Ministry of Culture
Historic Achievements in Cultural Renaissance and Tourism Development Mark 10 Years of Modi Government: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
From Ayodhya to Kashi: India Celebrates Cultural Milestones as Tourism Flourishes
Tourism Growth Soars as India Leverages ‘Whole-of-Government’ Approach
12 DEC 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, highlighted a series of remarkable achievements and ongoing initiatives by the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Tourism, in a comprehensive media briefing, here today. Shri Shekhawat stated that the over 10-year tenure of the Narendra Modi government has been driven by a steadfast commitment to realizing the vision of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' and 'Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi'. The Minister said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, revolutionary reforms have taken place in the fields of culture and tourism, benefiting Indians not only socio-economically but also intellectually.
The Minister emphasized that the country has witnessed a profound transformation in its policies and aspirations since 2014, marking a new era of growth and cultural renaissance. The grand Ram temple in Ayodhya stands completed, symbolizing a historic milestone. Vishwanath Dham in Kashi continues to elevate the stature of India's cultural capital, while development projects in Somnath are setting new benchmarks. Shri Shekhawat highlighted the significant projects like the world's largest Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum being built in New Delhi, National Manuscript Mission, the Global Kashi Cultural Path, repatriation of antiquities, increase in the number of classical Indian languages, PARI project, First Asian Buddhist Summit and commemoration of the 75th Anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution. The Maha Kumbh being organized at Prayagraj from 13th January to 26th February, 2025 will showcase the rich, spiritual and cultural heritage of our country to the world, he further said.
The Minister also spoke about the transformative strides in tourism, detailing infrastructure developments, global promotional campaigns, and projects aimed at enhancing India's cultural and tourism landscape. Addressing the media the Minister stated that intensified efforts are being made to make tourism an integral part of building a ‘Viksit Bharat.’ A total of 76.17 million jobs have been created in the tourism sector. The ‘Paryatan Mitra’ & ‘Paryatan Didi’ programs have been launched. Foreign exchange earnings are estimated to be $28.07 billion, marking a 42.53% increase compared to 2014.
Domestic tourist numbers have seen a remarkable increase of 95.64%. India’s ranking in the global travel and tourism development index has improved from 65 to 39. Over ₹6,800 crore has been spent on destination development projects. Projects worth ₹3,295.76 crore have been approved for development of lesser-known tourism sites in various states. The e-tourist visa facility has proven to be very beneficial for the visitors, the minister informed.
Through a whole-of-government approach, the Ministries of Culture and Tourism have successfully created an ecosystem that not only provides essential facilities to stakeholders in both sectors but also fosters the development of crucial infrastructure. This approach has also proven effective in generating employment opportunities at local level, the Minister added.
The Union Minister also shared a comprehensive summary of the significant accomplishments and initiatives being undertaken by the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Tourism. This included detailed insights into the transformative projects, schemes, and policies implemented over the past decade, showcasing the government’s efforts to enhance India’s cultural heritage and promote tourism. These initiatives reflect the government's commitment to fostering economic growth, preserving cultural legacies, and ensuring sustainable development in both sectors. Details are as under:
Ministry of Culture
Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum
Envisaged as the world's largest museum, to be spread across 1,50,000 sq m, the Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum is being developed at the North and South Block Secretariat buildings on Raisina Hill, New Delhi. India has collaborated with France for the first phase of the museum project (Feasibility Study) under the Central Vista Redevelopment Project, due to their expertise in similar adaptive reuse projects like the Louvre Paris.
National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM)
The National Mission for Manuscripts aims at documentation, conservation, digitization and dissemination of manuscripts across the country. Publication and identification of unpublished manuscripts, and transcription & editing of unpublished manuscripts, conservation workshops, paleography workshops and awareness programs will also be taken up as future activities.
Global Kashi Culture Pathway
The Kashi Culture Pathway is the seminal outcome document of the Culture Working Group under India’s successful G20 presidency adopted by G20 Culture Ministers, summarizing a set of commitments on the four priorities areas:
1. Enable the return and restitution of cultural property as an ethical imperative of social justice, as well as expanding the fight against illicit trafficking.
2. Acknowledge the invaluable contribution of local communities and living heritage to sustain livelihoods and inclusive development
3. Invest in the cultural and creative industries and the creative economy.
4. Harness the opportunities of digital transformation.
Maha Kumbh – 2025
Govt. of Uttar Pradesh is organizing Maha Kumbha at Prayagraj from 13th January to 26th February, 2025. Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India aims to set up and run a cultural village (Kalagram) to showcase rich, spiritual and cultural heritage of the country. An area of 10.24 acres has been allocated in the Nagvasuki, Prayagraj to Ministry of Culture for the purpose. A Ganga Pandal with capacity of 10,000 audiences will be set up by the Mela Authority where celebrity performances would be held. Three stage pandals with 4000 audience capacity each at Jhunsi, Nagvasuki and Areil as well as the 1000 capacity Amphitheatre at Kalagram will showcase emerging SNA awardees artists, NSD productions& ZCC ensembles. 20 stages will be constructed throughout the city which will be equally distributed between the UP Culture Department and the Ministry of Culture.
Commemoration of 75th Years of Adoption of Constitution Day (November 26, 2024)
On November 26, 2024, India launched a historic year-long celebration to mark the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of India, a cornerstone of the nation's democratic framework. The grand inaugural programme took place at the Central Hall of Parliament, with the President of India, Hon’ble Vice President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha, and other distinguished dignitaries in attendance. A commemorative coin and stamp were released to mark this significant milestone. Additionally, a booklet dedicated to the art of the Constitution, celebrating its artistic heritage and acknowledging the contributions of renowned artists involved in its design was also released.
Throughout the year, the Ministry of Culture will organize a series of activities as part of this commemoration. The campaign website, www.constitution75.com, has already received more than 37 lakh entries from people across the nation.
World Heritage Committee Meeting
Ministry of Culture, successfully hosted the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee in Delhi from 21st – 31st July 2024. The meeting was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, and attended by nearly 2900 international and national delegates from more than 140 countries. India’s nomination from Assam: “Moidams—the Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty” was inscribed on the World Heritage List as a cultural property in July, 2024. India now has 43 properties on the World Heritage List, besides 56 properties on UNESCO’s Tentative List.
Repatriation of Antiquities
The Repatriation of Antiquities since 1976 to 2013 is 13Retrievals of Antiquities in last ten years (after 2014) - 642 (345 + 297). Total 297 antiquities are in process of shifting from USA to India which were handed over by US President Joe Biden to Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi during his visit from 21-24th September to USA.
Recognition of Assamese, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, and Bengali languages as Classical Language
The Government has recognized Assamese, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, and Bengali as classical languages. This decision expands the number of classical Indian languages to 11, which already includes Tamil, Sanskrit, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Oriya. The recognition of these languages as classical languages highlights the Government's commitment to preserving India’s rich linguistic heritage. This designation boosts efforts for research, development, and promotion of these languages, fostering cultural pride and academic exploration.
Project PARI
Project PARI (Public Art of India) is a significant initiative by the Ministry of Culture, aimed at enhancing New Delhi's cultural landscape in anticipation of the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting in July 2024. Spearheaded by the Lalit Kala Akademi and National Gallery of Modern Art, the project brings together over 150 artists from across India to create a wide range of public art installations, including murals and sculptures.
First Asian Buddhist Summit
1st Asian Buddhist Summit (ABS) was held during 5th & 6th November, 2024 in New Delhi with the theme ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia’. The Hon’ble president of India inaugurated the Summit on 5th November, 2024. The event aimed at binding the Asian Buddhist nations with India’s rich Buddhist heritage.
Ministry of Tourism
Whole-of-Government Approach
Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi over the last decade, the tourism sector has reached new heights and is on its way to contributing to a Viksit Bharat by 2047. With around 1,50,000 kilometres of road network laid, ~500 new air routes & ~150 new airports having increased air connectivity, high speed Vande Bharat trains introduced, completion of around 100 tourism infrastructure projects, India’s G20 Presidency giving visibility to more than 60 destinations globally, clean destinations due to Swacch Bharat, improved convenience & digital connectivity through UPI – tourism has reached new highs due to the ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
Destination Development
Under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, over the last decade, through flagship schemes such as Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD, the Government has focused on holistic destination development by completing around 120 projects at a total cost of more than Rs. 6,800 crores.
Recently, to bring to fore lesser-known tourist destinations in the country, 40 high impact projects across 23 States have been sanctioned to enhance tourism infrastructure & tourist experience at a total cost of Rs. 3,295.76 crore under the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment. By infusing capital investment in the form of projects, the scheme further envisages growth of local economy and creation of employment opportunities through sustainable tourism projects. By focusing on lesser-known destinations, the Ministry hopes to enhance the overall tourism experience, boost local economies, and ensure sustainable growth in the tourism sector through a strategic approach to new project selection. To cite few examples, projects selected at Bateshwar (Uttar Pradesh), Ponda (Goa), Gandikota (Andhra Pradesh), Porbandar (Gujarat), Orchha (Madhya Pradesh), Nathula (Sikkim) etc. have been selected under the Scheme.
Skilling and Employment
The Paryatan Mitra & Paryatan Didi program was launched with ~3,500 tourism service providers trained as part of pilot of the program in 6 destinations, with initiative being implemented in 45 other destinations to ensure tourists have a positive and welcoming experience in destinations. The program is being strengthened and augmented to ensure better impact at a grassroots level in the destination.
For facilitating exposure of students to latest industry practices and enable employment opportunities for the youth, MoUs between 21 Institutes of Hotel Management and 8 leading hospitality groups have been entered into. The groups are Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL), IHG Hotels & Resorts, Marriott International, Lalit Suri Hospitality Group, ITC Group of Hotels, Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels, Radisson Group of Hotels, and Lemon Tree Hotels.
Marketing & Promotion
Based on the clarion call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign was launched to enable Indian diaspora members become Incredible India ambassadors. The campaign has been implemented in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari for an Atulya and Viksit Bharat to encourage the Indian diaspora to invite their 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India every year. 1 lakh free e-visas for foreign tourists visiting India under ‘Chalo India’ campaign have been announced for the remaining part of the current Financial Year.
On World Tourism Day, the Incredible India Content Hub and revamped Incredible India digital portal was launched to provide the travel and tourism industry around the world access to high quality images, videos, and other information they might need to promote Incredible India. Ministry of Tourism has also organised the 12th edition of International Tourism Mart (ITM) was held in Kaziranga, Assam from 26th to 29th, November, 2024.
Ease of Doing Business
The Ministry of Tourism has launched a handbook offering a step-by-step guide to support efforts of States/UTs in granting and implementing ‘industry status’ for the tourism & hospitality sector with the aim to attract greater investments and generate job opportunities within this sector across States/UTs.
Ease of Travel
• The Government launched e-Tourist Visa in November 2014 which enables the prospective visitor to apply for an Indian Visa from his/her home country online without visiting the Indian Mission and also pay the visa online.
• Ministry of Tourism has launched the 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Info-Helpline on the toll-free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages to provide support service in terms of information relating to Travel in India and also offers appropriate guidance to tourists in distress while travelling in India.
FACT SHEET
• In India, the tourism sector created 76.17 million (direct and indirect) jobs in 2022–2023, compared to 69.56 million in 2013–2014.
• In 2023, foreign exchange earnings (FEE) from tourism were USD 28.07 billion as compared to USD 19.69 billion in 2014, registering a growth of 42.53%.
• The number of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during 2023 increased to 95 lakhs as compared to 77 lakhs in 2014, registering a growth of 23.96%.
• India saw 250 crore domestic tourist visits in 2023, an increase of 95.64 % from 123 crore in 2014.
• India's ranking in the global Travel and Tourism Development Index (TTDI) improved significantly from 65th in 2014 to 39th in 2024.
• In 2022, India ranked 6th globally in terms of tourism’s contribution to national GDPs.
For the year 2023
• International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India during 2023 were 18.89 Million.
• Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during 2023 were 9.52 Million.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through tourism during 2023 were Rs.231927 Crore.
• Domestic Tourist Visits (DTVs) in India during 2023 were 2509 Million.
• GDP contribution from tourism sector during 2022-23 was 5%.
Numbers over the years

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ اور سیاحت کی ترقی میں تاریخی کامیابیاں مودی حکومت کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کا نشان: مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
ایودھیا سے کاشی تک:سیاحت عروج پر ہے، ہندوستان ثقافتی سنگ میل کی حصولیابی منارہاہے
سیاحت میں اضافہ ہورہاہے کیونکہ ہندوستان 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کا فائدہ اٹھارہاہے
12 DEC 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج یہاں ایک وسیع میڈیا بریفنگ میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارت کی کئی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں اور جاری اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت کی 10 سال سے زیادہ کی مدت 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس' اور 'ترقی بھی میراث بھی ہے' کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے اس کے مضبوط عزم سے متاثر ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے میدان میں انقلابی اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں، جس سے ہندوستانیوں کو نہ صرف سماجی، اقتصادی بلکہ فکری طور پر بھی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک نے 2014 سے اپنی پالیسیوں اور امنگوں میں گہری تبدیلی دیکھی ہے، جو ترقی اور ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے ایک نئے دور کا نشان ہے۔ ایودھیا میں ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر مکمل ہو چکا ہے، جو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ کاشی میں وشوناتھ دھام ہندوستان کی ثقافتی راجدھانی کا قد بڑھا رہا ہے، جناب شیخاوت نے نئی دہلی میں بنائے جانے والے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے یگ یوگین بھارت میوزیم، قومی مخطوطہ مشن، عالمی کاشی کلچرل پاتھ، نوادرات کی واپسی، کلاسیکی ہندوستانی زبانوں کی تعداد کا ذکر کیا۔ اہم منصوبے جیسے وردھی، پاری پروجیکٹ، پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ اور آئین کو اپنانے کی75 ویں سالگرہ کی یادگار۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری 2025 تک پریاگ راج میں منعقد ہونے والا مہاکمبھ ہمارے ملک کے بھرپور روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں اٹھائے گئے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، عالمی تشہیری مہموں اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور سیاحتی منظر نامے کو بڑھانے کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل دی گئی۔ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سیاحت کو‘وکست بھارت’کی تعمیر کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنانے کے لیے بھرپور کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ سیاحت کے شعبے میں کل7کروڑ 60 لاکھ 17 ہزار ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ ‘پریتن دوست’ اور ‘پریتن دیدی’ پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی کا تخمینہ 28.07ارب ڈالر لگایا گیا ہے، جو 2014 کے مقابلے میں 42.53 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد میں 95.64 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ عالمی سیروسیاحت کی ترقی کے اشاریے میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی 65 سے بہتر ہو کر 39 ہو گئی ہے۔سیاحتی مقامات کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر 6,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں غیر معروف سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے 3,295.76 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ای ٹورسٹ ویزا کی سہولت سیاحوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارت نے حکومت کے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے جو نہ صرف دونوں شعبوں میں شراکت داروں کو ضروری سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ یہ طریقہ مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی کارگر ثابت ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ثقافت کی وزارت اور وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی اہم کامیابیوں اور اقدامات کا ایک جامع خلاصہ بھی شیئر کیا۔ اس میں پچھلی دہائی کے دوران نافذ کیے گئے تبدیلی کے منصوبوں، اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات شامل تھیں، جس میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو بڑھانے اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اقدامات اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور دونوں شعبوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
وزارت ثقافت
یگ یوگین بھارت میوزیم
1,50,000 مربع میٹر پر پھیلے ہوئے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے عجائب گھر کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا، یگ یوگین بھارت میوزیم نئی دہلی کے رائے سینا ہل پر نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک سکریٹریٹ کی عمارتوں میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے لوور پیرس جیسے پروجیکٹوں میں ان کی مہارت کی وجہ سے فرانس کے ساتھ سنٹرل وسٹا -ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت میوزیم پروجیکٹ (فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی) کے پہلے مرحلے کے لیے تعاون حاصل کیا ہے۔
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات (این ایم ایم)
قومی مخطوطہ مشن کا مقصد ملک بھر میں مخطوطات کو دستاویز کرنا، محفوظ کرنا، ڈیجیٹلائز کرنا اور پھیلانا ہے۔ غیر مطبوعہ مخطوطات کی اشاعت اور شناخت، غیر مطبوعہ مخطوطات کی نقل اور تدوین، تحفظ ورکشاپس، آرکائیول ورکشاپس اور آگاہی پروگرام بھی مستقبل کی سرگرمیوں کے طور پر شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
عالمی کاشی ثقافتی راستہ
کاشی کلچر پاتھ ہندوستان کی کامیاب جی-20 صدارت کے تحت ثقافتی عاملہ گروپ کی بنیادی نتائج کی دستاویز ہے جسے جی-20 کے ثقافتی وزراء نے چار ترجیحی شعبوں پر وعدوں کا خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے اپنایا ہے:
1. سماجی انصاف کی اخلاقی ضرورت کے طور پر ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی اور بحالی کو فعال کرنا، نیز اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جنگ کو وسعت دینا
2. روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھنے اور جامع ترقی کے لیے مقامی برادریاں اور زندہ ورثے کی انمول شراکت کو تسلیم کرنا
3. ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری
4. ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا
مہاکمبھ – 2025
اتر پردیش حکومت 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری 2025 تک پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کا مقصد ملک کےمالا مال روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے ایک ثقافتی گاؤں (کلاگرام) قائم کرنا اور اسے چلانے کا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ناگ واسوکی، پریاگ راج میں وزارت ثقافت کو 10.24 ایکڑ کا رقبہ الاٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ فیئر اتھارٹی کی طرف سے 10,000 شائقین کی گنجائش والا گنگا پنڈال قائم کیا جائے گا، جہاں مشہور شخصیات کی پرفارمنس ہوں گی۔ ابھرتے ہوئے ایس این اے ایوارڈ یافتہ فنکار، این ایس ڈی پروڈکشنز اور زیڈ سی سی کے فنکار کلا گرام کے 1000 افراد کی گنجائش والے ایمفی تھیٹر میں اور جھونسی، ناگ واسوکی اور اریل میں ہر علاقے میں 4000 تماشائیوں کی گنجائش والے اسٹیج پنڈالوں میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے ۔ شہر بھر میں20 اسٹیج بنائے جائیں گے، جنہیں یوپی کے محکمہ ثقافت اور وزارت ثقافت کے درمیان مساوی طور پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 ویں سال کا یادگاری دن (26 نومبر 2024)
26 نومبر 2024 کو، ہندوستان نے آئین ہند کو اپنائے جانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ایک تاریخی سال بھر کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا، جو ملک کے جمہوری ڈھانچے کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ شاندار افتتاحی تقریب پارلیمنٹ کےوسطی ہال میں ہوئی، جس میں ہندوستان کے صدر، عزت مآب نائب صدر، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔ اس اہم سنگ میل کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، آئین کی مہارت کے لیے وقف ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا، جس میں اس کے فنی ورثے کا جشن منایا گیا اور اس کے ڈیزائن میں شامل معروف فنکاروں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔
سال بھر، وزارت ثقافت اس یادگاری تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعدد سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ مہم کی ویب سائٹ www.constitution75.com کو پہلے ہی ملک بھر سے 37 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراجات موصول ہو چکے ہیں۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا اجلاس
وزارت ثقافت نے 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک دہلی میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کی۔ اجلاس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے کیا اور اس میں 140 سے زائد ممالک کے تقریباً 2900 بین الاقوامی اور قومی مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ آسام سے ہندوستان کی نامزدگی: "موئدامس-آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے کی تدفین کا نظام" جولائی، 2024 میں ثقافتی املاک کے طور پر عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستان میں اب عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں 43 املاک ہیں، اس کے علاوہ یونیسکو کی عارضی فہرست میں 56 املاک ہیں۔
نوادرات کی واپسی
1976 سے 2013 تک نوادرات کی واپسی کی تعداد 13 ہے۔ پچھلے دس سال میں بازیافت کیے گئے نوادرات کی تعداد (2014 کے بعد) – (345 + 297) 642 ہے۔ کل 297 نوادرات امریکہ سے ہندوستان لائے جانے کے عمل میں ہیں جنہیں امریکی صدر جو بائیڈن نے 21-24 ستمبر کو اپنے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حوالے کیا تھا۔
آسامی، مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت اور بنگالی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے
حکومت نے آسامی، مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت اور بنگالی کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے کلاسیکی ہندوستانی زبانوں کی تعداد 11 ہو گئی ہے، جس میں پہلے ہی تامل، سنسکرت، تیلگو، کنڑ، ملیالم اور اڑیہ شامل ہیں۔ ان زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ہندوستان کے مالا مال لسانی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔اس قدم سے ان زبانوں کی تحقیق، ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے کوششوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے، ثقافتی فخر اور علمی کھوج کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
پری پروجیکٹ
پروجیکٹ پری (پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا) وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد جولائی 2024 میں 46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی توقع میں نئی ​​دہلی کے ثقافتی منظرنامے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ للت کلا اکادمی اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کے زیرقیادت یہ پروجیکٹ پورے ہندوستان سے 150 سے زیادہ فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ مورالس اور مجسموں سمیت عوامی آرٹ کی ایک وسیع رینج تیار کی جا سکے۔
پہلی ایشیائی بودھ سمٹ
پہلی ایشیائی بودھ سمٹ (اے بی ایس) نئی دہلی میں 5 اور 6 نومبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی، جس کا موضوع تھا‘‘ ایشیا کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ مت کا کردار’’۔ ہندوستان کے معزز صدر نے 5 نومبر 2024 کواس چوٹی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ایشیائی بودھ ممالک کو ہندوستان کے مالا مال بودھ مت کے ورثے سے جوڑناتھا۔
وزارت سیاحت
جامع حکومتی روش
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سیاحت کے شعبے نے پچھلی دہائی میں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو چھو اہے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت حاصل کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دینے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ تقریباً 1,50,000 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کا جال بچھا یا گیا ہے، فضائی رابطے میں تقریباً 500 نئے ایئر ویز اور تقریباً 150 نئے ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعے اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، تیز رفتار وندے بھارت ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، تقریباً 100 سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔بھارت کی جی-20صدارت نے 60 سے زیادہ سیاحتی مقامات روشناس کرائے ہیں ، سووچھ بھارت کی بدولت عالمی سطح پر صاف سیاحتی مقامات،یو پی آئی اور ڈجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے بہتر سہولت - 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے سیاحت نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچی ہے۔
سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، سودیش درشن اور پرشاد جیسی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ذریعے، حکومت نے 6,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کل لاگت سے تقریباً 120 پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرکے مجموعی سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، ملک میں غیر معروف سیاحتی مقامات کو سامنے لانے کے لیے، سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیاحتی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کے تحت 23 ریاستوں میں 40 ہائی امپیکٹ پروجیکٹ منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل لاگت 3,295.76 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ منصوبوں کی شکل میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر، پائیدارمنصوبوں سے مقامی معیشت کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوت ہیں۔ غیر معروف مقامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانے، مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینے اور نئے پراجیکٹ کے انتخاب کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے وزارت، سیاحت کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی امید رکھتی ہے۔ چند مثالوں کا حوالہ دینے کے لیے، اس اسکیم کے تحت بٹیشور (اتر پردیش)، پونڈا (گوا)، گندی کوٹا (آندھرا پردیش)، پوربندر (گجرات)، اورچھا (مدھیہ پردیش)، نتھولا (سکم) وغیرہ میں پروجیکٹوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
مہارت اور روزگار
پریتن دوست اور پریتن دیدی پروگرام کا آغاز تقریباً3,500 سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا جنہیں 6 مقامات پر پروگرام کے پائلٹ کے حصے کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی تھی، اس اقدام کو 45 دیگر مقامات پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سیاحوں کو مقامات پر مثبت اور خوش آئند تجربات حاصل ہوں۔ سیاحتی مقامات میں نچلی سطح پر بہتر اثر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پروگرام کو مضبوط اور بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
طلباء کو صنعت کے جدید طریقوں سے روشناس کرانے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے 21 ہوٹل مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 8 سرکردہ مہمان نوازی گروپس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ گروپس انڈین ہوٹلز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی ایچ سی ایل)آئی ایچ جی ہوٹلز اینڈ ریزورٹس، میریٹ انٹرنیشنل، للت سوری ہاسپیٹلٹی گروپ، آئی ٹی سی گروپ آف ہوٹلز، ایپیجے سریندر پارک ہوٹلز، ریڈیسن گروپ آف ہوٹلز اور لیمن ٹری ہوٹلز ہیں۔
مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشن
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت پر چلو انڈیا گلوبل ڈائاسپورا مہم شروع کی گئی تاکہ ہندوستانی ڈائاسپورا کے ممبران ناقابل یقین انڈیا کے سفیر بن سکیں۔ یہ مہم ایک ناقابل یقین اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے عوامی شراکت کے جذبے کے تحت نافذ کی گئی ہے، تاکہ غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے کہ وہ ہر سال اپنے 5 غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دیں۔ 'چلو انڈیا' مہم کے تحت، ہندوستان آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے رواں مالی سال کے بقیہ حصے کے لیے 1 لاکھ مفت ای ویزا کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
عالمی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر، انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب اور دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل دنیا بھر میں سفر اور سیاحت کی صنعت کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تصاویر، ویڈیوز اور دیگر معلومات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا جس کی انہیں ناقابل یقین ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے میں ضرورت پڑسکتی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے 26 سے 29 نومبر 2024 تک آسام کے کازی رنگا میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی
وزارت سیاحت نے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کو 'صنعت کا درجہ' نافذ کرنے اور دینے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع حاسل کرنا ہے۔
سفر کی آسانی
• حکومت نے نومبر 2014 میں ای-ٹورسٹ ویزا کا آغاز کیا، جو ممکنہ وزیٹر کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے آبائی ملک سے ہندوستانی ویزا کے لیے آن لائن درخواست دے سکے اور ہندوستانی مشن میں آئے بغیر آن لائن ویزا فیس کی ادائیگی کرے۔
• وزارت سیاحت نے 12 زبانوں میں ٹول فری نمبر 1800111363 یا شارٹ کوڈ 1363 پر24 گھنٹے کثیر لسانی ہیلپ لائن، سیاحوں کی معلومات شروع کی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں سفر سے متعلق معلومات کے سلسلے میں خدمات فراہم کی جاسکے اور ہندوستان میں سفر کے دوران پریشانی میں مبتلا سیاحوں کو مناسب رہنمائی فراہم کی جاسکے۔
کچھ حقائق پر ایک نظر
• ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے شعبے سے 2023-2022 میں 76.17 ملین (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جبکہ 2014-2013 میں یہ تعداد 69.56 ملین تھی۔
• 2023 میں، سیاحت سے زرمبادلہ کی کمائی (ایف ای ای)28.07ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی، جو کہ 2014 میں19.69 ارب امریکی ڈالرتھی، جس میں 42.53 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
• 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد(ایف ٹی ایز) کی تعداد 2014 میں 77 لاکھ کے مقابلے 95 لاکھ تک بڑھن گئی ہے، جو کہ 23.96 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھاتی ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں گھریلو سیاحوں کی تعداد 2023 میں 250 کروڑ درج کی گئی، جو کہ 2014 میں 123 کروڑ تھی جو 95.64 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ عالمی سیروسیاحت کی ترقی کے اشاریے (ٹی ٹی ڈی آئی) میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی 2014 میں65 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 39 ہوگئی۔
• سال 2022 میں ہندوستان قومی جی ڈی پی میں سیاحت کی شراکت کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر 6 مقام پر تھا۔
سال 2023 کے لیے
• 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد(آئی ٹی ایز)18.89 ملین تھی۔
• 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی ایز) 9.52 ملین تھی۔
• 2023 کے دوران سیاحت کے ذریعے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی(ایف ای ایز) 231927 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
• 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان میں گھریلو سیاحوں کی تعداد 250کروڑ تھی ۔
• 23-2022کے دوران سیاحت کے شعبے سے جی ڈی پی کا حصہ 5 فیصد تھا۔
گزشتہ سالوں کے دوران تعداد پر ایک نظر