Ministry of Law and Justice
Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the district and subordinate judiciary
Infrastructure at Court Complexes
13 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility of development of infrastructure facilities for judiciary rests with the State Governments. However, to augment the resources of the State and UT Governments, the Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the district and subordinatejudiciary since 1993-94, by providing financial assistance to them in the prescribed fund-sharing pattern between the Centre and States. There are five components covered under the scheme, viz., court hall, residential units, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers and litigants. The data on state-wise availability of separate toilets for women, separate record rooms, library, and medical facilities etc. is not compiled centrally.
As on date Rs. 11,758 crore has been released under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Judicial Infrastructure since its inception in 1993-94. 21,977 court halls and 19,697 residential units have been constructed in the district and subordinate courts under the scheme as on date. Another, 3,165 Court Halls and 2,618 residential units are currently under construction. The details of the funds released to the State/UTs during last five years is Annexed.
The Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India is also implementing the eCourts Project in a decentralized manner, through the respective High Courts in close coordination with the eCommittee of Supreme Court of India. In the last 5 years, (from financial year 2019-20 to 2024-25) Rs. 2457.31 crore has been released under the eCourts Mission Mode Project. The Government has taken the following measures/e-initiatives under the eCourts Project, to make justice accessible and available for all: -
i. Under the Wide Area Network (WAN) Project, connectivity has been provided to 99.5% of total Court Complexes across India with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed.
ii. National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments, and cases, created as an online platform under the eCourts Project. It provides information relating to judicial proceedings/decisions of all computerized district and subordinate courts of the country. Litigants can access case information and more than 27.64 crore orders / judgments (as on date).
iii. Case Information Software (CIS) based on customized Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) has been developed. Currently CIS National Core Version 3.2 is being implemented in District Courts and the CIS National Core Version 1.0 is being implemented for the High Courts.
iv. As part of eCourts project, 7 platforms have been created to provide real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/Litigants through SMS Push and Pull (Over 4 lakhs SMS sent daily), Email (Over 6 lakhs sent daily), multilingual eCourts services Portal (35 lakh hits daily), JSC (Judicial Service centres) and Info Kiosks. In addition, Electronic Case Management Tools (ECMT) have been created with Mobile App for lawyers (total 2.69 crore downloads till 31.10.2024) and JustIS app for judges (20,719 downloads till 31.10.2024).
v. Virtual Courts in 21 States/UTs have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. Over 6 crore cases (6,00,29,546) have been handled by these virtual courts and in more than 62 lakhs (62,97,544) cases, online fine of more than Rs. 649.81 crores have been realized till 31.10.2024.
vi. e-filing system (version 3.0) has been rolled out with upgraded features for lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location 24X7.
vii. e-Filing of cases requires the option for electronic payment of fees which includes court fees, fines and penalties which are directly payable to the Consolidated Fund. Therefore e-Payment system was launched for hassle free transfer of fee etc.
viii. To bridge the digital divide, 1394 eSewa Kendras (Facilitation Centres) in District Courts and 36 eSewa Kendras (Facilitation Centres) in High Courts have been rolled out to provide citizen centric services to lawyers and litigants. It also assists the litigants in accessing online e-Courts services and acts as a saviour for those who cannot afford the technology or are located in far-flung areas. It also aids to addresses the challenges caused by illiteracy among citizens at large. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, scanning, accessing e-Courts services etc.
ix. National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) has been launched for technology enabled process serving and issuing of summons. It has currently been implemented in 28 States/ UTs.
x. A new “Judgment Search” portal has been started with features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name, Judge Name, Act, Section, Decision: From Date, To Date and Full Text Search. This facility is being provided free of cost to all.
Further, eCourts Phase III (2023-2027) has been approved by the Cabinet in Sep’2023 at an outlay of ₹7,210 crore, which is over four times the funding for Phase II. The project envisages various new digital initiatives such as establishment of Digital and Paperless Courts that aim to bring court proceedings under a digital format in a court, digitization of court records both legacy records and pending cases, expansion of video conferencing facilities to courts, jails and hospitals, scope of online courts beyond adjudication of traffic violations, saturation of all court complexes with eSewa kendras, state of the art and latest Cloud based data repository for easy retrieval and supporting the digitized court records, software applications, live streaming, and electronic evidence, use of emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and its subsets like Optical Character Recognition (OCR) for analysis of case pendency, forecasting future litigation, etc. Thus, the efforts of the Government of integrating technology with the governance may prove to be a game changer in eCourts Phase III, ensuring ease of justice by making the Court experience convenient, inexpensive and hassle free to all the citizens of the country. Under eCourts Phase III, in financial year 2023-24, an amount of Rs. 825 crores were allotted and an expenditure of Rs 768.25 Cr (93.11%) was incurred. During FY 24-25, an allocation of Rs 1500 Cr. in the Budget Estimate (BE) has been received, out of which Rs. 1232.19 Cr has already been released to the various High Courts.
Video conferencing (VC) emerged as the mainstay of the courts during the Covid lockdown period as physical hearings and normal court proceedings in the congregational mode were not possible. To bring uniformity and standardization in the conduct of VC, an overarching order was passed by the Supreme Court of India on 6th April 2020, which gave legal sanctity and validity to the court hearings done through VC. Further, VC rules were framed by a 5-Judge Committee of the Supreme Court, which were circulated to all the High Courts for adoption after local contextualization. These are available on the website of the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India. All the High Courts, except High Court of Madras, have adopted Video Conferencing rules. The High Court of Madras has its own VC rules, similar to earlier circulated rules.
During Phase I of the eCourts Project, video conferencing facility has been operationalised between 488 court complexes & 342 corresponding jails. In eCourts Phase II of the project, one video conference equipment each has been provided to all Court Complexes including taluk level courts and funds have been sanctioned for additional VC equipment for 14,443 court rooms. Funds for setting up 2506 VC Cabins have been made. VC facilities are already enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails. Further, under Phase III, there is a provision for enhancing and upgrading the available infrastructure of Video Conferencing in 10200 establishments including 500 Jails, 700 District Government Hospitals and 9000 Courts at an amount of Rs. 228.48 crore.
Annexure
(Rs. in crore)
Sl No.
Name of the State/Uts
Releases in 2019-20
Releasesin 2020-21
Releasesin 2021-22
Releasesin 2022-23
Releasesin 2023-24
Release in 2024-25
1
A & N Islands
0.17
0.35
0.46
0.00
0.49
0.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2.69
5.00
4.09
32.38
0.00
6.24
3
Andhra Pradesh
20.00
10.28
0.00
22.50
49.82
0.00
4
Assam
36.54
25.00
27.40
25.00
40.00
19.10
5
Bihar
87.62
65.72
0.00
0.00
67.45
77.97
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
19.83
7.84
0.00
60.00
6.69
34.35
8
Dadra & NH
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10
Delhi
48.52
45.00
30.00
0.00
0.00
16.50
11
Goa
4.06
3.80
3.20
25.00
1.53
3.52
12
Gujarat
16.49
13.50
0.00
6.22
95.62
25.67
13
Haryana
14.06
22.00
0.00
0.00
20.10
0.00
14
Himachal Pradesh
5.72
5.50
0.00
0.00
6.00
13.62
15
Jammu & Kashmir
15.00
6.65
20.00
12.60
12.00
31.50
16
Jharkhand
13.74
9.05
6.00
16.51
40.81
0.00
17
Karnataka
44.04
29.72
27.00
82.01
133.16
18.43
18
Kerala
15.82
13.00
50.00
0.00
7.00
15.89
19
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.40
5.50
20
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
21
Madhya Pradesh
66.90
45.60
55.00
125.00
104.00
36.40
22
Maharashtra
61.09
23.11
18.00
100.00
119.53
95.16
23
Manipur
9.66
5.00
0.00
12.85
0.00
3.71
24
Meghalaya
22.85
7.71
28.02
50.00
33.72
33.79
25
Mizoram
5.24
5.00
9.50
0.00
8.86
3.77
26
Nagaland
3.42
5.00
13.27
0.00
4.39
2.00
27
Odisha
35.69
0.00
0.00
31.49
30.88
34.48
28
Puducherry
3.31
0.00
0.00
9.55
0.00
0.00
29
Punjab
39.78
16.48
16.50
12.50
18.42
0.00
30
Rajasthan
64.21
29.90
41.50
71.66
80.41
32.30
31
Sikkim
2.78
2.95
0.00
2.27
2.70
0.00
32
Tamil Nadu
38.71
18.17
35.66
133.85
0.00
61.27
33
Telangana
5.65
16.00
0.00
26.61
0.00
0.00
34
Tripura
18.82
7.74
0.00
0.00
40.49
20.00
35
Uttar Pradesh
169.66
111.00
219.00
0.00
102.96
174.12
36
Uttarakhand
28.50
5.86
80.00
0.00
13.75
46.14
37
West Bengal
61.43
31.07
0.00
0.00
18.00
22.22
Total
982.00
593.00
684.60
858.00
1060.18
833.65
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت ضلع اور ماتحت عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ) کو کرے گی نافذ
کورٹ کمپلیکس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولت
13 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے حکومتوں کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت 1993-94 سے ضلع اور ماتحت عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ) کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں انہیں مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان طے شدہ فنڈ شیئرنگ پیٹرن، کے اس اسکیم کے تحت پانچ اجزاء شامل ہیں، یعنی کورٹ ہال، رہائشی یونٹس، وکلاء کے ہال، ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر روم وکلاء اور مدعیان کی سہولت کے لیے نیز خواتین کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا، علیحدہ ریکارڈ روم، لائبریری اور طبی سہولیات وغیرہ کی ریاستی سطح پر دستیابی کا ڈیٹا مرکزی طور پر مرتب نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
تاریخی ریکارڈ کے مطابق روپے 1993-94 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک جوڈیشل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ) کے تحت 11,758 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں آج تک 21,977 عدالتی ہال اور 19,697 رہائشی یونٹس بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ایک اور، 3,165 کورٹ ہال اور 2,618 رہائشی یونٹ اس وقت زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ریاست ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
محکمہ انصاف، وزارت قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند بھی سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے ذریعے ای کو رٹس پروجیکٹ کوریاستوں کی خود مختاری کے طور طریقوں کے انداز میں نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں، (مالی سال 20-20-2019 سے 2024-پچیس تک) روپے، ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 2457اعشاریہ اکتیس کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات،ای-پہل کے تحت کیے ہیں، تاکہ انصاف کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی اور دستیاب بنایا جا سکے۔
ایک : وائیڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک (ڈبلیو اے این) پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ہندوستان بھر کے کل کورٹ کمپلیکس کے 99اعشاریہ پانچ فیصد کو 10 ایم بی پی ایس سے سو( (100 ایم بی پی اسی بینڈوتھ کی رفتار کے ساتھ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
دو: نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جی ڈی جی ) احکامات، فیصلوں اور مقدمات کا ایک ڈیٹا بیس ہے، جسے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ملک کی تمام کمپیوٹرائزڈ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کی عدالتی کارروائیوں/فیصلوں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تاریخ کے مطابق ،مدعی مقدمہ کی معلومات اور 27اعشاریہ چو سٹھ کروڑ سے زیادہ احکامات ،فیصلوں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
تین :اپنی مرضی کے مطابق فری اور اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر (ایف او ایس ایس ) پر مبنی کیس انفارمیشن سافٹ ویئر (سی آئی ایس ) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال سی آئی ایس نیشنل کور ورژن 3پوائنٹس د و ضلعی عدالتوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے اور سی آئی ایس نیشنل کور ورژن 1صفر کو ،ہائی کورٹس میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
چار : ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 7 پلیٹ فارم بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ وکلاء،مقدمات کو ایس ایم ایس پش اینڈ پل (روزانہ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایس بھیجے جاتے ہیں)، ای میل (6 لاکھ سے زیادہ بھیجے گئے) کے ذریعے کیس کی صورتحال، کاز لسٹ، روز آنہ فیصلوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں حقیقی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں۔)، کثیر لسانی ای کورٹس سروسز پورٹل (روزانہ 35 لاکھ ہٹس)، جے ایس سی (جوڈیشل سروس سینٹرز) اور انفو کیوسک، اس کے علاوہ، وکلاء کے لیے موبائل ایپ کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک کیس مینجمنٹ ٹولز (ای سی ایم ٹی ) بنائے گئے ہیں (31.10.2024 تک کل 2.69 کروڑ ڈاؤن لوڈ) اور ججوں کے لیے جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ (31.10.2024 تک 20,719 ڈاؤن لوڈز ) کئے گیے ہیں ۔
پانچ : ٹریفک چالان کے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لیے 21 ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مجازی عدالتیں چلائی گئی ہیں۔ ان مجازی عدالتوں کے ذریعے 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات (6,00,29,546) نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں اور 62 لاکھ (62,97,544) سے زیادہ مقدمات میں، روپے سے زیادہ کا آن لائن جرمانہ۔ 31.10.2024 تک 649.81 کروڑ کی وصولی ہوئی ہے۔
چھ : ای فائلنگ سسٹم (ورژن 3.0) کو وکلاء کے لیے ہفتہ کے ساتوں دن چو بیس گھنٹے کسی بھی جگہ سے مقدمات سے متعلق دستاویزات تک رسائی اور اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے اپ گریڈ شدہ خصوصیات کے ساتھ رول آؤٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
سات : مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کے لیے فیس کی الیکٹرانک ادائیگی کے اختیار کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس میں کورٹ فیس، جرمانے اور جرمانے شامل ہوتے ہیں جو براہ راست کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈ کو قابل ادائیگی ہوتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ای پیمنٹ سسٹم فیس وغیرہ کی پریشانی سے پاک منتقلی کے لیے شروع کیا گیا۔
آٹھ : ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ضلعی عدالتوں میں 1394 ای سیوا کیندرز (سہولت مراکز) اور ہائی کورٹس میں 36 ای سیوا کیندر (سہولت مراکز) وکلاء اور مدعیان کو شہری مرکوز خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ آن لائن ای کورٹس کی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدعی کی مدد کرتا ہے اور ان لوگوں کے لیے نجات دہندہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کے متحمل نہیں ہیں یا دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔ یہ بڑے پیمانے پر شہریوں میں ناخواندگی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ وقت کی بچت، مشقت سے بچنے، طویل فاصلوں کا سفر کرنے، اور پورے ملک میں مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرکے لاگت کی بچت میں فائدہ فراہم کرے گا، عملی طور پر سماعت کرنے، اسکیننگ، ای کورٹس کی خدمات تک رسائی وغیرہ۔
نو : نیشنل سروس اینڈ ٹریکنگ آف الیکٹرانک پروسیسز (این ایس ٹی ای پی) کو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عمل کو پیش کرنے اور سمن جاری کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے فی الحال 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
دس : بینچ کی تلاش، کیس کی قسم، کیس نمبر، سال، درخواست گزار/ مدعا کا نام، جج کا نام، ایکٹ، سیکشن، فیصلہ: تاریخ سے تاریخ تک اور مکمل متن کی تلاش جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک نیا "ججمنٹ سرچ" پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سہولت سب کو مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ای کورٹس فیز تین کے تحت (2023-2027) کو کابینہ نے ستمبر 2023 میں 7,210 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے، جو کہ دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس عدالتوں کے قیام جیسے نئے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد عدالت میں عدالتی کارروائی کو ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ کے تحت لانا، عدالتی ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹائزیشن کرنا، میراثی ریکارڈ اور زیر التوا مقدمات، عدالتوں، جیلوں اور جیلوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات کی توسیع ہے ۔ ہسپتال، ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزیوں کے فیصلے سے باہر آن لائن عدالتوں کا دائرہ، ای سیوا کیندروں کے ساتھ تمام کورٹ کمپلیکسوں کی سیچوریشن، ریاست کی آرٹ اور جدید ترین کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری آسانی سے بازیافت اور ڈیجیٹائزڈ کورٹ ریکارڈز، سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز، لائیو سٹریمنگ، اور الیکٹرانک شواہد کی مدد کے لیے، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور اس کے ذیلی سیٹ جیسے آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن (او سی آر ) کیس پینڈنسی کے تجزیہ کے لیے۔ ، مستقبل کے قانونی چارہ جوئی کی پیشن گوئی، وغیرہ۔ اس طرح، انضمام کی حکومت کی کوششیں گورننس کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی ای کورٹس تیسرے مرحلے میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتی ہے، جو ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے عدالتی تجربے کو آسان، سستا اور پریشانی سے پاک بنا کر انصاف کی آسانی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ ای کورٹس تیسرے مر حلے کے تحت، مالی سال 2023-24 میں، آٹھ سو پچیس 825 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے اور 768.25 کروڑ روپے (93.11فیصد ) خرچ ہوئے۔ مالی سال 24-25 کے دوران، 1500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے۔ بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای ) میں موصول ہوا ہے، جس میں سے روپے۔ 1232اعشاریہ اُنیس کروڑ پہلے ہی مختلف ہائی کورٹس کو جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ (وی سی ) کوویڈ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران عدالتوں کی بنیادی بنیاد کے طور پر ابھری کیونکہ اجتماعی موڈ میں جسمانی سماعت اور عام عدالتی کارروائی ممکن نہیں تھی۔ وی سی کے طرز عمل میں یکسانیت اور معیاری کاری لانے کے لیے، 6 اپریل 2020 کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے ایک بڑا حکم جاری کیا گیا، جس نے وی سی کے ذریعے کی جانے والی عدالتی سماعتوں کو قانونی تقدس اور جواز فراہم کیا۔ مزید برآں، سپریم کورٹ کی 5 ججوں کی کمیٹی کے ذریعے وی سی قوانین بنائے گئے، جنہیں مقامی سیاق و سباق کے بعد اپنانے کے لیے تمام ہائی کورٹس کو بھیج دیا گیا۔ یہ ای کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ مدراس ہائی کورٹ کے علاوہ تمام ہائی کورٹس نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے قوانین کو اپنایا ہے۔ مدراس کی ہائی کورٹ کے اپنے وی سی قوانین ہیں، جو پہلے گردش کرنے والے قوانین کی طرح ہیں۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت 488 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور 342 متعلقہ جیلوں کے درمیان چلائی گئی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے ای کورٹس دوسرے مرحلے میں، تمام کورٹ کمپلیکس بشمول تعلقہ سطح کی عدالتوں کو ایک ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا سامان فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور چودہ ہزار443 کورٹ رومز کے لیے اضافی وی سی آلات کے لیے فنڈز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 2506 وی سی کیبنز کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 3240 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور اسی طرح کی 1272 جیلوں کے درمیان وی سی کی سہولیات پہلے ہی فعال ہیں۔ مزید،تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت، پانچ سو ((500 جیلوں، 700 ڈسٹرکٹ گورنمنٹ اسپتالوں اور 9000 عدالتوں سمیت 10200 اداروں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے دستیاب انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔اور یہ رقم 228اعشاریہ اڑتالیس کروڑ کی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ : کروڑوں میں
Sl No.
Name of the State/Uts
Releases in 2019-20
Releasesin 2020-21
Releasesin 2021-22
Releasesin 2022-23
Releasesin 2023-24
Release in 2024-25
1
A & N Islands
0.17
0.35
0.46
0.00
0.49
0.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2.69
5.00
4.09
32.38
0.00
6.24
3
Andhra Pradesh
20.00
10.28
0.00
22.50
49.82
0.00
4
Assam
36.54
25.00
27.40
25.00
40.00
19.10
5
Bihar
87.62
65.72
0.00
0.00
67.45
77.97
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
19.83
7.84
0.00
60.00
6.69
34.35
8
Dadra & NH
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
10
Delhi
48.52
45.00
30.00
0.00
0.00
16.50
11
Goa
4.06
3.80
3.20
25.00
1.53
3.52
12
Gujarat
16.49
13.50
0.00
6.22
95.62
25.67
13
Haryana
14.06
22.00
0.00
0.00
20.10
0.00
14
Himachal Pradesh
5.72
5.50
0.00
0.00
6.00
13.62
15
Jammu & Kashmir
15.00
6.65
20.00
12.60
12.00
31.50
16
Jharkhand
13.74
9.05
6.00
16.51
40.81
0.00
17
Karnataka
44.04
29.72
27.00
82.01
133.16
18.43
18
Kerala
15.82
13.00
50.00
0.00
7.00
15.89
19
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
1.40
5.50
20
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
21
Madhya Pradesh
66.90
45.60
55.00
125.00
104.00
36.40
22
Maharashtra
61.09
23.11
18.00
100.00
119.53
95.16
23
Manipur
9.66
5.00
0.00
12.85
0.00
3.71
24
Meghalaya
22.85
7.71
28.02
50.00
33.72
33.79
25
Mizoram
5.24
5.00
9.50
0.00
8.86
3.77
26
Nagaland
3.42
5.00
13.27
0.00
4.39
2.00
27
Odisha
35.69
0.00
0.00
31.49
30.88
34.48
28
Puducherry
3.31
0.00
0.00
9.55
0.00
0.00
29
Punjab
39.78
16.48
16.50
12.50
18.42
0.00
30
Rajasthan
64.21
29.90
41.50
71.66
80.41
32.30
31
Sikkim
2.78
2.95
0.00
2.27
2.70
0.00
32
Tamil Nadu
38.71
18.17
35.66
133.85
0.00
61.27
33
Telangana
5.65
16.00
0.00
26.61
0.00
0.00
34
Tripura
18.82
7.74
0.00
0.00
40.49
20.00
35
Uttar Pradesh
169.66
111.00
219.00
0.00
102.96
174.12
36
Uttarakhand
28.50
5.86
80.00
0.00
13.75
46.14
37
West Bengal
61.43
31.07
0.00
0.00
18.00
22.22
Total
982.00
593.00
684.60
858.00
1060.18
833.65
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔