Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Issues Letters of Award to Selected Applicants under Categories I & III of the Financial Incentive Scheme for Coal Gasification
12 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has reached a significant milestone in India’s Coal Gasification Initiative with the issuance of Letters of Award (LOAs) to the selected applicants under Categories I and III of the ₹8,500 crore Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme. Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt presented the LOAs in the august presence of Additional Secretary, Ms. Vismita Tej, and Advisor (Projects), Shri Anandji Prasad, OSD (Technical), Shri Asheesh Kumar, Director (Technical), Shri BK Thakur, Ministry of Coal.
Key Awardees under the Scheme:
Category I: Government PSUs / Joint Ventures of Government PSUs (For allocation of Rs 1,350 crore per project or 15% of capex, whichever is lower)
• Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited: The BCGCL, a joint venture of CIL-BHEL has been awarded ₹1,350 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme for its coal gasification project in Lakhanpur, Orissa. With a total investment of ₹11,768 crore, the project aims to produce 0.66 MMTPA of Ammonium Nitrate.
• Coal India Limited (CIL – GAIL Consortium): The CIL-GAIL joint venture project in Sonepur Bazari, West Bengal, has been awarded ₹1,350 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme. This project, costing ₹13,052.81 crore, will focus on converting coal into Synthetic Natural Gas (SNG) with a production capacity of 1.83 MMSCMD.
• Coal India Limited: The coal-to-SNG project in Niljai Ext. OC Wani Area, Maharashtra, has been awarded ₹1,350 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme. The project, with a total cost of ₹12,214.86 crore, aims for a production capacity of 1.83 MMSCMD of Synthetic Natural Gas.
Category III: Demonstration Projects / Small-Scale Product based Plants (For allocation of Rs 100 crore per project or 15% of capex, whichever is lower)
• New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited: The coal-to-ethanol demonstration project in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, has been awarded ₹100 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme. With a total investment of ₹667 crore, the project will utilize Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) technology, capturing approximately 20,144 MT of CO2 annually while producing 18 KTPA of ethanol.
The Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme is integral to India’s goal of achieving 100 million tonnes of coal gasification by 2030. This initiative is designed to drive innovation in coal gasification technology, reduce carbon emissions, enhance energy security, and contribute to a sustainable energy future.
These projects exemplify India’s unwavering commitment to clean energy innovation and sustainable development. By harnessing advanced technologies and promoting environmentally responsible practices, the Ministry of Coal is shaping a future where energy security coexists with ecological balance. With initiatives like the Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme, India is not just addressing its present energy needs but also setting a global benchmark in clean coal technology, paving the way for a greener and more prosperous tomorrow.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना की श्रेणी I और III के तहत चयनित आवेदकों को पुरस्कार पत्र जारी किए
12 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने ₹8,500 करोड़ की कोयला गैसीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजना की श्रेणी I और III के अंतर्गत चयनित आवेदकों को पुरस्कार पत्र (एलओए) जारी करके देश के कोयला गैसीकरण पहल में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री विस्मिता तेज और सलाहकार (परियोजनाएं) श्री आनंदजी प्रसाद, ओएसडी (तकनीकी) श्री आशीष कुमार, कोयला मंत्रालय निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री बीके ठाकुर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में एलओए प्रस्तुत किए।
योजना के अंतर्गत मुख्य पुरस्कार विजेता:
श्रेणी I: सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रम/सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के संयुक्त उपक्रम (प्रति परियोजना 1,350 करोड़ रुपये या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत जो भी कम हो)
- भारत कोल गैसीफिकेशन एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड: सीआईएल-बीएचईएल के संयुक्त उपक्रम बीसीजीसीएल को उड़ीसा के लखनपुर में अपनी कोयला गैसीफिकेशन परियोजना के लिए योजना के अंतर्गत 1,350 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। 11,768 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य 0.66 एमएमटीपीए अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उत्पादन करना है।
- कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल-गेल कंसोर्टियम): पश्चिम बंगाल के सोनपुर बाजारी में सीआईएल-गेल संयुक्त उपक्रम परियोजना को योजना के अंतर्गत 1,350 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। ₹13,052.81 करोड़ की लागत वाली यह परियोजना कोयले को सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस (एसएनजी) में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। इसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 1.83 एमएमएससीएमडी होगी।
- कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड: महाराष्ट्र के नीलजाई एक्सटेंशन ओसी वानी क्षेत्र में कोयले से एसएनजी परियोजना को इस योजना के अंतर्गत ₹1,350 करोड़ का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। ₹12,214.86 करोड़ की कुल लागत वाली इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस की 1.83 एमएमएससीएमडी उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करना है।
श्रेणी III: प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएँ / लघु-स्तरीय उत्पाद आधारित संयंत्र (प्रति परियोजना 100 करोड़ रुपये या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत जो भी कम हो आवंटन के लिए)
- न्यू एरा क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड: महाराष्ट्र के चंद्रपुर में कोयला-से-इथेनॉल प्रदर्शन परियोजना को इस योजना के अंतर्गत ₹100 करोड़ का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। ₹667 करोड़ के कुल निवेश के साथ परियोजना कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) तकनीक का उपयोग करेगी, जो सालाना लगभग 20,144 मीट्रिक टन सीओ2 को कैप्चर करेगी और 18 केटीपीए इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करेगी।
कोयला गैसीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजना 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन कोयला गैसीकरण प्राप्त करने के भारत के लक्ष्य का अभिन्न अंग है। यह पहल कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य में योगदान देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
ये परियोजनाएँ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार और सतत विकास के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण हैं। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देकर, कोयला मंत्रालय एक ऐसे भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है जहाँ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के साथ-साथ मौजूद है। कोयला गैसीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी पहलों के साथ भारत न केवल अपनी वर्तमान ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रहा है, बल्कि स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी में एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क भी स्थापित कर रहा है। यह एक हरित और अधिक समृद्ध कल का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।