Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Narendra Modi Govt Invests More Than ₹6,000 Crores for Rejuvenation of Inland Waterways: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Concerted effort made by Modi Govt led to surge of National Waterways from 5 to 111 since 2014: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Cargo movement via Inland Waterways stands at 133 Million MT, up by more than 635% since 2014: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
13 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the progress made in inland waterways rejuvenation since 2014 during the ongoing Parliament session here today. The Modi Govt has invested more than ₹6,000 crores in the past decade for the revival of inland waterways as a viable alternative of cargo movement as well as improving passenger connectivity using the rich web of waterways, Sonowal remarked. The sector had seen a mere investment of Rs. 1,620 crore in the previous 28 years since the inception of IWAI in the year 1986.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the rich interweb of waterways are being rejuvenated since 2014. Until then, our country had only 5 National Waterways. However, with the concerted effort made by the Modi Government, the number of National Waterways has increased to 111 now. More than ₹6,000 crores have been invested to rejuvenate the inland waterways of the country in the last decade. This is a remarkable step towards realising and revitalising our waterways, considered as the most economical, most environment friendly and efficient mode of transportation.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The revitalised National Waterways has moved improved its performance considerably as the total volume of cargo transported by it has increased from 18.07 Million MT in 2013-14 to 132.89 million MT in 2023-24, with a Compounded Annual Growth Rate of 22.1%. We have set a target of 200 Million MT of cargo movement via waterways by 2030. For 2047, keeping in faith in the growth of inland waterways as a viable alternative for cargo movement, we have set a target of 500 Million MT, contributing meaningfully towards realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
India boasts an extensive network of inland waterways comprising rivers, canals, backwaters, and creeks. Of the total navigable length of 20,236 km, 17,980 km consists of rivers, and 2,256 km is made up of canals, both suitable for mechanised craft. However, freight transportation via waterways remains significantly under-utilised compared to countries like the United States, China, and those in the European Union. With focused development, India’s national waterways are poised to become the nation’s lifeline, facilitating efficient transportation while also evolving into vibrant hubs for recreational activities.
The Authority is presently working towards capacity augmentation of NW 1, NW 2, NW 3 and NW 16 among other waterways by developing IWT terminals, developing fairways including end-to-end dredging contracts, night navigation facility, navigational locks etc.
In the North-Eastern region, Jogighopa multi-modal terminal, Bogibeel passenger cum cargo terminal, Pandu Ship Repair Facility, assured depth dredging contracts, up-gradation of Karimganj and Badarpur terminals, Sonamura terminal are some of the key infrastructural projects aimed at enhancing passenger and cargo movement, boost eco-tourism and improve trade and connectivity of north-eastern states with the rest of the country and with neighbouring nations.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نریندر مودی حکومت نے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بحالی کے لیے 6,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی: جناب سربانند سونووال
مودی حکومت کی جانب سے کی گئی ٹھوس کوششوں کی وجہ سے 2014 سے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد 5 سے بڑھ کر 111 ہوگئی: جناب سربانند سونووال
اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت 133 ملین ایم ٹی ہے، 2014 سے 635 فیصد سے زیادہ: جناب سربانند سونووال
13 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج جاری پارلیمنٹ کے سیشن کے دوران 2014 سے اب تک اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کی بحالی میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ دہائی میں اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کی بحالی کے لیے 6,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، تاکہ مال کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک ممکنہ متبادل فراہم کیا جا سکے اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وسیع جال کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مسافروں کی رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس شعبے میں 1986 میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے قیام کے بعد پچھلے 28 سالوں میں صرف 1,620 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی تھی۔
اس موقع پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں 2014 سے آبی گزرگاہوں کے وسیع جال کی بحالی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے قبل ہمارے ملک میں صرف 5 قومی آبی راستے تھے۔ تاہم، مودی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد اب 111 ہو چکی ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں ملک کے اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کی بحالی کے لیے 6,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے آبی گزرگاہوں کو حقیقت میں زندہ کرنے اور ان کی تجدید کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو نقل و حمل کا سب سے اقتصادی، ماحول دوست اور مؤثر طریقہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔"
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، "بحال شدہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں نے اپنے کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے منتقل ہونے والے مال کا مجموعی حجم 2013-14 میں 18.07 ملین میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 132.89 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جس میں سالانہ مرکب شرح نمو 22.1% (سی اے جی آر ) رہی ہے۔ ہم نے 2030 تک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے 200 ملین میٹرک ٹن مال کی نقل و حمل کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ 2047 کے لیے، آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی پر ایمان رکھتے ہوئے اور اسے مال کی نقل و حمل کے ایک ممکنہ متبادل کے طور پر دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے 500 ملین میٹرک ٹن کا ہدف رکھا ہے، جو معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے آتم نر بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔"
بھارت میں اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کا ایک وسیع جال ہے جس میں دریا، نہریں، پچھواڑے، اور کھاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔ کل قابل کشت گزرگاہوں کی لمبائی 20,236 کلومیٹر ہے، جن میں سے 17,980 کلومیٹر دریا پر مشتمل ہیں، اور 2,256 کلومیٹر نہروں پر مشتمل ہیں، جو دونوں میکانیکی جہازوں کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ تاہم، آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے مال کی نقل و حمل ابھی تک امریکہ، چین اور یورپی یونین کے ممالک کے مقابلے میں بہت کم استعمال کی جارہی ہے۔ اگر اس شعبے کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جائے تو بھارت کے قومی آبی راستے ملک کی زندگی کی دھڑکن بننے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو نہ صرف موثر نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے بلکہ تفریحی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی متحرک مراکز کے طور پر ابھریں گے۔
اس اتھارٹی نے اس وقت مختلف آبی گزرگاہوں جیسے این ڈبلیو 1، این ڈبلیو 2، این ڈبلیو 3اور این ڈبلیو 16کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے کام شروع کر رکھا ہے، جس میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینلز کی ترقی، فیئر ویز کی ترقی بشمول اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈریجنگ کنٹریکٹس، رات کے وقت نیویگیشن کی سہولت، نیویگیشنل لاک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی علاقے میں، جوگی گھوپا ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینل، بوگیبیل مسافر و مال بردار ٹرمینل، پانڈو شپ ریپئر فیسلٹی، یقین دہانی شدہ گہرائی کے ڈریجنگ کنٹریکٹس، کرم گنج اور بدربور ٹرمینلز کی اپ گریڈیشن، سونامورا ٹرمینل جیسے کچھ اہم انفراسٹرکچرل منصوبے ہیں جو مسافروں اور مال کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے، ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی تجارت و رابطے کو باقی ملک اور ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔