Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Narendra Modi Govt Invests More Than ₹6,000 Crores for Rejuvenation of Inland Waterways: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Concerted effort made by Modi Govt led to surge of National Waterways from 5 to 111 since 2014: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Cargo movement via Inland Waterways stands at 133 Million MT, up by more than 635% since 2014: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
13 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the progress made in inland waterways rejuvenation since 2014 during the ongoing Parliament session here today. The Modi Govt has invested more than ₹6,000 crores in the past decade for the revival of inland waterways as a viable alternative of cargo movement as well as improving passenger connectivity using the rich web of waterways, Sonowal remarked. The sector had seen a mere investment of Rs. 1,620 crore in the previous 28 years since the inception of IWAI in the year 1986.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the rich interweb of waterways are being rejuvenated since 2014. Until then, our country had only 5 National Waterways. However, with the concerted effort made by the Modi Government, the number of National Waterways has increased to 111 now. More than ₹6,000 crores have been invested to rejuvenate the inland waterways of the country in the last decade. This is a remarkable step towards realising and revitalising our waterways, considered as the most economical, most environment friendly and efficient mode of transportation.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The revitalised National Waterways has moved improved its performance considerably as the total volume of cargo transported by it has increased from 18.07 Million MT in 2013-14 to 132.89 million MT in 2023-24, with a Compounded Annual Growth Rate of 22.1%. We have set a target of 200 Million MT of cargo movement via waterways by 2030. For 2047, keeping in faith in the growth of inland waterways as a viable alternative for cargo movement, we have set a target of 500 Million MT, contributing meaningfully towards realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
India boasts an extensive network of inland waterways comprising rivers, canals, backwaters, and creeks. Of the total navigable length of 20,236 km, 17,980 km consists of rivers, and 2,256 km is made up of canals, both suitable for mechanised craft. However, freight transportation via waterways remains significantly under-utilised compared to countries like the United States, China, and those in the European Union. With focused development, India’s national waterways are poised to become the nation’s lifeline, facilitating efficient transportation while also evolving into vibrant hubs for recreational activities.
The Authority is presently working towards capacity augmentation of NW 1, NW 2, NW 3 and NW 16 among other waterways by developing IWT terminals, developing fairways including end-to-end dredging contracts, night navigation facility, navigational locks etc.
In the North-Eastern region, Jogighopa multi-modal terminal, Bogibeel passenger cum cargo terminal, Pandu Ship Repair Facility, assured depth dredging contracts, up-gradation of Karimganj and Badarpur terminals, Sonamura terminal are some of the key infrastructural projects aimed at enhancing passenger and cargo movement, boost eco-tourism and improve trade and connectivity of north-eastern states with the rest of the country and with neighbouring nations.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளை புதுப்பிக்க ரூ.6,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது மோடி அரசு: திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
13 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், 2014 முதல் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளுக்கு புத்துயிரூட்டுவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை நாடாளுமன்றக் கூட்டத்தொடரில் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு ஒரு சாத்தியமான மாற்றாக உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகளை புதுப்பிப்பதற்கும், நீர்வழிப்பாதைகளின் வளமான வலைப்பின்னலைப் பயன்படுத்தி பயணிகள் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மோடி அரசு கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் ரூ .6,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது என்று சோனாவால் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1986-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து கடந்த 28 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தத் துறையில் வெறும் ரூ.1,620 கோடி மட்டுமே முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், 2014 முதல் வளமான நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் புத்துயிர் பெற்று வருகின்றன. அதுவரை, நம் நாட்டில் 5 தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. மோடி அரசின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியால், தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இப்போது 111 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளுக்கு புத்துயிரூட்ட ரூ.6,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மிகவும் சிக்கனமான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு மிகவும் உகந்ததிறமையான போக்குவரத்து முறையாக கருதப்படும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் புத்துயிர் பெறுவதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும்" என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் மேலும் கூறுகையில், "புத்துயிர் பெற்ற தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் செயல்திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன, ஏனெனில் 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 18.07 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த சரக்குகளின் மொத்த அளவு 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 132.89 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மூலம் 200 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கொண்டு செல்ல இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்துக்கு ஒரு சாத்தியமான மாற்றாக உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் நம்பிக்கை வைத்து, 500 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம், இது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை செய்யும்" என்றார்.
ஆறுகள், கால்வாய்கள், உப்பங்கழிகள், சிற்றோடைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகளின் விரிவான வலையமைப்பை இந்தியா பெருமைப்படுத்துகிறது. போக்குவரத்தின் மொத்த தூரமான 20,236 கிமீட்டரில், 17,980 கிமீ ஆறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் 2,256 கிமீ கால்வாய்களால் ஆனது, இருப்பினும், அமெரிக்கா, சீனா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இங்கு நீர்வழிகள் வழியாக சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து கணிசமாக குறைவாகவே பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கவனம் செலுத்தும் வளர்ச்சியுடன், இந்தியாவின் தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் நாட்டின் உயிர்நாடியாக மாறத் தயாராக உள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084285