Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju chairs review meetings to address key operational challenges and enhance efficiency of resolution mechanisms through NARCL and NCLT
NARCL has acquired 22 accounts with an exposure of ₹95,711 crore
A committee under the chairpersonship of Chairman SBI, to examine and submit a fresh list of accounts
Banks advised to closely monitor cases in NCLT, minimise procedural delays and not to seek adjournments
Integrated portal being developed by MCA for seamless information flow to banks on the NCLT cases
28 accounts with an exposure of Rs. 1.28 lakh crore resolved by banks through other resolution mechanisms, subsequent to the NARCL making the offers
12 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired review meetings today to address key operational challenges and enhance the efficiency of resolution mechanisms through the National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) and the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The meetings were also attended by senior officials of DFS, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), NARCL, India Debt Resolution Company Limited (IDRCL) and chief executives of Public Sector Banks.
The discussion on cases at NARCL centred on expediting timelines for resolution of accounts. The Secretary underscored NARCL’s pivotal role as a specialised entity designed to accelerate the resolution of large-value stressed assets, thereby strengthening the financial ecosystem.
During the meeting, it was informed that NARCL has acquired 22 accounts with an exposure of ₹95,711 crore, demonstrating its effectiveness in driving resolutions. Additionally, 28 accounts with an exposure of Rs. 1.28 lakh crore were resolved by banks, subsequent to the NARCL making the offers, reflecting the indirect impact of NARCL’s presence in settling/successfully pursuing recovery through other resolution mechanisms. Banks were advised to strengthen their synergies with NARCL to ensure efficient and timely resolutions. Further, a committee under the chairpersonship of Chairman SBI, would examine and submit a fresh list of accounts for transfer to bolster the resolution pipeline and align the process with its intended objectives.
The review of cases pending for admission before the NCLT benches focused on addressing delays in admitting Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) applications and overcoming procedural inefficiencies impacting resolution timelines. A detailed review of the top 20 accounts pending for admission at the NCLT, examining their current status and outlining necessary actions to expedite proceedings was taken up. Banks were advised to ensure active monitoring of top 20 cases of banks at the Managing Director level, with all proceedings to be attended by senior officials not below the rank of General Manager. Further, banks were urged to minimise procedural delays and strongly oppose unnecessary adjournments.
On the lack of real-time information sharing with Financial Creditors (FCs) about applications filed by Operational Creditors (OCs), which often caused coordination challenges, representatives from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) informed about the proposed plan already in place to develop an integrated portal to keep banks informed about all proceedings, further enhancing transparency and coordination in the resolution process.
Both meetings reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthen the recovery framework through coordinated efforts by all stakeholders, ensuring a more robust and efficient resolution process.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல் மற்றும் என்.சி.எல்.டி மூலம் முக்கிய செயல்பாட்டு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் தீர்வு வழிமுறைகளின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் டி.எஃப்.எஸ் செயலாளர் திரு எம். நாகராஜு தலைமையில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றன
12 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சொத்து மறுசீரமைப்பு நிறுவனம் (என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல்) மற்றும் தேசிய நிறுவன சட்ட தீர்ப்பாயம் (என்.சி.எல்.டி) மூலம் முக்கிய செயல்பாட்டு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் தீர்வு வழிமுறைகளின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை (டி.எஃப்.எஸ்) செயலாளர் திரு எம். நாகராஜு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் டி.எஃப்.எஸ், இந்திய திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்துப்போதல் சட்ட வாரியம் (ஐ.பி.பி.ஐ), பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல், இந்திய கடன் தீர்வு நிறுவனம் (ஐ.டி.ஆர்.சி.எல்) ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைமை நிர்வாகிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டங்களில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல்-இல் உள்ள வழக்குகள் குறித்த விவாதம், கணக்குகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை மையமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது. பெரும் மதிப்பு கொண்ட வாராக் கடன்களின் தீர்வை துரிதப்படுத்துவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சிறப்பு நிறுவனமாக என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல்-இன் முக்கிய பங்கை செயலாளர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார், இதன் மூலம் நிதி சூழலை வலுப்படுத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல் ரூ. 95,711 கோடி வெளிப்பாட்டுடன் 22 கணக்குகளை கையகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அதன் செயல்திறனை நிரூபிக்கிறது. கூடுதலாக, ரூ .1.28 லட்சம் கோடி வெளிப்பாடு கொண்ட 28 கணக்குகள் வங்கிகளால் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன. திறமையான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் தீர்வுகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக என்.ஏ.ஆர்.சி.எல் உடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துமாறு வங்கிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் தலைவர் தலைமையில் ஒரு குழு, தீர்வு திட்டங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், செயல்முறையை அதன் நோக்கங்களுடன் சீரமைக்கவும், பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான புதிய கணக்குகளின் பட்டியலை ஆய்வு செய்து சமர்ப்பிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083900