Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Narendra Modi Govt Invests More Than ₹6,000 Crores for Rejuvenation of Inland Waterways: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Concerted effort made by Modi Govt led to surge of National Waterways from 5 to 111 since 2014: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Cargo movement via Inland Waterways stands at 133 Million MT, up by more than 635% since 2014: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
13 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the progress made in inland waterways rejuvenation since 2014 during the ongoing Parliament session here today. The Modi Govt has invested more than ₹6,000 crores in the past decade for the revival of inland waterways as a viable alternative of cargo movement as well as improving passenger connectivity using the rich web of waterways, Sonowal remarked. The sector had seen a mere investment of Rs. 1,620 crore in the previous 28 years since the inception of IWAI in the year 1986.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the rich interweb of waterways are being rejuvenated since 2014. Until then, our country had only 5 National Waterways. However, with the concerted effort made by the Modi Government, the number of National Waterways has increased to 111 now. More than ₹6,000 crores have been invested to rejuvenate the inland waterways of the country in the last decade. This is a remarkable step towards realising and revitalising our waterways, considered as the most economical, most environment friendly and efficient mode of transportation.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The revitalised National Waterways has moved improved its performance considerably as the total volume of cargo transported by it has increased from 18.07 Million MT in 2013-14 to 132.89 million MT in 2023-24, with a Compounded Annual Growth Rate of 22.1%. We have set a target of 200 Million MT of cargo movement via waterways by 2030. For 2047, keeping in faith in the growth of inland waterways as a viable alternative for cargo movement, we have set a target of 500 Million MT, contributing meaningfully towards realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
India boasts an extensive network of inland waterways comprising rivers, canals, backwaters, and creeks. Of the total navigable length of 20,236 km, 17,980 km consists of rivers, and 2,256 km is made up of canals, both suitable for mechanised craft. However, freight transportation via waterways remains significantly under-utilised compared to countries like the United States, China, and those in the European Union. With focused development, India’s national waterways are poised to become the nation’s lifeline, facilitating efficient transportation while also evolving into vibrant hubs for recreational activities.
The Authority is presently working towards capacity augmentation of NW 1, NW 2, NW 3 and NW 16 among other waterways by developing IWT terminals, developing fairways including end-to-end dredging contracts, night navigation facility, navigational locks etc.
In the North-Eastern region, Jogighopa multi-modal terminal, Bogibeel passenger cum cargo terminal, Pandu Ship Repair Facility, assured depth dredging contracts, up-gradation of Karimganj and Badarpur terminals, Sonamura terminal are some of the key infrastructural projects aimed at enhancing passenger and cargo movement, boost eco-tourism and improve trade and connectivity of north-eastern states with the rest of the country and with neighbouring nations.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार ने अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के कायाकल्प के लिए ₹6,000 करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश किया: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
मोदी सरकार के ठोस प्रयासों से 2014 के बाद से राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की संख्या 5 से बढ़कर 111 हो गई: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से माल की आवाजाही 133 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंची, जो 2014 से 635% से अधिक है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
13 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज संसद सत्र के दौरान 2014 से अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के पुनरुद्धार में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने माल ढुलाई के एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए पिछले एक दशक में 6,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया है, साथ ही जलमार्गों के समृद्ध जाल का उपयोग करके यात्री संपर्क में सुधार किया है। वर्ष 1986 में आईडब्ल्यूएआई की स्थापना के बाद से पिछले 28 वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में केवल 1,620 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हुआ था।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, 2014 से जलमार्गों के समृद्ध जाल का कायाकल्प किया जा रहा है। तब तक, हमारे देश में केवल 5 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग थे। हालाँकि, मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए गए ठोस प्रयासों से, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की संख्या अब बढ़कर 111 हो गई है। पिछले दशक में देश के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के कायाकल्प के लिए 6,000 करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। यह हमारे जलमार्गों को साकार करने और पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है, जिसे परिवहन का सबसे किफायती, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और कुशल तरीका माना जाता है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, "पुनर्जीवित राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों ने अपने प्रदर्शन में काफी सुधार किया है क्योंकि इसके माध्यम से माल परिवहन की कुल मात्रा 2013-14 में 18.07 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 132.89 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गई है, जिसमें 22.1% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर है। हमने 2030 तक जलमार्गों के माध्यम से 200 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन कार्गो आवाजाही का लक्ष्य रखा है। 2047 के लिए, कार्गो आवाजाही के लिए एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास में विश्वास रखते हुए, हमने 500 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन का लक्ष्य रखा है, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में सार्थक योगदान देगा।"
भारत में नदियों, नहरों, बैकवाटर और खाड़ियों से युक्त अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क है। 20,236 किलोमीटर की कुल नौवहन योग्य लंबाई में से 17,980 किलोमीटर नदियाँ हैं और 2,256 किलोमीटर नहरें हैं, जो मशीनी शिल्प के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। हालाँकि, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, चीन और यूरोपीय संघ जैसे देशों की तुलना में जलमार्गों के माध्यम से माल परिवहन का काफी कम उपयोग किया जाता है। केंद्रित विकास के साथ, भारत के राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग देश की जीवन रेखा बनने के लिए तैयार हैं, जो कुशल परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं और साथ ही मनोरंजक गतिविधियों के लिए जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होते हैं।
प्राधिकरण वर्तमान में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनलों का विकास, एंड-टू-एंड ड्रेजिंग अनुबंधों सहित फेयरवेज का विकास, रात्रि नौवहन सुविधा, नौवहन लॉक्स आदि के माध्यम से एनडब्ल्यू 1, एनडब्ल्यू 2, एनडब्ल्यू 3 और एनडब्ल्यू 16 सहित अन्य जलमार्गों की क्षमता वृद्धि की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में, जोगीघोपा मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल, बोगीबील यात्री सह कार्गो टर्मिनल, पांडु जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा, सुनिश्चित गहराई ड्रेजिंग अनुबंध, करीमगंज और बदरपुर टर्मिनलों का उन्नयन, सोनामुरा टर्मिनल कुछ प्रमुख अवसंरचनात्मक परियोजनाएं हैं जिनका उद्देश्य यात्री और कार्गो आवागमन को बढ़ाना, पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और देश के बाकी हिस्सों और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के व्यापार और संपर्क में सुधार करना है।