وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کام کی جگہ پر جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنے کی حساسیت اور روک تھام پر ورکشاپ منعقد کی
13 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف سویلین پرسنل، نیول ہیڈ کوارٹر نے 12 دسمبر 24 کو نو سینا بھون، نئی دہلی آڈیٹر میں بحریہ کے شہریوں کے لیے’جنسی حساسیت’ اور’’کام کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام’’ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سارِن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمی فورسز میڈیکل سروسز( ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وائس ایڈمرل سارِن نے مساوی کام کی جگہوں کے قیام میں صنفی حساسیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور 2013 میں کام کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو تمام ملازمین کے لیے تحفظ اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز ڈاکٹر ششی بالا، سینئر فیلو، وی وی کے ایک پرجوش سیشن سے ہوا۔ وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نوئیڈا نے صنفی حساسیت اور کام کی جگہ کے تعاملات کو متاثر کرنے والی سماجی حرکیات پر ایک بصیرت انگیز تجزیہ فراہم کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بالا نے ایک محفوظ اور جامع کام کی جگہ کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ، 2013 کی دفعات کی بھی وضاحت کی۔
دوسرے سیشن کی قیادت ڈاکٹر تنوشری، ڈائریکٹر، ڈیفنس ہیڈکوارٹرز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی نے کی، جس میں حقیقی زندگی کے کیس اسٹڈیز اور عملی منظرنامے شامل رہے۔ ایک بات چیت کے انداز میں شرکاء نے صنفی بنیادوں پر چیلنجز پر گفتگو کی اور امتیاز و تعصب کو ختم کرنے کے حل تلاش کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
اختتامی خطبہ کے دوران رئیر ایڈمرل آدتیہ ہارا، اے سی او پی (اے سی) نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے صنفی مساوات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ایک ایسا کام کا ماحول بنانے کے لیے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ،جو حفاظت، عزت اور پیداواریت سے متاثر ہو۔ انہوں نے تمام مقررین کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں تمام کمانڈز اور نیول ہیڈکوارٹرز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے نیول سولینز کی جوش و خروش سے شرکت دیکھنے کو ملی۔ یہ اقدام نیوی کے جاری اقدامات کا حصہ ہے جو‘‘نیول سولینز کا سال 2024’’ کے تحت کیے جا رہے ہیں اور اس کا مقصد فلاحی، ترقی پسند اور صنفی حساسیت پرکام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں بحریہ کی وابستگی کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
دن بھر کے پروگرام نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جدید اور شمولیتی ورک فورس بنانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جو مسلح افواج میں صنفی مساوات اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔
54IY.jpeg)
0GMG.jpeg)
5050.jpeg)
ش ح۔م ع ن ۔ن م
U-No. 3986

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HOSTS WORKSHOP ON GENDER SENSITISATION AND PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT AT WORKPLACE
13 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Towards fostering inclusivity and promoting gender equality, the Directorate of Civilian Personnel, Naval Headquarters conducted a workshop on ‘Gender Sensitisation’ and ‘Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace’ for Naval Civilians on 12 Dec 24 at the Nau Sena Bhawan Auditorium, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), as the Chief Guest. In her keynote address, Vice Admiral Sarin emphasized the importance of gender sensitisation in creating equitable workplaces and underscored the critical role of the Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace Act, 2013, in ensuring safety and dignity for all employees.
The workshop commenced with an engaging session by Dr. Shashi Bala, Senior Fellow, V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida. She provided an insightful analysis of gender sensitisation and the societal dynamics influencing workplace interactions. Dr. Bala also elaborated on the provisions of the Prevention of Sexual Harassment Act, 2013, emphasizing its significance in fostering a secure and inclusive workplace.
The second session, conducted by Dr. Tanushree, Director, Defence Headquarters Training Institute, New Delhi, featured real-life case studies and practical scenarios. Through an interactive approach, participants engaged in meaningful discussions, reflecting on gender-based challenges and exploring solutions to eliminate discrimination and bias.
Delivering the Valedictory Address, Rear Admiral Aditya Hara, ACOP (AC) reaffirmed the Indian Navy’s steadfast commitment to upholding gender equality and fostering a workplace environment defined by safety, respect, and productivity. He also felicitated all the speakers.
The workshop witnessed enthusiastic participation from Naval Civilians representing all Commands and Naval Headquarters. This initiative forms part of the Navy’s ongoing efforts under the Year of Naval Civilians 2024, reinforcing its dedication to cultivating a welfare-oriented, progressive, and gender-sensitive workplace.
The day-long program showcased the Indian Navy’s commitment to building a modern and inclusive workforce, setting a benchmark for gender equity and professionalism across the Armed Forces.
54IY.jpeg)
0GMG.jpeg)
5050.jpeg)