Ministry of Steel
ADOPTION OF GREEN STEEL MANUFACTURING
13 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various measures in the wake of emerging challenges including decarbonisation and some advanced economies imposing carbon tariff on steel imports. After deliberation with stakeholders, Government has formulated and issued a roadmap and action plan to incentivise the adoption of green steel manufacturing in the country and green transition of steel sector with a view to achieving the net zero carbon emission by 2070.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
हरित इस्पात विनिर्माण को अपनाना
13 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी और कुछ उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं द्वारा स्टील आयात पर कार्बन टैरिफ लगाने सहित उभरती चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर कई कदम उठाए हैं। हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद, सरकार ने 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से देश में हरित इस्पात विनिर्माण को अपनाने और इस्पात क्षेत्र के हरित परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप और कार्य योजना तैयार की और जारी की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।