. क्लिनिकल साइकोलॉजी (ऑनर्स) पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया है और क्लिनिकल साइकोलॉजी में अधिक पेशेवर विकसित करने के लिए 19 विश्वविद्यालयों को यह पाठ्यक्रम चलाने की मंजूरी दी है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, सरकार ने देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुँच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 10 अक्टूबर 2022 को “राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम” शुरू किया है। 22 नवंबर 2024 तक 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 53 टेली मानस प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए हैं और टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ शुरू की हैं। हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर 15,95,000 से अधिक कॉल संभाली गई हैं।
सरकार ने विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस -10 अक्टूबर, 2024 के अवसर पर टेली मानस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी लॉन्च किया है। टेली-मानस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन एक व्यापक मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे सामान्य कल्याण से लेकर मानसिक विकारों तक के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to address mental health problems in the country
Under the tertiary care component of National Mental Health Programme, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialties
“National Tele Mental Health Programme” launched on 10th October 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counseling and care services in the country
Tele MANAS Mobile App launched to provide support for mental health issues
As of 22nd November 2024, 53 Tele MANAS Cells set up across 36 States/ UTs; more than 15.95 lakh calls handled on the helpline number
13 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
To address the mental health problems in the country, the Government of India has been making continuous efforts to increase the number of mental healthcare professionals.
The Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialties as well as to provide tertiary-level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties.
The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. One of the components of DMHP is to provide training to specialist and non-specialist cadres such as Medical Officers, Psychologists, Social Workers, and Nurses.
The Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at the primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.73 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added to the packages of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines and training manuals for various cadres on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
The Government is also augmenting the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para-medical professionals through the Digital Academies, established since 2018, at the three Central Mental Health Institutes namely National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam, and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi. The total number of professionals trained under Digital Academies are 42,488.
Also, 66 institutions/universities are offering M.Phil Clinical Psychology course. The Council has launched B.Sc. Clinical Psychology (Hons.) course from the academic session 2024- 25 and granted approval to 19 universities to offer this course for developing more professionals in clinical psychology.
Besides the above, the Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As of 22nd November 2024, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started Tele mental health services. More than 15,95,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number.
The Government has also launched the Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day - October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders.
The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Sh. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.