रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने कार्यस्थल पर लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता और यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
13 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक कार्मिक निदेशालय, नौसेना मुख्यालय ने समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और लैंगिक समानता को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में, 12 दिसंबर 24 को नौसेना भवन सभागार, नई दिल्ली में नौसेना के असैनिक कर्मियों के लिए 'लैंगिक संवेदीकरण' और 'कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम' पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजीएएफएमएस) की महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में किया। अपने मुख्य भाषण में वाइस एडमिरल सरीन ने समान कार्यस्थल बनाने में लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सभी कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने में कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम अधिनियम, 2013 की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
नोएडा स्थित वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान की वरिष्ठ फेलो डॉ. शशि बाला के आकर्षक सत्र से कार्यशाला की शुरुआत हुई । उन्होंने लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता और कार्यस्थल पर होने वाली बातचीत को प्रभावित करने वाली सामाजिक गतिशीलता का गहन विश्लेषण किया। डॉ. बाला ने यौन उत्पीड़न रोकथाम अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के बारे में भी विस्तार से जानकारी दी और सुरक्षित और समावेशी कार्यस्थल को प्रोत्साहन देने में इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया।
रक्षा मुख्यालय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक डॉ. तनुश्री द्वारा संचालित दूसरे सत्र में वास्तविक मामलों और व्यावहारिक परिदृश्यों पर चर्चा की गई। संवादात्मक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों ने सार्थक चर्चा की, लैंगिक आधारित चुनौतियों पर विचार किया और भेदभाव और पूर्वाग्रह को खत्म करने के समाधान तलाशे।
रियर एडमिरल आदित्य हारा, एसीओपी (एसी) ने समापन भाषण में लैंगिक समानता को बनाए रखने और सुरक्षा, सम्मान और उत्पादकता द्वारा परिभाषित कार्यस्थल वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने सभी वक्ताओं को सम्मानित भी किया।
कार्यशाला में सभी कमांड और नौसेना मुख्यालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले नौसेना के असैनिक कर्मियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। यह पहल नौसेना के नागरिक वर्ष 2024 के तहत चल रहे प्रयासों का भाग है, जो कल्याण-उन्मुख, प्रगतिशील और लैंगिक-संवेदनशील कार्यस्थल बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सशक्त करता है।
दिन भर चले इस कार्यक्रम में आधुनिक और समावेशी कार्यबल के निर्माण के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया गया, तथा सशस्त्र बलों में लैंगिक समानता और व्यावसायिकता के लिए एक मानक स्थापित किया गया।
54IY.jpeg)
0GMG.jpeg)
5050.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HOSTS WORKSHOP ON GENDER SENSITISATION AND PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT AT WORKPLACE
13 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Towards fostering inclusivity and promoting gender equality, the Directorate of Civilian Personnel, Naval Headquarters conducted a workshop on ‘Gender Sensitisation’ and ‘Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace’ for Naval Civilians on 12 Dec 24 at the Nau Sena Bhawan Auditorium, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), as the Chief Guest. In her keynote address, Vice Admiral Sarin emphasized the importance of gender sensitisation in creating equitable workplaces and underscored the critical role of the Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace Act, 2013, in ensuring safety and dignity for all employees.
The workshop commenced with an engaging session by Dr. Shashi Bala, Senior Fellow, V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida. She provided an insightful analysis of gender sensitisation and the societal dynamics influencing workplace interactions. Dr. Bala also elaborated on the provisions of the Prevention of Sexual Harassment Act, 2013, emphasizing its significance in fostering a secure and inclusive workplace.
The second session, conducted by Dr. Tanushree, Director, Defence Headquarters Training Institute, New Delhi, featured real-life case studies and practical scenarios. Through an interactive approach, participants engaged in meaningful discussions, reflecting on gender-based challenges and exploring solutions to eliminate discrimination and bias.
Delivering the Valedictory Address, Rear Admiral Aditya Hara, ACOP (AC) reaffirmed the Indian Navy’s steadfast commitment to upholding gender equality and fostering a workplace environment defined by safety, respect, and productivity. He also felicitated all the speakers.
The workshop witnessed enthusiastic participation from Naval Civilians representing all Commands and Naval Headquarters. This initiative forms part of the Navy’s ongoing efforts under the Year of Naval Civilians 2024, reinforcing its dedication to cultivating a welfare-oriented, progressive, and gender-sensitive workplace.
The day-long program showcased the Indian Navy’s commitment to building a modern and inclusive workforce, setting a benchmark for gender equity and professionalism across the Armed Forces.
54IY.jpeg)
0GMG.jpeg)
5050.jpeg)