पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाह परिचालन का डिजिटलीकरण
13 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार समुद्री क्षेत्र में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और कारोबारी सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए बंदरगाह संचालन को डिजिटल बनाने पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। बंदरगाह संचालन में डिजिटलीकरण पर जोर दिया जाना सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत व्यापक "बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण" का एक हिस्सा है।
दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए, सरकार ने आईटी का उपयोग करके लॉजिस्टिक्स समुदाय के सभी हितधारकों को जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से वन स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करने के लिए एनएलपी मरीन का उद्घाटन किया है। सागर सेतु (एनएलपी-मरीन) में समुद्री एकल खिड़की (एमएसडब्लू) और मर्केंटाइल समुद्री विभाग (एमएमडी) मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किए गए हैं। एमएसडब्ल्यू मॉड्यूल एक अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे समुद्र से संबंधित सूचनाओं और दस्तावेजों के आदान-प्रदान में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो कुशल डेटा प्रविष्टि के लिए सामंजस्य और मानकीकरण पर जोर देता है।
सितंबर, 2024 में गोवा में आयोजित 20वीं एमएसडीसी बैठक में मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली प्लेटफॉर्म पर बंदरगाहों में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समिति (एनएसपीसी) एप्लीकेशन लॉन्च किया। यह एप्लीकेशन नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, दक्षता में सुधार करने और हितधारकों के लिए लागत कम करने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है।
बंदरगाह संचालन के डिजिटलीकरण से बंदरगाह की कार्यकुशलता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी, लागत में बचत होगी, काम पूरा होने में कम समय लगेगा और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में सुधार होगा। डिजिटल तकनीक से न केवल उनकी परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता भी बढ़ेगी, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में सुगमता आएगी और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DIGITISATION OF PORT OPERATIONS
13 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been actively working on digitizing port operations to enhance efficiency, transparency, and ease of doing business in the maritime sector. The push for digitization in port operations is a part of the broader "Port Modernisation” pillar under Sagarmala Programme.
To improve efficiency and transparency, Government has inaugurated NLP Marine with a vision to provide one stop platform aimed at connecting all the stakeholders of the logistics community using IT. Maritime single window(MSW) and Mercantile Marine Department(MMD) Modules in Sagar Setu (NLP-Marine) have been launched. The MSW module is a cutting edge digital platform designed to revolutionize the exchange of maritime related information and documents, emphasizing harmonization and standardization for efficient data submission.
In 20th MSDC meeting held in Goa in the month of September, 2024 , Ministry launched the National Safety in Ports Committee (NSPC) application on the National Single Window System platform. This application is developed to streamline regulatory processes, improving efficiency and reducing costs for stakeholders.
The digitization of port operations is expected to bring significant improvements in port efficiency, translating into higher productivity, cost savings, reduced turnaround times, and improved supply chain management. Digital technologies will not only improve their operational efficiency but also enhance their competitiveness on the global stage, facilitating smoother international trade and boosting the national economy.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.