Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Jitendra Singh releases landmark RSSDI study ' Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study (IPDS) on Yoga and Diabetes Prevention'
A 40 minute daily Yoga routine, incorporating select asanas and pranayama, along with standard lifestyle interventions, can reduce the risk of developing diabetes by approximately 40%.
13 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also a Professor of Medicine, a renowned Diabetologist and Life Patron of the "Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India" (RSSDI) , the world's largest organisation of Diabetes researchers and practitioners, today released the landmark RSSDI study on "Yoga and Diabetes Prevention".
The Study was conducted by a group of eminent RSSDI members including Prof S.V. Madhu, Head of Centre for Diabetes, Endocrinology and Metabolism, University College of Medical Sciences New Delhi, Prof H.B. Chandalia, Former Head at Grant Medical College Mumbai and presently Head Diabetes Endocrine Nutrition Management and Research Centre, Mumbai, Dr Arvind Gupta, Manilek Research Centre Jaipur and others.
The Study has been published by prestigious Elsvier Ltd.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh underscored the transformative potential of Yoga in the prevention of Type-2 diabetes. In his remarks, the Union Minister emphasized the remarkable findings of this groundbreaking study, which demonstrates how Yoga can significantly reduce diabetes risk among individuals with prediabetes.
Briefing the Minister about some of the salient features of the Study, the first author Prof S.V. Madhu said, the study titled "Yoga and Prevention of Type 2 Diabetes-The Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study" initiated by the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI) marks a milestone in diabetes prevention.
Conducted over three years across five centers in India and involving nearly 1,000 prediabetic individuals, the study highlights that a 40-minute daily Yoga routine, incorporating select asanas and pranayama, along with standard lifestyle interventions, can reduce the risk of developing diabetes by approximately 40%. These results surpass the outcomes of existing diabetes prevention strategies in the country.
The Indian Diabetes Prevention Program (DPP) achieved a 28% risk reduction through lifestyle changes, while another trial combining lifestyle measures with stepwise medication (metformin) reported a 32% reduction. The efficacy of yoga in this study outperformed both, showcasing its superiority as a standalone preventive measure.
Dr Jitendra Singh described the study findings as a potential "game changer" for India's healthcare system. With over 101 million people currently living with diabetes and another 136 million in the prediabetic stage, the study's evidence-based approach could play a pivotal role in addressing the growing epidemic.
The Minister stressed the importance of integrating yoga into national diabetes prevention policies to achieve widespread public health benefits. This Study stands out as the first well-designed, long-term trial to scientifically validate yoga's effectiveness in preventing diabetes, he said.
This groundbreaking evidence reaffirms the relevance of yoga, an ancient Indian practice, in tackling modern health challenges, he added.
The Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study is a pioneering initiative by RSSDI aimed at exploring innovative and sustainable approaches to diabetes prevention. Published in Diabetes and Metabolic Syndrome: Clinical Research and Reviews, the study's findings are set to influence national and global strategies for diabetes management.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी महत्त्वाचा आरएसएसडीआय चा 'इंडियन प्रिव्हेंशन ऑफ डायबिटीज स्टडी ऑन योग अँड डायबेटिस प्रिव्हेंशन' हा अभ्यास केला प्रकाशित
40 मिनिटांचा दैनंदिन योगाभ्यास, निवडक आसने आणि प्राणायाम यांचा रोजच्या जीवनात समावेश करून, तसेच जीवनशैलीत मानक बदल करून मधुमेह होण्याचा धोका सुमारे 40% ने कमी केला जाऊ शकतो
13 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, जे मेडिसिन या विषयाचे प्राध्यापक, एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेहतज्ज्ञ आणि जगातील मधुमेह संशोधक आणि अभ्यासकांची सर्वात मोठी संस्था "रिसर्च सोसायटी फॉर स्टडी ऑफ डायबिटीज इन इंडिया" (RSSDI) चे महत्त्वपूर्ण आधारस्तंभ देखील आहेत, त्यांनी आज "योग आणि मधुमेह प्रतिबंध" या विषयावरील आरएसएसडीआय चा अभ्यास प्रकाशित केला.
हा अभ्यास प्रख्यात आरएसएसडीआय सदस्यांच्या गटाने केला होता, ज्यात नवी दिल्लीतील युनिव्हर्सिटी कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिकल सायन्सेस मधील मधुमेह, अंत:स्रावी ग्रंथी विज्ञान आणि चयापचय केंद्र प्रमुख, प्राध्यापक एस.व्ही. मधु, मुंबई येथील ग्रँट वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचे माजी प्रमुख तसेच सध्या मुंबईतील मधुमेह, अंतःस्रावी ग्रंथी, पोषण व्यवस्थापन आणि संशोधन केंद्राचे प्रमुख म्हणून कार्यरत असलेले प्राध्यापक एच.बी. चंडालिया, जयपुर येथील मणिलेक संशोधन केंद्रातील डॉ. अरविंद गुप्ताआणि इतरांचा समावेश होता. प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशन संस्था एल्सव्हियर लिमिटेड यांनी हा अभ्यास प्रकाशित केला आहे.
या प्रसंगी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी टाईप-2 मधुमेहाच्या प्रतिबंधात योगाची परिवर्तनीय क्षमता अधोरेखित केली. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, मधुमेहाच्या प्राथमिक अवस्थेत असलेल्या व्यक्तींमध्ये योग मधुमेहाचा धोका कसा लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करू शकतो हे दर्शवणाऱ्या या महत्त्वपूर्ण अभ्यासाच्या उल्लेखनीय निष्कर्षांवर भर दिला.
भारतातील पाच केंद्रांवर तीन वर्ष सलग चाललेल्या आणि सुमारे 1,000 मधुमेहाच्या प्राथमिक अवस्थेत असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश असलेल्या अभ्यासात असे दिसून आले आहे की, रोज 40 मिनिटांचा योगाभ्यास, ज्यात निवडक आसनांचा आणि प्राणायामाचा समावेश असेल आणि यासोबतच जीवनशैलीत मानक बदल केले तर मधुमेह होण्याचा धोका सुमारे 40% नी कमी होऊ शकतो. देशातील विद्यमान मधुमेह प्रतिबंधक धोरणांपेक्षा हे परिणाम अधिक चांगले आहेत.
भारतीय मधुमेह प्रतिबंध कार्यक्रमाने (DPP) जीवनशैलीतील बदलांद्वारे जोखीम 28% नी कमी केली आहे, तर दुसऱ्या एका चाचणीत जीवनशैलीतील बदल आणि चरणबद्ध औषधाचा वापर (मेटफॉर्मिन) यांची सांगड सुचवणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या पद्धतीने 32% ची घट नोंदवली आहे. या अभ्यासात योगाची परिणामकारकता इतर दोन्ही पद्धतींपेक्षा जास्त असून यातून एक स्वतंत्र प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय म्हणून योगाभ्यासाची श्रेष्ठता दर्शवली आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या अभ्यासाचे निष्कर्ष भारताच्या आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीसाठी संभाव्य "पथ प्रवर्तक" असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. सध्या 10.1 कोटींहून अधिक लोक मधुमेहासह जगत आहेत आणि आणखी 13.6 कोटी लोक मधुमेहाच्या प्राथमिक अवस्थेत आहेत, या अभ्यासाचा पुरावा-आधारित दृष्टिकोन वाढत्या प्रसाराला तोंड देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतो. व्यापक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य फायदे साध्य करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय मधुमेह प्रतिबंधक धोरणांमध्ये योगाचा समावेश करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. हा अभ्यास मधुमेह रोखण्यासाठी योगाच्या परिणामकारकतेची शास्त्रीयदृष्ट्या पुष्टी करणारी पहिली सुव्यवस्थित, दीर्घकालीन चाचणी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.