اسٹیل کی وزارت
گرین اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کو اپنانا
13 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ڈی کاربونائزیشن اور اسٹیل کی درآمدات پر کاربن ٹیرف لگانے والی کچھ ترقی یافتہ معیشتیں شامل ہیں ۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد ، حکومت نے 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ملک میں گرین اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کو اپنانے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے کی گرین ٹرانزیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان تیار اور جاری کیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Steel
ADOPTION OF GREEN STEEL MANUFACTURING
13 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various measures in the wake of emerging challenges including decarbonisation and some advanced economies imposing carbon tariff on steel imports. After deliberation with stakeholders, Government has formulated and issued a roadmap and action plan to incentivise the adoption of green steel manufacturing in the country and green transition of steel sector with a view to achieving the net zero carbon emission by 2070.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.