Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to reduce burden of Non-Communicable Diseases
770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, 233 Cardiac Care Units, and 6410 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases
2047 types of medicines and 300 surgical devices including cardiovascular, anti-cancer, and anti-diabetic drugs have been brought under the basket of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
13 DEC 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, provides technical and financial support to the States and Union Territories under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, early diagnosis, referral to an appropriate healthcare facility level for treatment and management, and health promotion and awareness generation for the prevention of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) including cervical cancer. Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, 233 Cardiac Care Units, and 6410 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up.
A population-based initiative for screening, management, and prevention of common NCDs has been rolled out as a part of comprehensive Primary Health Care in the country under the National Health Mission (NHM). Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery.
In the community, Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) plays a pivotal role in spreading awareness about NCDs. ASHAs educate individuals and families on the importance of adopting healthy lifestyles, including nutritious diets, regular physical activity, and avoidance of tobacco and alcohol. ASHAs emphasize the significance of early detection through regular health check-ups and screenings, enabling timely intervention through home visits, group meetings, and participation in health campaigns.
Further, initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for the promotion of healthy lifestyle include observance of health days related to NCDs, use of print, electronic and social media for continued community awareness. Financial support under the National Health Mission (NHM) for awareness generation activities for NCDs is provided to States/Union Territories as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
Healthy eating is promoted through the “Eat Right India movement” of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The “Fit India movement” is implemented by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Various Yoga-related activities are carried out by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The Central Government has taken several initiatives to supplement the efforts of the State to provide quality and affordable healthcare services to the people and reduce Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE). Under the National Health Mission, the Government has taken many steps towards universal health coverage, by supporting the State Governments in providing accessible and affordable healthcare to people.
The National Health Mission provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources to health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality health care, especially for the underserved and marginalized groups in rural areas. National Free Drugs Service initiative and Free Diagnostic Service has been rolled out to ensure the availability of essential drugs and diagnostic facilities and reduce out-of-pocket expenditure of the patients visiting public health facilities.
NCDs are diagnosed and treated at various levels in healthcare facilities. The treatment in Government Hospitals is either free or highly subsidized for the poor and needy. Treatment of major NCDs is also available under the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY). This scheme provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 crore families, constituting the bottom 40% of India’s population. The Central Government has also recently approved health coverage for all senior citizens of age 70 years and above irrespective of their income under PM-JAY.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) Scheme was launched to set up dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras to provide quality generic medicines at affordable prices. As of 21st October 2024, over 14,000 Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened acrtoss the country. Under PMBJP, 2047 types of medicines and 300 surgical devices have been brought under the basket of the scheme including cardiovascular, anti-cancer, and anti-diabetic drugs.
Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT), an initiative launched by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, aims to provide affordable medicines for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases. As of 30th November 2024, there are 218 AMRIT Pharmacies spread across 29 States/Union Territories, selling more than 6,500 drugs (including cardiovascular, cancer, diabetes, stents, etc.), implants, surgical disposables, and other consumables at significant discounts up to 50% on market rates.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت 770 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینکس، 372 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹرز، 233 کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس، اور 6410 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں
سن 2047 قسم کی دوائیں اور 300 جراحی کے آلات بشمول قلبی، اینٹی کینسر اور اینٹی ذیابیطس ادویات کو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی پریوجنا کے تحت لایا گیا ہے
13 DEC 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی این سی ڈی ) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، جلد تشخیص، علاج اور انتظام کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مناسب سہولت کی سطح کا حوالہ دینے، اور سروائیکل کینسر سمیت غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کی روک تھام کے لیے صحت کو فروغ دینے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این پی این سی ڈی کے تحت، سات سو70 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 372 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹر، 233 کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس، اور 6410 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت ملک میں جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ، انتظام اور روک تھام کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ان عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ سروس ڈیلیوری کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
کمیونٹی میں، ایکریڈیٹڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ ،اے ایس ایچ اے، این سی ڈی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اے ایس ایچ اے افراد اور خاندانوں کو صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دیتے ہیں، بشمول غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، باقاعدہ جسمانی سرگرمی، اور تمباکو اور الکحل سے پرہیز کرنا ہے ۔ اے ایس ایچ اے، باقاعدگی سے صحت کے چیک اپ اور اسکریننگ کے ذریعے جلد پتہ لگانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں، گھر کے دورے، گروپ میٹنگز، اور صحت کی مہموں میں شرکت کے ذریعے بروقت مداخلت کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، این سی ڈی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات میں این سی ڈی سے متعلق صحت کے دن منانا، کمیونٹی کی مسلسل آگاہی کے لیے پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ این سی ڈی کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت مالی مدد ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی ) کے مطابق فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف اے ایس ایس اے ای) کی "ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا تحریک" کے ذریعے صحت مند کھانے کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ ’فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ‘ کو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے نافذ کیا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ یوگا سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے لوگوں کو معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور جیب سے باہر ہونے والے اخراجات (اواوپی ای ) کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریاست کی کوششوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت، حکومت نے لوگوں کو قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے، یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف بہت سے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
قومی صحت مشن صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، صحت کی سہولیات کے لیے مناسب انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی، معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں پسماندہ اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے۔ ضروری ادویات اور تشخیصی سہولیات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے والے مریضوں کے جیب خرچ کو کم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل فری ڈرگس سروس پہل اور مفت تشخیصی سروس کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں مختلف سطحوں پر این سی ڈی کی تشخیص اور علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں علاج یا تو مفت ہے یا غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کے لیے انتہائی رعایتی ہے۔ بڑے این سی ڈی کا علاج آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی ) کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہے۔ یہ اسکیم روپے کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ثانوی اور ترتیری نگہداشت کے ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ فی سال تقریباً 55 کروڑ مستفید کنندگان کے لیے جو کہ 12.37 کروڑ خاندانوں کے مساوی ہیں، جو کہ ہندوستان کی نچلی آبادی کا 40% ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ان کی آمدنی سے قطع نظر 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ہیلتھ کوریج کو منظوری دی ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) اسکیم کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا جسے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی کیندرز کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ 21 اکتوبر 2024 تک، ملک بھر میں 14,000 سے زیادہ جنو شدھی کیندر کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت 2047 قسم کی دوائیں اور 300 جراحی آلات اس اسکیم کے تحت لائے گئے ہیں جن میں قلبی، اینٹی کینسر اور اینٹی ذیابیطس ادویات شامل ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک پہل، سستی ادویات اور علاج کے لیے قابل بھروسہ امپلانٹس (اے ایم آر آئی ٹی ) کا مقصد کینسر، قلبی اور دیگر بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے سستی ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2024 تک،امرت 218 فارمیسیز ہیں جو 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں، جو 6,500 سے زیادہ ادویات (بشمول قلبی، کینسر، ذیابیطس، اسٹینٹ وغیرہ ہیں ۔ امپلانٹس، سرجیکل ڈسپوزایبل، اور دیگر استعمال کی اشیاء نمایاں رعایت پر فروخت کرتی ہیں۔ مارکیٹ ریٹ پر 50 فیصد تک کے ہیں ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات پیش کی ہے ۔