Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI intends to strengthen its Highway Patrol Services with ‘Rajmarg Saathi’
NHAI Introduces Advanced 'Rajmarg Saathi' Route Patrolling Vehicles to Enhance Highway Safety
Upgraded RPVs Feature Closed Cabinets and AI-Enabled Dashboard Cameras for Efficient Emergency Response
‘Rajmarg Saathi’ Equipped with Advanced Tools to Minimize Traffic Disruptions and Improve Road Maintenance
13 DEC 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to enhance road safety and strengthen highway patrolling, NHAI plans to implement the upgraded and forward-looking Incident Management Services. The guidelines on the subject include updated specifications for new Route Patrolling Vehicles (RPVs) named ‘Rajmarg Saathi’ and outlines design, functions, technology, components and manpower specifications for the RPVs.
The RPVs conduct inspection of National Highway stretches to monitor and respond to emergency situations. In the existing RPVs, the rear space is open for keeping instruments and equipments to support in case of emergency situations. However, due to open space, the operators were not able to keep these equipment in well organised manner, which at times lead to delay in taking prompt action. In order to overcome such situation, the rear or trunk of RPV has now been replaced by a closed cabinet with dedicated space for different equipment and inventory. The shelves have been created to provide quick & easy access to different equipment during the emergency situations and is a significant upgrade from the earlier RPVs.
Additional advanced feature of this new RPV shall be provision for dashboard camera equipped with ‘AI video analytics’ to capture and identify cracks & potholes as well as other elements including vehicles, pedestrians, road signs, and other infrastructure assets. The data/ video footage including road distresses shall be collected on weekly basis by NHAI and this road distresses data shall be integrated with NHAI One application for more efficient maintenance of roads.
The guidelines for ‘Rajmarg Saathi’ RPVs include detailed specifications related to the use of vehicle, equipment and manpower. To ensure service fitness of the vehicle, the RPV shall be replaced with a new RPV, once it has exceeded run of 3,00,000 km or has been in operation for three years.
Also, special emphasis has been laid on branding and external appearance of the RPVs to maximise its visibility as a Highway Patrol Services on the National Highways. Equipped with the advanced communication and safety tools, these vehicles will be useful in minimizing traffic disruptions, improving road safety and enhancing overall road user experience along the National Highways.
In order to provide a distinct and professional look, uniform of the PV Personnel has also been redesigned to include brilliant blue colour along with a jacket with reflective stripes and authority logos for easy identification.
Route Patrolling Operations play a critical role in maintaining safety, providing incident management and ensuring smooth flow of traffic on National Highways. NHAI is commitment to enhancing road safety standards as well as provide a seamless and pleasant travel experience to all National Highway users across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई का इरादा 'राजमार्ग साथी' के साथ अपनी राजमार्ग गश्ती सेवाओं को मजबूत करने का है
एनएचएआई ने राजमार्ग सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत 'राजमार्ग साथी' रूट पेट्रोलिंग वाहन पेश किए
उन्नत आरपीवी में कुशल आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए बंद कैबिनेट और एआई-सक्षम डैशबोर्ड कैमरे की सुविधा है
यातायात व्यवधान को कम करने और सड़क रखरखाव में सुधार करने के लिए उन्नत उपकरणों से लैस है ‘राजमार्ग साथी’
13 DEC 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और राजमार्ग गश्ती सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, एनएचएआई ने उन्नत और भविष्योन्मुखी घटना प्रबंधन सेवाओं को लागू करने की योजना बनाई है। इस विषय पर दिशा-निर्देशों में ‘राजमार्ग साथी’ नामक नए रूट पेट्रोलिंग वाहनों (आरपीवी) के लिए अद्यतन विनिर्देश शामिल हैं और आरपीवी के लिए डिजाइन, कार्य, प्रौद्योगिकी, घटकों और जनशक्ति विनिर्देशों की रूपरेखा दी गई है।
आपातकालीन स्थितियों की निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए आरपीवी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंडों का निरीक्षण करते हैं। मौजूदा आरपीवी में, आपातकालीन स्थितियों के मामले में सहायता के लिए उपकरणों और उपकरणों को रखने के लिए पीछे की जगह खुली होती है। हालाँकि, खुली जगह के कारण, ऑपरेटर इन उपकरणों को अच्छी तरह से व्यवस्थित तरीके से रखने में सक्षम नहीं थे, जिससे कई बार त्वरित कार्रवाई करने में देरी होती है। ऐसी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए, आरपीवी के पीछे या ट्रंक को अब एक बंद कैबिनेट से बदल दिया गया है जिसमें विभिन्न उपकरणों और इन्वेंट्री के लिए समर्पित स्थान है। आपातकालीन स्थितियों के दौरान विभिन्न उपकरणों तक त्वरित और आसान पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए अलमारियों का निर्माण किया गया है और यह पुराने आरपीवी की तुलना में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है।
इस नए आरपीवी की अतिरिक्त उन्नत विशेषता में ‘एआई वीडियो एनालिटिक्स’ से लैस डैशबोर्ड कैमरा का प्रावधान होगा, जो दरारों और गड्ढों के साथ-साथ वाहनों, पैदल यात्रियों, सड़क के संकेतों और अन्य बुनियादी ढाँचे की संपत्तियों सहित अन्य तत्वों को पकड़ने और पहचानने में सक्षम होगा। सड़क की दुर्दशा सहित डेटा/वीडियो फुटेज एनएचएआई द्वारा साप्ताहिक आधार पर एकत्र किया जाएगा और सड़कों के अधिक कुशल रखरखाव के लिए इस सड़क दुर्दशा डेटा को एनएचएआई वन एप्लिकेशन के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
‘राजमार्ग साथी’ आरपीवी के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में वाहन, उपकरण और जनशक्ति के उपयोग से संबंधित विस्तृत विनिर्देश शामिल हैं। वाहन की सर्विस फिटनेस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आरपीवी को 3,00,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक चलने या तीन साल तक संचालन में रहने के बाद नए आरपीवी से बदल दिया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर राजमार्ग गश्ती सेवाओं के रूप में इसकी दृश्यता को अधिकतम करने के लिए आरपीवी की ब्रांडिंग और बाहरी उपस्थिति पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। उन्नत संचार और सुरक्षा उपकरणों से लैस ये वाहन यातायात व्यवधानों को कम करने, सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर समग्र सड़क उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बढ़ाने में उपयोगी होंगे।
विशिष्ट और पेशेवर लुक प्रदान करने के लिए, पी.वी. कार्मिकों की वर्दी को भी पुनः डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसमें चमकीले नीले रंग के साथ-साथ आसान पहचान के लिए रिफ्लेक्टिव धारियों और प्राधिकरण लोगो वाली जैकेट भी शामिल की गई है।
रूट पेट्रोलिंग ऑपरेशन सुरक्षा बनाए रखने, घटना प्रबंधन प्रदान करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यातायात के सुचारू प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। एनएचएआई सड़क सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ देश भर में सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक सहज और सुखद यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।