Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
FLOATING JETTIES IN BIHAR
13 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Jetties are very useful for the coastal communities as fish landing platforms. Under Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP), Inland Waterway Authority of India (IWAI) has undertaken construction of sixty (60) new community jetties on National Waterway-1 (NW-1) to boost the socio-economic condition of the people. These jetties are utilized by the riverine/coastal communities for transporting their goods, local trade promotion, livelihood support, tourism purpose, ferry operation etc. So far, one hundred and fifteen (115) floating jetties have been provided on National Waterways in the country with a budget of Rs. 133.14 cr. as given at Annexure-I.
IWAI has constructed twenty-one (21) new community jetties under Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) in the state of Bihar on NW-1. Further, tender for construction of two (2) community jetties on NW-37 (Gandakriver) has been floated. Details are given at Annexure-II.
There is already an Inter Modal Terminal (IMT) constructed in Kalughat (Saran) and two (2) community jetties at Digha (on both banks of National Waterway-1) to fulfill the needs of local boat operators as well as cargo operators.
On Patna side jetties at Panapur, Nasiriganj, Kachchi Dargah, Digha, Nakta Dyara, Barh and Raghopur Dyarat have been provided as per the feasibility.
ANNEXURE - I
A. Details of 115 floating jetties provided on National Waterways in the country with cost.
State
No. of Community Jetties
Cost (In Rs. Crores)
U.P.
15
11.58
Bihar
21
29.01
Jharkhand
2
West Bengal
22
37.96
pre-JMVP jetties on NW-1
25
4.71
Assam
22
33.33
Goa
03
9.60
A.P.
04
6.84
NW-40 (UP)
01
0.11
B. In addition to above, construction of 12 more Jetties has been taken up by IWAI in the State of Uttar Pradesh at estimated cost of Rs. 15 Cr. as given below.
State
Location
Uttar Pradesh
Vishram Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Yamuna Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Kans Quila Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Panigoan Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Keshi Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Math Road area
Uttar Pradesh
Devraha baba Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Jugal Kishor Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Kila Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Arial Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Guptar Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Naya Ghat
ANNEXURE – II
Details of Communities Jetties constructed in the State of Bihar in NW-1 and NW-37
S.No.
District
Location
Type
NW-1
1
Bhojpur
Maujampur (MahuliGhat)
HDPE
2
Patna
Panapur
HDPE
3
Patna
Nasiriganj
HDPE
4
Patna
KachchiDargah
HDPE
5
Munger
Munger
HDPE
6
Bhagalpur
Sultanganj
HDPE
7
Khagari
Aguani
HDPE
8
Buxar
Buxar (RamrekhaGhat)
HDPE
9
Katihar
Manihari-1
HDPE
10
Saran
Doriganj
Steel Jetty
11
Patna
Digha
Steel Jetty
12
Patna
NakhtaDiyara
Steel Jetty
13
Patna
RaghopurDiyara
Steel Jetty
14
Samastipur
Hasanpur
Steel Jetty
15
Patna
Barh
Steel Jetty
16
Bhagalpur
Tintanga
Steel Jetty
17
Bhagalpur
Kahalgaon
Steel Jetty
18
Katihar
Karagola -1
Steel Jetty
19
Bhojpur
Mauajampur (khawaspur)
Steel Jetty
20
Begusarai
Simariya
Steel Jetty
21
Bhagalpur
Bateshwarsthan
Steel Jetty (Existing)
NW-37
1
West Champaran
Mangalpur (Nautan)
Steel Jetty
2
West Champaran
Opposite bank in Bettiah
Steel Jetty
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بہار میں تیرتی جیٹیاں
13 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جیٹیاں ساحلی کمیونٹیز کے لیے فش لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بہت مفید ہیں۔ جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے تحت، بھارت کی اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل واٹر وے-1 (این ڈبلیو- 1) پر ساٹھ (60) نئی کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کی تعمیر شروع کی ہے۔ ان جیٹیوں کو دریا / ساحلی کمیونٹیز اپنے سامان کی نقل و حمل، مقامی تجارت کے فروغ، روزی روٹی میں مدد فراہم کرنے ، سیاحت کے مقصد، فیری آپریشن وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اب تک ملک میں 133.14 کروڑ وپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر ایک سو پندرہ (115) تیرتی جیٹیاں فراہم کی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہ نمبر ایک پر بہار ریاست میں جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے تحت اکیس (21) نئی کمیونٹی جیٹیاں تعمیر کی ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہ نمبر 37 (گنڈک دریا ) پر مزید دو کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کی تعمیر کے لئے ٹینڈر جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مقامی کشتی چلانے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کارگو آپریٹرز کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کالوگھاٹ (سرن) میں پہلے سے ہی ایک انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل (آئی ایم ٹی) اور دیگھا (قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 کے دونوں کناروں پر) دو (2) کمیونٹی جیٹیاں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
پٹنہ کی طرف پانپور، ناصری گنج، کچھی درگاہ، دیگھا، نکٹا دیارہ، باڑہ اور راگھوپور دیارات میں فزیبلٹی کے مطابق جیٹیاں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ - I
A. قیمت کے ساتھ ملک میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر فراہم کی گئی 115 تیرتی جیٹیوں کی تفصیلات۔
State
No. of Community Jetties
Cost (In Rs. Crores)
U.P.
15
11.58
Bihar
21
29.01
Jharkhand
2
West Bengal
22
37.96
pre-JMVP jetties on NW-1
25
4.71
Assam
22
33.33
Goa
03
9.60
A.P.
04
6.84
NW-40 (UP)
01
0.11
B. مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، ریاست اتر پردیش میں IWAI کے ذریعے 12 مزید جیٹیوں کی تعمیر کا کام لیا گیا ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 2000000 روپے ہے۔ 15 کروڑ جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے.
State
Location
Uttar Pradesh
Vishram Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Yamuna Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Kans Quila Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Panigoan Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Keshi Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Math Road area
Uttar Pradesh
Devraha baba Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Jugal Kishor Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Kila Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Arial Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Guptar Ghat
Uttar Pradesh
Naya Ghat
ضمیمہ - II
ریاست بہار میں NW-1 اور NW-37 میں تعمیر کی گئی کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کی تفصیلات
S.No.
District
Location
Type
NW-1
1
Bhojpur
Maujampur (MahuliGhat)
HDPE
2
Patna
Panapur
HDPE
3
Patna
Nasiriganj
HDPE
4
Patna
KachchiDargah
HDPE
5
Munger
Munger
HDPE
6
Bhagalpur
Sultanganj
HDPE
7
Khagari
Aguani
HDPE
8
Buxar
Buxar (RamrekhaGhat)
HDPE
9
Katihar
Manihari-1
HDPE
10
Saran
Doriganj
Steel Jetty
11
Patna
Digha
Steel Jetty
12
Patna
NakhtaDiyara
Steel Jetty
13
Patna
RaghopurDiyara
Steel Jetty
14
Samastipur
Hasanpur
Steel Jetty
15
Patna
Barh
Steel Jetty
16
Bhagalpur
Tintanga
Steel Jetty
17
Bhagalpur
Kahalgaon
Steel Jetty
18
Katihar
Karagola -1
Steel Jetty
19
Bhojpur
Mauajampur (khawaspur)
Steel Jetty
20
Begusarai
Simariya
Steel Jetty
21
Bhagalpur
Bateshwarsthan
Steel Jetty (Existing)
NW-37
1
West Champaran
Mangalpur (Nautan)
Steel Jetty
2
West Champaran
Opposite bank in Bettiah
Steel Jetty