Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju chairs review meetings to address key operational challenges and enhance efficiency of resolution mechanisms through NARCL and NCLT
NARCL has acquired 22 accounts with an exposure of ₹95,711 crore
A committee under the chairpersonship of Chairman SBI, to examine and submit a fresh list of accounts
Banks advised to closely monitor cases in NCLT, minimise procedural delays and not to seek adjournments
Integrated portal being developed by MCA for seamless information flow to banks on the NCLT cases
28 accounts with an exposure of Rs. 1.28 lakh crore resolved by banks through other resolution mechanisms, subsequent to the NARCL making the offers
12 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired review meetings today to address key operational challenges and enhance the efficiency of resolution mechanisms through the National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) and the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The meetings were also attended by senior officials of DFS, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), NARCL, India Debt Resolution Company Limited (IDRCL) and chief executives of Public Sector Banks.
The discussion on cases at NARCL centred on expediting timelines for resolution of accounts. The Secretary underscored NARCL’s pivotal role as a specialised entity designed to accelerate the resolution of large-value stressed assets, thereby strengthening the financial ecosystem.
During the meeting, it was informed that NARCL has acquired 22 accounts with an exposure of ₹95,711 crore, demonstrating its effectiveness in driving resolutions. Additionally, 28 accounts with an exposure of Rs. 1.28 lakh crore were resolved by banks, subsequent to the NARCL making the offers, reflecting the indirect impact of NARCL’s presence in settling/successfully pursuing recovery through other resolution mechanisms. Banks were advised to strengthen their synergies with NARCL to ensure efficient and timely resolutions. Further, a committee under the chairpersonship of Chairman SBI, would examine and submit a fresh list of accounts for transfer to bolster the resolution pipeline and align the process with its intended objectives.
The review of cases pending for admission before the NCLT benches focused on addressing delays in admitting Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) applications and overcoming procedural inefficiencies impacting resolution timelines. A detailed review of the top 20 accounts pending for admission at the NCLT, examining their current status and outlining necessary actions to expedite proceedings was taken up. Banks were advised to ensure active monitoring of top 20 cases of banks at the Managing Director level, with all proceedings to be attended by senior officials not below the rank of General Manager. Further, banks were urged to minimise procedural delays and strongly oppose unnecessary adjournments.
On the lack of real-time information sharing with Financial Creditors (FCs) about applications filed by Operational Creditors (OCs), which often caused coordination challenges, representatives from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) informed about the proposed plan already in place to develop an integrated portal to keep banks informed about all proceedings, further enhancing transparency and coordination in the resolution process.
Both meetings reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthen the recovery framework through coordinated efforts by all stakeholders, ensuring a more robust and efficient resolution process.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव एम. नागराजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली प्रमुख परिचालन आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आणि एनएआरसीएल आणि एनसीएलटीच्या माध्यमातून निराकरण यंत्रणेची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आढावा बैठकांचे आयोजन
एनएआरसीएलने 95,711 कोटी रुपयांच्या ऋण जोखीमवाल्या 22 खात्यांचे केले अधिग्रहण
एसबीआयच्या अध्यक्षांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती खात्यांची नवीन यादी तपासेल आणि सादर करेल
बँकांना एनसीएलटीमधील प्रकरणांवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवण्याचा, प्रक्रियात्मक विलंब कमी करण्याचा आणि स्थगित करण्याची मागणी न करण्याचा देण्यात आला सल्ला
एनसीएलटी प्रकरणांबाबत बँकांना वेगाने माहिती पुरवण्यासाठी एमसीएद्वारे एकात्मिक पोर्टल विकसित केले जात आहे
एनएआरसीएल द्वारे प्रस्ताव देण्यात आल्यानंतर बँकांद्वारे इतर निवारण तंत्रांच्या माध्यमातून 1.28 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या ऋण जोखीमवाल्या 28 खात्यांचे निवारण करण्यात आले
12 DEC 2024 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2024
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव (डीएफएस) एम. नागराजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नॅशनल ॲसेट रिकन्स्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनएआरसीएल) आणि नॅशनल कंपनी लॉ ट्रिब्युनल (एनसीएलटी) च्या माध्यमातून प्रमुख परिचालन आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि निवारण यंत्रणेची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आज आढावा बैठका पार पडल्या. बैठकांना डीएफएस, भारतीय दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी मंडळ, कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, एनएआरसीएल, इंडिया डेट रिझोल्यूशन कंपनी लिमिटेड (IDRCL) आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे मुख्य अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
एनएआरसीएल कडील प्रकरणांवरील चर्चा खात्यांच्या निराकरणासाठी त्वरीत मुदत निश्चित करण्यावर केंद्रित होती. उच्च -मूल्याच्या बुडित मालमत्तेच्या निराकरणाला गती देण्यासाठी तयार केलेली एक विशेष संस्था म्हणून एनएआरसीएलची महत्त्वाची भूमिका सचिवांनी अधोरेखित केली, ज्यामुळे आर्थिक व्यवस्था मजबूत होते.
बैठकीदरम्यान, एनआरसीएल ने 95,711 कोटींच्या जोखीमवाल्या 22 खात्यांचे अधिग्रहण केल्याची माहिती देण्यात आली, ज्यातून उपाय शोधण्यातली प्रभावशीलता दिसून येते. याव्यतिरिक्त, एनएआरसीएल द्वारे प्रस्ताव देण्यात आल्यानंतर बँकांद्वारे इतर निवारण तंत्रांच्या माध्यमातून 1.28 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या ऋण जोखीमवाल्या 28 खात्यांचे निवारण करण्यात आले. यातून निवारण यंत्रणेद्वारे वसुली यशस्वीपणे सुरू करण्यात एनआरसीएलच्या उपस्थितीचा अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव दर्शवितो. कार्यक्षम आणि वेळेवर उपाय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी बँकांना एनआरसीएल सोबत त्यांचे सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला. तसेच एसबीआयच्या अध्यक्षांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती उपायांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि प्रक्रियेला त्याच्या इच्छित उद्दिष्टांसह संरेखित करण्यासाठी आणि हस्तांतरणासाठी खात्यांची नवीन यादी तपासेल आणि सादर करेल.
एनसीएलटी खंडपीठांसमोर प्रवेशासाठी प्रलंबित प्रकरणांचा आढावा कॉर्पोरेट इंसोल्वन्सी रिझोल्यूशन प्रक्रिया (CIRP) अर्ज स्वीकारण्यात होणारा विलंब आणि उपायांच्या मुदतीवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या प्रक्रियात्मक अकार्यक्षमतेवर मात करण्यावर केंद्रित आहे. एनसीएलटीमध्ये प्रवेशासाठी प्रलंबित असलेल्या शीर्ष 20 खात्यांचा विस्तृत आढावा, त्यांची सद्यस्थिती तपासणे आणि कार्यवाही जलद करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कारवाईची रूपरेषा तयार करण्यात आली. बँकांना व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक स्तरावर बँकांच्या शीर्ष 20 प्रकरणांवर सक्रिय देखरेख सुनिश्चित करण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली होती. सर्व कार्यवाहीमध्ये महाव्यवस्थापकांच्या पदाखालील सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी उपस्थित राहावे. त्याचबरोबर बँकांना प्रक्रियात्मक विलंब कमी करण्याचे आणि अनावश्यक स्थगितींना जोरदार विरोध करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले.
ऑपरेशनल क्रेडिटर्स (OCs) द्वारे दाखल अर्जांबद्दल वित्तीय कर्जदारांबरोबर वास्तविक माहिती सामायिक न केल्यामुळे अनेकदा समन्वयाची आव्हाने निर्माण होतात. कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी बँकांना सर्व कार्यवाहीची माहिती देण्यासाठी एकात्मिक पोर्टल विकसित करण्याआधी प्रस्तावित योजनेबद्दल माहिती दिली. यामुळे निवारण प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता आणि समन्वय वाढीस लागेल.
दोन्ही बैठकांनी सर्व हितधारकांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांद्वारे वसुली व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला. यामुळे अधिक मजबूत आणि कार्यक्षम निराकरण प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होईल.