Ministry of Defence
HQIDS organises Workshop on Making India Self-Reliant in IC Chip Manufacturing
13 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the immense importance of IC manufacturing technology, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) organised a one-day Workshop on the theme “Energizing Semiconductor Ecosystem to Make India Self-Reliant in IC Chip Manufacturing” on 13th Dec 2024 at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi. The event was chaired by Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Deputy Chief of IDS (Perspective Planning and Force Development). He propounded the need to develop an ‘Indian Defence Semiconductor Policy’, stating that ‘India was on the cusp of a trans-formative change driven by demand and the Government’s policy’.
The Workshop provided a platform for brainstorming critical issues pertaining to the theme, by bringing together experts form various Departments of the Ministry of Defence including HQ IDS, Services HQs, DRDO, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) along with Academia and Private Industries. Deliberations were held on India’s journey from Material to Device Fabrication and towards arriving at a road map for making India Self-Reliant in design, development and manufacturing of IC Chips for military applications.
Integrated circuits are the backbone of modern technology, used in smartphones, computers, medical device, automotive systems, military systems, communication networks and critical infrastructure. In today’s interconnected global economy, having a semiconductor manufacturing capability reduces dependency on foreign suppliers and minimizes the risk of supply chain disruptions.
Eminent dignitaries including Dr Meena Mishra, OS & Director Solid State Physics Laboratory of DRDO and Mr Utpal Shah, Senior Vice President on behalf of Dr Randhir Thakur, MD & CEO Tata Electronics delivered special addresses.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय ने आईसी चिप निर्माण में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
13 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय (आईडीएस) ने आईसी विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी के अत्यधिक महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए 13 दिसंबर, 2024 को दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में “आईसी चिप विनिर्माण में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को सक्रिय करना” विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईडीएस (परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना एवं बल विकास) के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल संजय वात्सयान ने की। उन्होंने ‘भारतीय रक्षा सेमीकंडक्टर नीति’ विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि ‘भारत मांग और सरकार की नीति द्वारा संचालित परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के मुहाने पर है।’
कार्यशाला ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों जैसे आईडीएस मुख्यालय, सेवा मुख्यालय, डीआरडीओ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ-साथ शिक्षाविदों और निजी उद्योगों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर विषय से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-मंथन के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। सामग्री से लेकर उपकरण निर्माण तक की भारत की यात्रा और सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों हेतु आईसी चिप्स के डिजाइन, विकास एवं विनिर्माण में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के उद्देश्य से रोडमैप तैयार करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की रीढ़ हैं, जिनका उपयोग स्मार्टफोन, कंप्यूटर, चिकित्सा उपकरण, ऑटोमोटिव सिस्टम, सैन्य प्रणाली, संचार नेटवर्क और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे में किया जाता है। आज की परस्पर जुड़ी हुई वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण क्षमता होने से विदेशी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं पर निर्भरता कम हो जाती है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान का जोखिम न्यूनतम हो जाता है।
इस अवसर पर डीआरडीओ की सॉलिड स्टेट फिजिक्स लैबोरेटरी की ओएस एवं निदेशक डॉ. मीना मिश्रा तथा टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के एमडी और सीईओ डॉ. रणधीर ठाकुर की ओर से वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री उत्पल शाह सहित प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने विशेष रूप से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।