Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Jitendra Singh releases landmark RSSDI study ' Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study (IPDS) on Yoga and Diabetes Prevention'
A 40 minute daily Yoga routine, incorporating select asanas and pranayama, along with standard lifestyle interventions, can reduce the risk of developing diabetes by approximately 40%.
13 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also a Professor of Medicine, a renowned Diabetologist and Life Patron of the "Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India" (RSSDI) , the world's largest organisation of Diabetes researchers and practitioners, today released the landmark RSSDI study on "Yoga and Diabetes Prevention".
The Study was conducted by a group of eminent RSSDI members including Prof S.V. Madhu, Head of Centre for Diabetes, Endocrinology and Metabolism, University College of Medical Sciences New Delhi, Prof H.B. Chandalia, Former Head at Grant Medical College Mumbai and presently Head Diabetes Endocrine Nutrition Management and Research Centre, Mumbai, Dr Arvind Gupta, Manilek Research Centre Jaipur and others.
The Study has been published by prestigious Elsvier Ltd.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh underscored the transformative potential of Yoga in the prevention of Type-2 diabetes. In his remarks, the Union Minister emphasized the remarkable findings of this groundbreaking study, which demonstrates how Yoga can significantly reduce diabetes risk among individuals with prediabetes.
Briefing the Minister about some of the salient features of the Study, the first author Prof S.V. Madhu said, the study titled "Yoga and Prevention of Type 2 Diabetes-The Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study" initiated by the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI) marks a milestone in diabetes prevention.
Conducted over three years across five centers in India and involving nearly 1,000 prediabetic individuals, the study highlights that a 40-minute daily Yoga routine, incorporating select asanas and pranayama, along with standard lifestyle interventions, can reduce the risk of developing diabetes by approximately 40%. These results surpass the outcomes of existing diabetes prevention strategies in the country.
The Indian Diabetes Prevention Program (DPP) achieved a 28% risk reduction through lifestyle changes, while another trial combining lifestyle measures with stepwise medication (metformin) reported a 32% reduction. The efficacy of yoga in this study outperformed both, showcasing its superiority as a standalone preventive measure.
Dr Jitendra Singh described the study findings as a potential "game changer" for India's healthcare system. With over 101 million people currently living with diabetes and another 136 million in the prediabetic stage, the study's evidence-based approach could play a pivotal role in addressing the growing epidemic.
The Minister stressed the importance of integrating yoga into national diabetes prevention policies to achieve widespread public health benefits. This Study stands out as the first well-designed, long-term trial to scientifically validate yoga's effectiveness in preventing diabetes, he said.
This groundbreaking evidence reaffirms the relevance of yoga, an ancient Indian practice, in tackling modern health challenges, he added.
The Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study is a pioneering initiative by RSSDI aimed at exploring innovative and sustainable approaches to diabetes prevention. Published in Diabetes and Metabolic Syndrome: Clinical Research and Reviews, the study's findings are set to influence national and global strategies for diabetes management.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ نے آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے تاریخی مطالعے ’یوگا اور ذیابیطس کی روک تھام پر انڈین پریوینشن آف ذیابیطس اسٹڈی (آئی پی ڈی ایس)‘ کا اجرا کیا
40 منٹ روزانہ یوگا کا معمول ، بشول منتخب آسنوں اور پرانایام ، معیاری طرز زندگی کی مداخلت کے ساتھ، ذیابیطس کے خطرے کو تقریبا 40فیصد تک کم کر سکتا ہے
13 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، جو میڈیسن کے پروفیسر بھی ہیں ، ذیابیطس کے محققین اور پریکٹیشنرز کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تنظیم ’’ریسرچ سوسائٹی فار اسٹڈی آف ڈائبٹیز ان انڈیا‘‘ (آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی) کے معروف ذیابیطس ماہر اور لائف پیٹرون ہیں، نے آج ’’یوگا اور ذیابیطس کی روک تھام‘‘ پر آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے تاریخی مطالعے کا اجرا کیا ۔
یہ مطالعہ پروفیسر ایس وی مدھو ،سمیت ممتاز آرایس ایس ڈی آئی ،سینٹر فار ڈائبٹیز اینڈوکرائنولوجی اینڈ میٹابولزم کے سربراہ ، یونیورسٹی کالج آف میڈیکل سائنسز نئی دہلی ، پروفیسر ایچ بی چندالیا ، گرانٹ میڈیکل کالج ممبئی کے سابق سربراہ اور اس وقت ذیابیطس اینڈوکرائن نیوٹریشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر ، ممبئی کے سربراہ ، ڈاکٹر اروند گپتا ، مانیلیک ریسرچ سینٹر جے پور اور دیگر اراکین کے ایک گروپ کی طرف سے کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ مطالعہ باوقار ایلسویر لمیٹڈ نے شائع کیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹائپ-2 ذیابیطس کی روک تھام میں یوگا کی تبدیل کرنےکی صلاحیت پر زور دیا ۔ اپنےتبصرے میں ، مرکزی وزیر نے اس اہم مطالعے کے قابل ذکر نتائج پر زور دیا ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یوگا کس طرح پری ڈائبٹیز افراد میں ذیابیطس کے خطرے کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر سکتا ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف کو مطالعہ کی کچھ نمایاں خصوصیات کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہوئے ، پہلے مصنف پروفیسر ایس وی مدھو نے کہا کہ ریسرچ سوسائٹی فار دی اسٹڈی آف ڈائبٹیز ان انڈیا (آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی) کی طرف سے ’’یوگا اینڈ پریوینشن آف ٹائپ 2 ڈائبٹیز -دی انڈین پریوینشن آف ڈائبٹیز اسٹڈی‘‘ کے عنوان سے شروع کی گئی تحقیق ذیابیطس کی روک تھام میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
یہ مطالعہ ، ہندوستان میں پانچ مراکز میں تین برسوں میں منعقد کیا گیا اور اس میں تقریبا 1،000پری ڈائبیٹک افراد شامل تھے ، اس مطالعے میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ 40 منٹ کا روزانہ یوگا کا معمول ، جس میں منتخب آسن اور پرانایام شامل ہیں ، معیاری طرز زندگی کی مداخلت کے ساتھ ، ذیابیطس کے خطرے کو تقریبا 40فیصدتک کم کر سکتا ہے ۔ یہ نتائج ملک میں ذیابیطس کی روک تھام کی موجودہ حکمت عملیوں کے نتائج سے آگے نکل گئے ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی ذیابیطس کی روک تھام کے پروگرام (ڈی پی پی) نے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے 28فیصد خطرے میں کمی حاصل کی ، جبکہ ایک اور آزمائشی طرز زندگی کے اقدامات کو مرحلہ وار ادویات (میٹفارمین) کے ساتھ ملا کر 32فیصدکمی کی اطلاع دی۔اس مطالعے میں یوگا کی افادیت نے دونوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ، اور اس کی برتری کو ایک علیحدہ حفاظتی اقدام کے طور پر ظاہر کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطالعے کے نتائج کو ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لیے ممکنہ ’’گیم چینجر‘‘ قرار دیا ۔ اس وقت 101 ملین سے زیادہ افراد ذیابیطس کے ساتھ زندگی گزار رہے ہیں اور مزید 136 ملین افراد پری ڈائبیٹک مرحلے میں ہیں ، مطالعہ کے ثبوت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر بڑھتی ہوئی وبا سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے صحت عامہ کے وسیع فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے یوگا کو ذیابیطس کی روک تھام کی قومی پالیسیوں میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعہ ذیابیطس کی روک تھام میں یوگا کی تاثیر کی سائنسی طور پر توثیق کرنے کے لیے پہلے اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ، طویل مدتی تجربے کے طور پر نمایاں ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ذیابیطس کی روک تھام کا مطالعہ آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی طرف سے ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ذیابیطس کی روک تھام کے لیے اختراعی اور پائیدار طریقوں کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔ ذیابیطس اور میٹابولک سنڈروم: کلینیکل ریسرچ اینڈ ریویوز میں شائع شدہ، مطالعہ کے نتائج ذیابیطس کے انتظام کے لیے قومی اور عالمی حکمت عملیوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔