Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to reduce Out-of-Pocket Health Expenditure
A steady decline in Out-of-Pocket expenditure as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure has been observed in the last 5 years from 48.8% in 2017-18 to 39.4% in 2021-22
The budget allocation for the Department of Health & Family Welfare increased by 85% from Rs. 47,353 cr in 2017-18 (BE) to Rs. 87,657 cr in 2024-25 (BE)
Rs. 70,051 cr Grants for health provided by the 15th Finance Commission through the Local Governments
Till 10th December 2024, a total of 1,75,418 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized, by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres and Primary Health Centres in rural and urban areas
13 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Health Accounts Estimates 2021-22, the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) is 39.4%. OOPE on health as a percentage of THE in the country for the year 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, and 2021-22 are 48.8%, 48.2%, 47.1%, 44.4%, and 39.4% respectively and therefore there is a declining trend in OOPE as a percentage of THE. Available State-wise OOPE as a percentage of State THE for the last three years as per National Health Accounts Estimates for India is placed as Annexure.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has taken up with States to prioritize allocation to the health sector and enhance their health budgets by at least 10% every year. The budget allocation for the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) has increased by 85% from Rs. 47,353 crores in 2017-18 (BE) to Rs. 87,657 crores in 2024-25 (BE). Further, the 15th Finance Commission provided Rs. 70,051 crore Grants for health through the local Governments.
The Central Government has taken several initiatives to supplement the efforts of the States to provide quality and affordable healthcare services to the people and reduce the OOPE. Under the National Health Mission, the Government has taken many steps towards universal health coverage, by supporting the State Governments in providing accessible and affordable healthcare to people. The National Health Mission provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources to manage health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality healthcare, especially for the underserved and marginalized groups in rural areas.
In this regard, the Government has launched mission mode projects, namely Pradhan Mantri -Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Ayushman Aarogya Mandir (erstwhile AB-HWC) and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY).
PM-ABHIM was launched as a mission to develop the capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary health care systems; strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions to cater to the detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. PM-ABHIM is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme with some Central Sector components with an outlay of Rs 64,180 crore.
A total of 1,75,418 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) have been established and operationalized, till 10th December 2024, by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHC) and Primary Health Centres (PHC) in rural and urban areas. The purpose of AAMs are to deliver the expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services encompassing Reproductive and Child care services, Communicable diseases, Non-communicable diseases and all health issues, which are universal, free, and closer to the community.
Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 crore families, constituting the bottom 40% of India’s population. The Central Government has also recently approved health coverage for all senior citizens of age 70 years and above irrespective of their income under PM-JAY.
National Free Drugs Service initiative and Free Diagnostic Service has been rolled out to ensure the availability of essential drugs and diagnostic facilities and reduce out-of-pocket expenditure of the patients visiting public health facilities.
Besides, quality generic medicines are made available at affordable prices to all under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in collaboration with the State Governments. Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) Pharmacy stores have been set up in some hospitals/institutions.
Annexure
State-wise Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of State Total Health Expenditure
S.No
State
Out of Pocket Expenditure % of State Total Health Expenditure
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Assam
34.9
33.2
27.6
2
Andhra Pradesh
63.6
58.8
52.0
3
Bihar
54.3
50.2
41.3
4
Chhattisgarh
36.7
33.9
29.2
5
Gujarat
40.8
40.0
35.0
6
Haryana
45.5
42.2
37.5
7
Jammu and Kashmir
46.6
31.8
25.9
8
Jharkhand
64.7
61.8
47.5
9
Karnataka
31.8
30.3
25.4
10
Kerala
67.9
65.7
59.1
11
Madhya Pradesh
53.0
53.0
43.3
12
Maharashtra
44.1
42.4
38.1
13
Odisha
53.4
44.6
37.1
14
Punjab
64.7
62.3
57.2
15
Rajasthan
47.4
42.8
37.1
16
Tamil Nadu
44.2
36.9
34.6
17
Uttar Pradesh
71.8
70.2
63.7
18
Uttarakhand
35.8
33.4
26.9
19
West Bengal
67.1
65.1
58.3
20
Telangana
41.6
39.8
37.6
21
Himachal Pradesh
46.0
45.0
39.6
Source: National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates for India
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت سے متعلق اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
صحت کے کل اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پرجیب سے باہر کے اخراجات میں مسلسل کمی، گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں دیکھی گئی ہے جو کہ 2017-18 میں 48اعشاریہ آٹھ فیصد سے 2021-22 میں 39اعشاریہ چار فیصد ہو گئی ہے
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے بجٹ میں مختص رقم 85 فیصد بڑھ گئی 2017-18 (بی ای ) میں 47,353 کروڑ روپے 2024-25 (بی ای ) میں 87,657 کروڑ ہوئی
روپئے مقامی حکومتوں کے ذریعے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ صحت کے لیے 70,051 کروڑ کی گرانٹس
10 دسمبر 2024 تک، دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں موجودہ ذیلی صحت مراکز اور بنیادی صحت مراکز کو تبدیل کرکے، کل 1,75,418 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ان کو فعال کیا گیا ہے
13 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت اکاؤنٹس کے تخمینہ 2021-22 کے مطابق، مجموعی صحت کے اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای ) کے فیصد کے طور پر جیب سے باہر اخراجات (او او پی ای 39اعشاریہ چار فیصد ہے۔ سال 2017-18، 2018-19، 2019-20، 2020-21، اور 2021-22 کے لیے صحت کے بارے میں او او پی ای اڑتالیس اعشاریہ آٹھ فیصد ، 48دو فیصد ، 47اعشاریہ ایک فیصد ، 44اعشاریہ چار فیصد ، اور 39فیصد بالترتیب ہیں اور اس وجہ سے او او پی میں کمی کا رجحان ہے۔ ٹی ایچ ای کے فیصد کے طور پر ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کے قومی صحت کھاتوں کے تخمینے کے مطابق پچھلے تین سالوں کے لئے ریاست کے فیصد کے طور پر دستیاب ریاست کے لحاظ سے او او پی ای کو ضمیمہ کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ صحت کے شعبے کے لیے مختص کرنے اور ان کے صحت کے بجٹ میں ہر سال کم از کم 10فیصد اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بات کی ہے۔ محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے لیے بجٹ مختص میں 85 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2017-18 (بی ای ) میں 47,353 کروڑ روپے سے 2024-25 (بی ای ) میں 87,657 کروڑ۔ مزید، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے روپے فراہم کئے۔ مقامی حکومتوں کے ذریعے صحت کے لیے 70,051 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹس فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے لوگوں کو معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور او او پی ای کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت، حکومت نے لوگوں کو قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے، یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف بہت سے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ قومی صحت مشن صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، صحت کی سہولیات کے انتظام کے لیے مناسب انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی، معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں پسماندہ اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے ہیں ۔
اس سلسلے میں، حکومت نے مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں، یعنی پردھان منتری - آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم ابھیم )، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (سابقہ ​​اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) اور پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی ) ہیں۔
پی ایم ابھیم کو بنیادی، ثانوی اور ثانوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے مشن کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ موجودہ قومی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا، اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج کرنے کے لیے نئے ادارے بنانا ہے۔ پی ایم ابھیم مرکزی طور پر سپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جس میں مرکزی سیکٹر کے کچھ اجزاء شامل ہیں جس کی لاگت 64,180 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں موجودہ ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی ) اور بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی ) کو تبدیل کرتے ہوئے، 10 دسمبر 2024 تک کل 1,75,418 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (AAMs) قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ان کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ اے اے ایم ایس کا مقصد جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی وسیع رینج فراہم کرنا ہے جس میں حفاظتی، پروموٹو، علاج معالجہ، افزائش اور بحالی کی خدمات شامل ہیں جن میں تولیدی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، متعدی امراض، غیر متعدی امراض اور صحت کے تمام مسائل شامل ہیں، جو کہ عالمگیر ہیں، مفت، اور کمیونٹی کے قریب ہیں ۔
آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی ) روپے کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ثانوی اور ترتیری نگہداشت کے ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ فی سال تقریباً 55 کروڑ مستفید کنندگان کے لیے جو کہ 12.37 کروڑ خاندانوں کے مساوی ہیں، جو کہ ہندوستان کی نچلی آبادی کا 40% ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ان کی آمدنی سے قطع نظر 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ہیلتھ کوریج کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ضروری ادویات اور تشخیصی سہولیات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے والے مریضوں کے جیب خرچ کو کم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل فری ڈرگس سروس پہل اور مفت تشخیصی سروس کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) کے تحت معیاری جنرک ادویات سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ سستی دوائیں اور قابل بھروسہ امپلانٹس برائے علاج (اے ایم آر آئی ٹی ) کچھ اسپتالوں/ اداروں میں فارمیسی اسٹورز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ : ریاست کے لحاظ سے جیب سے باہر کے اخراجات (او او پی ای ) ریاست کے کل صحت کے اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر درج ہے ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
Out of Pocket Expenditure % of State Total Health Expenditure
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Assam
34.9
33.2
27.6
2
Andhra Pradesh
63.6
58.8
52.0
3
Bihar
54.3
50.2
41.3
4
Chhattisgarh
36.7
33.9
29.2
5
Gujarat
40.8
40.0
35.0
6
Haryana
45.5
42.2
37.5
7
Jammu and Kashmir
46.6
31.8
25.9
8
Jharkhand
64.7
61.8
47.5
9
Karnataka
31.8
30.3
25.4
10
Kerala
67.9
65.7
59.1
11
Madhya Pradesh
53.0
53.0
43.3
12
Maharashtra
44.1
42.4
38.1
13
Odisha
53.4
44.6
37.1
14
Punjab
64.7
62.3
57.2
15
Rajasthan
47.4
42.8
37.1
16
Tamil Nadu
44.2
36.9
34.6
17
Uttar Pradesh
71.8
70.2
63.7
18
Uttarakhand
35.8
33.4
26.9
19
West Bengal
67.1
65.1
58.3
20
Telangana
41.6
39.8
37.6
21
Himachal Pradesh
46.0
45.0
39.6
ماخذ: نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (این ایچ اے ) تخمینہ برائے ہندوستان:
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی ہے ۔