Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRENGTH OF IAS, IPS AND IFS OFFICERS
12 DEC 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Cadre-wise details are available in the Civil List for IAS, IPS and IFS as on 01.01.2024. On the basis of which, information has been compiled and is placed at Annexure A.
Further, category-wise details during the last five years is placed at AnnexureB.
The details of vacancies in direct recruitment posts and promotion posts as on 01.01.2024 are placed at Annexure C.
Backlog in filling promotion quota vacancies are due to non-submission of necessary proposals by the State Government resulting in non-holding of Selection Committee meetings by UPSC, or non-availability of eligible State Civil Services Officers.
AnnexureA
Details of total sanctioned strength of IAS, IPS and IFS officers and in-position as on 01.01.2024
S.NO.
Cadre
TotalAuthorizedStrength
No.OfOfficersinPosition
IAS
IPS
IFS
IAS
IPS
IFS
1.
AndhraPradesh
239
144
82
210
131
52
2.
AGMUT
542
457
302
412
415
197
3.
Assam-Meghalaya
263
195
142
213
162
91
4.
Bihar
359
242
74
244
225
49
5.
Chhattisgarh
202
142
153
169
129
118
6.
Gujarat
313
208
125
260
194
70
7.
Haryana
215
144
58
174
128
48
8.
HimachalPradesh
153
94
114
113
84
88
9.
Jharkhand
224
158
142
192
147
95
10.
Karnataka
314
224
164
273
193
119
11.
Kerala
231
172
107
152
134
67
12.
MadhyaPradesh
459
319
296
393
271
215
13.
Maharashtra
435
317
206
346
299
147
14.
Manipur
115
91
58
88
66
24
15.
Nagaland
94
80
45
58
64
31
16.
Odisha
248
195
141
189
132
80
17.
Punjab
231
172
61
191
143
42
18.
Rajasthan
313
222
145
262
208
101
19.
Sikkim
48
32
30
35
28
27
20.
TamilNadu
394
276
152
333
234
101
21.
Telangana
208
139
81
170
130
57
22.
Tripura
102
69
60
77
66
47
23.
Uttarakhand
126
75
112
111
70
69
24.
UttarPradesh
652
541
217
574
499
118
25.
WestBengal
378
347
126
303
317
98
TOTAL
6858
5055
3193
5542
4469
2151
Annexure-B
Details of appointments made to All India Services (IAS, IPS, and IFS) from General, Scheduled Castes (SCs), Scheduled Tribes (STs), and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) during the last five years
IAS
CSEYear
General
OBC
SC
ST
2018
91
48
27
14
2019
72
52
25
13
2020
72
49
28
13
2021
72
49
27
14
2022
75
45
29
13
IPS
CSEYear
General
OBC
SC
ST
2018
75
42
24
09
2019
60
42
23
10
2020
80
55
30
15
2021
83
51
26
20
2022
83
53
31
13
IFS
CSEYear
General
OBC
SC
ST
2018
46
40
16
8
2019
36
33
13
7
2020
27
31
13
06
2021
25
34
13
07
2022
30
40
16
08
2023
39
54
22
11
2024
43
51
22
11
AnnexureC
Details of vacancies indirect recruitment posts and promotion posts as on 01.01.2024
S.NO.
Cadre
Vacancies
IAS
IPS
IFS
Direct
Recruit
Promotion
Posts
Direct
Recruit
Promotion
Posts
Direct
Recruit
Promotion
Posts
1.
Andhra Pradesh
19
10
5
8
11
19
2.
AGMUT
71
59
13
29
52
53
3.
Assam-
Meghalaya
32
18
3
30
24
27
4.
Bihar
36
79
9
8
6
19
5.
Chhattisgarh
19
14
3
10
21
14
6.
Gujarat
33
20
3
11
20
35
7.
Haryana
17
24
2
14
8
2
8.
Himachal Pradesh
26
14
6
4
18
8
9.
Jharkhand
17
15
2
9
21
26
10.
Karnataka
35
6
24
7
24
21
11.
Kerala
31
48
13
25
19
21
12.
Madhya
Pradesh
56
10
43
5
56
25
13.
Maharashtra
59
30
10
8
23
36
14.
Manipur
25
2
10
15
18
16
15.
Nagaland
31
5
11
5
8
6
16.
Odisha
31
28
4
59
29
32
17.
Punjab
27
13
0
29
9
10
18.
Rajasthan
36
15
6
8
23
21
19.
Sikkim
9
4
1
3
3
0
20.
Tamil Nadu
44
17
9
33
18
33
21.
Telangana
15
23
1
8
16
8
22.
Tripura
15
10
1
2
9
4
23.
Uttarakhand
10
5
3
2
17
26
24.
Uttar Pradesh
63
15
18
24
39
60
25.
West Bengal
37
38
9
21
11
17
TOTAL
794
522
209
377
503
539
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: आईएएस, आईपीएस और आईएफएस अधिकारियों की संख्या
12 DEC 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
01.01.2024 तक आईएएस, आईपीएस और आईएफएस के लिए कैडर-वार विवरण सिविल सूची में उपलब्ध है। जिसके आधार पर जानकारी संकलित की गई है और अनुलग्नक ए में रखी गई है ।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान श्रेणीवार विवरण अनुलग्नक बी में दिया गया है।
01.01.2024 तक सीधी भर्ती के पदों और पदोन्नति के पदों में रिक्तियों का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-सी में दिया गया है ।
पदोन्नति कोटा रिक्तियों को भरने में लंबित समस्याएं राज्य सरकार द्वारा आवश्यक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत न करने के कारण हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यूपीएससी द्वारा चयन समिति की बैठकें आयोजित नहीं की जाती हैं, या पात्र राज्य सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों की अनुपलब्धता होती है।
अनुलग्नक-
01.01.2024 तक आईएएस, आईपीएस और आईएफएस अधिकारियों की कुल स्वीकृत संख्या और कार्यरत पदों का विवरण
क्र.सं.
संवर्ग
कुल अधिकृत शक्ति
पदस्थ अधिकारियों की संख्या
आईएएस
आईपीएस
भारतीय विदेश सेवा
आईएएस
आईपीएस
भारतीय विदेश सेवा
1.
आंध्रप्रदेश
239
144
82
210
131
52
2.
एजीएमयूटी
542
457
302
412
415
197
3.
असम-मेघालय
263
195
142
213
162
91
4.
बिहार
359
242
74
244
225
49
5.
छत्तीसगढ
202
142
153
169
129
118
6.
गुजरात
313
208
125
260
194
70
7.
हरियाणा
215
144
58
174
128
48
8.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
153
94
114
113
84
88
9.
झारखंड
224
158
142
192
147
95
10.
कर्नाटक
314
224
164
273
193
119
11.
केरल
231
172
107
152
134
67
12.
मध्य प्रदेश
459
319
296
393
271
215
13.
महाराष्ट्र
435
317
206
346
299
147
14.
मणिपुर
115
91
58
88
66
24
15.
नगालैंड
94
80
45
58
64
31
16.
ओडिशा
248
195
141
189
132
80
17.
पंजाब
231
172
61
191
143
42
18.
राजस्थान
313
222
145
262
208
101
19.
सिक्किम
48
32
30
35
28
27
20.
तमिलनाडु
394
276
152
333
234
101
21.
तेलंगाना
208
139
81
170
130
57
22.
त्रिपुरा
102
69
60
77
66
47
23.
उत्तराखंड
126
75
112
111
70
69
24.
उत्तर प्रदेश
652
541
217
574
499
118
25.
पश्चिम बंगाल
378
347
126
303
317
98
कुल
6858
5055
3193
5542
4469
2151
अनुलग्नक बी
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सामान्य, अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) से अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं (आईएएस, आईपीएस और आईएफएस) में की गई नियुक्तियों का विवरण
आईएएस
सीएसई वर्ष
सामान्य
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
2018
91
48
27
14
2019
72
52
25
13
2020
72
49
28
13
2021
72
49
27
14
2022
75
45
29
13
आईपीएस
सीएसई वर्ष
सामान्य
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
2018
75
42
24
09
2019
60
42
23
10
2020
80
55
30
15
2021
83
51
26
20
2022
83
53
31
13
भारतीय विदेश सेवा
सीएसई वर्ष
सामान्य
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
2018
46
40
16
8
2019
36
33
13
7
2020
27
31
13
06
2021
25
34
13
07
2022
30
40
16
08
2023
39
54
22
11
2024
43
51
22
11
अनुलग्नक-सी
01.01.2024 तक अप्रत्यक्ष भर्ती पदों और पदोन्नति पदों की रिक्तियों का विवरण
क्र.सं.
संवर्ग
रिक्तियां
आईएएस
आईपीएस
भारतीय विदेश सेवा
प्रत्यक्ष
भर्ती
पदोन्नति
पदों
प्रत्यक्ष
भर्ती
पदोन्नति
पदों
प्रत्यक्ष
भर्ती
पदोन्नति
पदों
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
19
10
5
8
11
19
2.
एजीएमयूटी
71
59
13
29
52
53
3.
असम-
मेघालय
32
18
3
30
24
27
4.
बिहार
36
79
9
8
6
19
5.
छत्तीसगढ
19
14
3
10
21
14
6.
गुजरात
33
20
3
11
20
35
7.
हरियाणा
17
24
2
14
8
2
8.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
26
14
6
4
18
8
9.
झारखंड
17
15
2
9
21
26
10.
कर्नाटक
35
6
24
7
24
21
11.
केरल
31
48
13
25
19
21
12.
मध्य
प्रदेश
56
10
43
5
56
25
13.
महाराष्ट्र
59
30
10
8
23
36
14.
मणिपुर
25
2
10
15
18
16
15.
नगालैंड
31
5
11
5
8
6
16.
ओडिशा
31
28
4
59
29
32
17.
पंजाब
27
13
0
29
9
10
18.
राजस्थान
36
15
6
8
23
21
19.
सिक्किम
9
4
1
3
3
0
20.
तमिलनाडु
44
17
9
33
18
33
21.
तेलंगाना
15
23
1
8
16
8
22.
त्रिपुरा
15
10
1
2
9
4
23.
उत्तराखंड
10
5
3
2
17
26
24.
उत्तर प्रदेश
63
15
18
24
39
60
25.
पश्चिम बंगाल
37
38
9
21
11
17
कुल
794
522
209
377
503
539
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।