Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: India State of Forest Report
12 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover biennially since 1987 and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). The reason for delay in publication of India State of Forest Report 2023 is due to inclusion of 751 districts in the report instead of 638 districts included in earlier reports.
Diversion of the forest lands for non-forestry purposes requires prior approval of the Central Government under the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam 1980. During the period from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024 the Ministry has accorded approval for the diversion of 95724.99 ha of forest land for different non-forestry purposes.
Under provisions of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016, the National Authority has approved an area of 252,000.44 hectares for taking up compensatory afforestation (CA) under the various Annual Plan of Operations (APOs) submitted by the States/UTs from year 2019 to 2024.
As per ISFR, the forest cover includes all lands, more than one hectare in area with a tree canopy density of more than 10 percent irrespective of ownership and legal status. Such lands may not necessarily be a recorded forest area. It also includes orchards, bamboo and palm.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत में वनों की स्थिति पर रिपोर्ट
12 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), देहरादून, मंत्रालय के तहत एक संगठन है, जो वर्ष 1987 से साल में दो बार वन क्षेत्र का मूल्यांकन करता है और इसका निष्कर्ष भारत राज्य वन रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) में प्रकाशित किया जाता है। भारत राज्य वन रिपोर्ट 2023 के प्रकाशन में देरी का कारण, पहले की रिपोर्ट में शामिल 638 जिलों के बजाय 751 जिलों को रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया जाना है।
गैर-वानिकी उद्देश्यों के लिए वन भूमि के डायवर्जन के लिए वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम 1980 के तहत, केंद्र सरकार की पूर्व मंजूरी की ज़रूरत होती है। 01.04.2019 से 31.03.2024 की अवधि के दौरान मंत्रालय ने 95724.99 हेक्टेयर वन भूमि के विभिन्न गैर-वानिकी प्रयोजनों के लिए डायवर्जन की मंजूरी दी है।
प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण निधि अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रावधानों के तहत, राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण ने वर्ष 2019 से 2024 तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत विभिन्न वार्षिक संचालन योजनाओं (एपीओ) के तहत प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण (सीए) लेने के लिए 252,000.44 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को मंजूरी दी है।
आईएसएफआर के अनुसार, वन क्षेत्र में स्वामित्व और कानूनी स्थिति के बावजूद 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक के वृक्ष कैनोपी डेंसिटी के साथ एक हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र की सभी भूमि शामिल है। ऐसी भूमि आवश्यक रूप से अभिलिखित वन क्षेत्र नहीं हो सकती है। इसमें बाग, बांस और ताड़ के पेड़ भी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।