Ministry of Steel
DECARBONIZATION OF STEEL SECTOR
13 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts taken by Government towards decarbonisation and improving resource efficiency in the steel sector while adopting multi-pronged approach are as under:-
(1) Ministry of Steel has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for this purpose. This report provides a comprehensive overview of steel sector and discusses the various pathways for the decarbonisation of the steel sector. It also highlights the challenges in implementation of various key levers of green technologies and chalks out the strategy, action plan and roadmap for the same.
(2) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has formulated National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. Ministry of Steel is a stakeholder in the Mission and awarded two pilot projects to produce DRI using 100% Hydrogen in vertical shaft and one pilot project to use hydrogen in existing Blast Furnace to reduce coal/coke consumption under this Mission.
(3) Use of steel scrap as raw material plays significant role in reduction of carbon emissions. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019, formulated by Ministry of Steel envisages to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September, 2021 of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
(4) National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
(5) Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
(6) National Steel Policy, 2017 issued by Ministry of Steel promotes adoption of technologies which are conducive to effective and efficient domestic resources with minimum damage to environment and production of high-end and special steel required for sophisticated industrial and scientific applications.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र का डीकार्बोनाइजेशन
13 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए इस्पात क्षेत्र में डीकारबोनाइजेशन और संसाधन दक्षता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयास निम्नानुसार हैं:-
(1) इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए इस मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित 14 कार्य बलों की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप "भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र को हरित बनाना: रोडमैप और कार्य योजना" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह रिपोर्ट इस्पात क्षेत्र का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदान करती है और इस्पात क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए विभिन्न मार्गों पर चर्चा करती है। यह हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के विभिन्न प्रमुख कारकों के कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डालती है और इसके लिए रणनीति, कार्य योजना और रोडमैप तैयार करती है।
(2) नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन तैयार किया है। इस्पात मंत्रालय इस मिशन में एक हितधारक है और इस मिशन के तहत कोयले/कोक की खपत को कम करने के लिए वर्टिकल शाफ्ट में 100% हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करके डीआरआई का उत्पादन करने के लिए दो प्रमुख परियोजनाओं और मौजूदा ब्लास्ट फर्नेस(वात भट्टी) में हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करने के लिए एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट दिया गया है।
(3) कच्चे माल के रूप में स्टील स्क्रैप का उपयोग कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार की गई स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति, 2019 में घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के कार्य) नियम सितंबर, 2021 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
(4) नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी, 2010 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और इस्पात उद्योग के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में भी मदद करता है।
(5) राष्ट्रीय उन्नत ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन के तहत प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना, इस्पात उद्योग को ऊर्जा खपत कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
(6) इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 उन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देती है जो पर्यावरण को न्यूनतम क्षति पहुंचाते हुए प्रभावी और कुशल घरेलू संसाधनों के लिए अनुकूल हैं और परिष्कृत औद्योगिक और वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आवश्यक उच्च-स्तरीय और विशेष इस्पात का उत्पादन करती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।