Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Issues Letters of Award to Selected Applicants under Categories I & III of the Financial Incentive Scheme for Coal Gasification
12 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has reached a significant milestone in India’s Coal Gasification Initiative with the issuance of Letters of Award (LOAs) to the selected applicants under Categories I and III of the ₹8,500 crore Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme. Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt presented the LOAs in the august presence of Additional Secretary, Ms. Vismita Tej, and Advisor (Projects), Shri Anandji Prasad, OSD (Technical), Shri Asheesh Kumar, Director (Technical), Shri BK Thakur, Ministry of Coal.
Key Awardees under the Scheme:
Category I: Government PSUs / Joint Ventures of Government PSUs (For allocation of Rs 1,350 crore per project or 15% of capex, whichever is lower)
• Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited: The BCGCL, a joint venture of CIL-BHEL has been awarded ₹1,350 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme for its coal gasification project in Lakhanpur, Orissa. With a total investment of ₹11,768 crore, the project aims to produce 0.66 MMTPA of Ammonium Nitrate.
• Coal India Limited (CIL – GAIL Consortium): The CIL-GAIL joint venture project in Sonepur Bazari, West Bengal, has been awarded ₹1,350 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme. This project, costing ₹13,052.81 crore, will focus on converting coal into Synthetic Natural Gas (SNG) with a production capacity of 1.83 MMSCMD.
• Coal India Limited: The coal-to-SNG project in Niljai Ext. OC Wani Area, Maharashtra, has been awarded ₹1,350 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme. The project, with a total cost of ₹12,214.86 crore, aims for a production capacity of 1.83 MMSCMD of Synthetic Natural Gas.
Category III: Demonstration Projects / Small-Scale Product based Plants (For allocation of Rs 100 crore per project or 15% of capex, whichever is lower)
• New Era Cleantech Solution Private Limited: The coal-to-ethanol demonstration project in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, has been awarded ₹100 crore of financial incentive under the Scheme. With a total investment of ₹667 crore, the project will utilize Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) technology, capturing approximately 20,144 MT of CO2 annually while producing 18 KTPA of ethanol.
The Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme is integral to India’s goal of achieving 100 million tonnes of coal gasification by 2030. This initiative is designed to drive innovation in coal gasification technology, reduce carbon emissions, enhance energy security, and contribute to a sustainable energy future.
These projects exemplify India’s unwavering commitment to clean energy innovation and sustainable development. By harnessing advanced technologies and promoting environmentally responsible practices, the Ministry of Coal is shaping a future where energy security coexists with ecological balance. With initiatives like the Coal Gasification Incentive Scheme, India is not just addressing its present energy needs but also setting a global benchmark in clean coal technology, paving the way for a greener and more prosperous tomorrow.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نےکوئلے کوگیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مالیاتی ترغیبی اسکیم کے زمرے ایک اور تین کے تحت منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو ایوارڈ کے خطوط جاری کردیے ہیں
12 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 8,500 کروڑ روپے کے کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے سلسلے میں مالیاتی ترغیبی اسکیم کے زمرےایک اورتین کے تحت منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو لیٹر آف ایوارڈ (ایل او ایز) کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے اقدام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔کوئلےکےوزارت کے سکریٹری،جناب وکرم دیو دت نے کوئلے کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وسمیتا تیج اور مشیر (پروجیکٹس)، جناب آنند جی پرساد، او ایس ڈی (ٹیکنیکل)، جناب آشیش کمار، ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی) جناب بی کے ٹھاکر کی اہم موجودگی میں ایوارڈ نامہ (ایل او اے)پیش کیے۔
اسکیم کے تحت کلیدی ایوارڈ حاصل کنندگان:
زمرہ ایک: سرکاری پی ایس یوز اورسرکاری پی ایس یوز کے جوائنٹ وینچرز (فی پروجیکٹ 1,350 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کے لیے یا کیپیکس کا 15فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو)
• بھارت کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ:سی آئی ایل – بی ایچ ای ایل کے مشترکہ منصوبے بی سی جی سی ایل کو اوڈیسہ کے لکھن پورمیں کوئلہ کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت 1,350 کروڑ روپے کی مالی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔11,768 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد کا 0.66 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے امونیم نائٹریٹ پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل – جی اے آئی ایل کنسورشیم): مغربی بنگال کے سون پور بازاری میں سی آئی ایل – جی اے آئی ایل مشترکہ منصوبے کو اسکیم کے تحت 1,350 کروڑ روپے کی مالی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جس کی لاگت 13,052.81 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کا مقصد ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی 1.83 کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ کوئلے کو مصنوعی قدرتی گیس (ایس این جی) میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
• کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ: ن، مہاراشٹر کے نیلجائی ایکسٹ میں کوئلے سے ایس این جی پروجیکٹ۔ او سی وانی ایریا اسکیم کے تحت 1,350 کروڑ روپے کی مالی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 12,214.86 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کا مقصد مصنوعی قدرتی گیس کی 1.83 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی کی پیداواری صلاحیت ہے۔
زمرہ تین: ڈیموسٹریشن پروجیکٹس اورچھوٹے پیمانے پر پروڈکٹ پر مبنی پلانٹس (100 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ مختص کرنے کے لیے یا کیپیکس کا 15فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو)
• نیو ایرا کلین ٹیک سلوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ: مہاراشٹر کے چندر پور میں کوئلے سے ایتھنول کے مظاہرے کے منصوبے کی اسکیم کے تحت 100 کروڑ روپے کی مالیاتی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ 667 کروڑ روپےکی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ پروجیکٹ کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرے گا، جس سے سالانہ تقریباً سی او2 کا 20,144 ایم ٹی حاصل کیا جائے گا جبکہ 18 کے ٹی پی اے ایتھنول کی پیداوار ہوگی۔
کوئلہ کوگیس میں تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیبی اسکیم بھارت کے 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کوئلہ کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنےکے ہدف کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ یہ اقدام کوئلہ کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت لانے، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ان اہم منصوبوں سے بھارت کے صاف توانائی کی اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اور ماحولیات سے متعلق ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو فروغ دے کرکوئلہ کی وزارت ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہی ہے جہاں باہمی طو رپر ماحولیاتی توازن کے ساتھ توانائی کا تحفظ ہوسکے۔ کوئلہ کوگیس میں تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیبی اسکیم جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی موجودہ توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے بلکہ صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی سطح کا معیار بھی قائم کر رہا ہے، جس سے ایک سرسبز اور زیادہ خوشحال مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے۔