Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Doppler Radar Station at Balasore
12 DEC 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Doppler Weather Radars(DWRs) network is mainly used to monitor localized thunderstorms and heavy rainfall and to issue timely nowcast warnings for up to 3 hours. The DWR data are also ingested in the Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) models, especially in Nowcast models, for the prediction of rainfall and thunderstorms in 6 to 12 hours in advance. Suitable warnings and alerts are issued with the help of these DWRs.
The State Government is expected to hand over the building for DWR at Balasore by March, 2025. After the building is handed over to IMD, the installation and commissioning of DWR Balasore will be completed.
Three DWRs are planned in the State of Odisha (at Balasore, Sambalpur, and Bhubaneswar).
Currently, 39 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are installed at various locations across the country. The State and location-wise details are given in Annexure-1. The newly launched Mission Mausam is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) network across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system.Mission Mausam was launched in September 2024 and planned to install 87 more DWRs by 2026.
14 States and UTs depend on DWR deployed in neighbouring States.
It is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) network across the country for complete radar coverage, including Bihar and UTs, and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system.
Annexure-1
Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs)Network:
S. No.
State
Name of Station
DWR type
1.
West Bengal
Kolkata
S-Band
2.
Andhra Pradesh
Machilipatnam
S-Band
3.
Visakhapatnam
S-Band
4.
Sriharikota (ISRO)
S-Band
5.
Telangana
Hyderabad
S-Band
6.
Delhi
Palam
S-Band
7.
HQ New Delhi
C-Band (Polarimetric)
8.
Aya Nagar
X-Band
9.
Maharashtra
Nagpur
S-Band
10.
Mumbai
S-Band
11.
Mumbai Veravali
C-Band
12.
Solapur
C-Band
13.
Tripura
Agartala
S-Band
14.
Bihar
Patna
S-Band
15.
Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
S-Band
16.
Punjab
Patiala
S-Band
17.
Assam
Mohanbari
S-Band
18.
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
S-Band
19.
Odisha
Paradip
S-Band
20.
Gopalpur
S-Band
21.
Tamil Nadu
Karaikal
S-Band
22.
Chennai (NIOT)
X-Band
23.
Chennai
S-Band
24.
Goa
Goa
S-Band
25.
Gujarat
Bhuj
S-Band
26.
Rajasthan
Jaipur
C-Band (Polarimetric)
27.
Jammu & Kashmir
Srinagar
X-Band
28.
Jammu
X-Band
29.
Banihal Top
X-Band
30.
Kerala
Kochi
S-Band
31.
VSSC (ISRO) Thiruvananthpuram
C-Band
32.
Uttarakhand
Mukteshwar
X-Band
33.
Surkanda Devi
X-Band
34.
Lansdowne
X- Band
35.
Ladakh
Leh
Transportable X-Band
36.
Himachal Pradesh
Kufri
X-Band
37.
Jot
X-Band
38.
Murari Devi
X-Band
39.
Meghalaya
Cherapunji (ISRO)
S-Band
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम के तहत मौसम रडार नेटवर्क का विस्तार
11 DEC 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 39 डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) स्थापित हैं। एस-बैंड रडार 400 किमी की रेडियल कवरेज प्रदान करता है, जबकि सी-बैंड और एक्स-बैंड की क्षमता क्रमशः 250 किमी और 100 किमी है। राज्य और स्थान-वार जानकारी अनुलग्नक-1 में दी गई है।
हाल ही में शुरू किए गए मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में डीडब्ल्यूआर नेटवर्क को बढ़ाना है ताकि रडार कवरेज को पूरी तरह से बढ़ाया जा सके और मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की सटीकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। मिशन मौसम सितंबर 2024 में लॉन्च किया गया था और 2026 तक 87 और डीडब्ल्यूआर स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई गई थी।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान में सुधार के लिए परिष्कृत डेटा समाकलन तकनीकों के माध्यम से डीडब्ल्यूआर डेटा को संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) मॉडल में शामिल किया जा रहा है।
हाल के वर्षों में, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत कंप्यूटिंग संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के साथ, एनडब्ल्यूपी मॉडलिंग सिस्टम उच्च स्थानिक और लौकिक संकल्प के साथ कई रडार सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने में सक्षम हैं ताकि गुणवत्ता वाले स्थानीयकृत पूर्वानुमानों को प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सके। सभी रडार कवरेज सहित विभिन्न इनपुट के उपयोग के साथ सभी प्रकार के मौसम के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान प्राप्त करने के लिए तकनीकें और उन्नत निर्णय समर्थन प्रणालियां हैं।
अनुलग्नक- 1
डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क:
क्र. सं.
राज्य
स्टेशन का नाम
डीडब्ल्यूआर प्रकार
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
एस बैंड
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
मछलीपट्टनम
एस बैंड
3.
विशाखापत्तनम
एस बैंड
4.
श्रीहरिकोटा (इसरो)
एस बैंड
5.
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
एस बैंड
6.
दिल्ली
पालम
एस बैंड
7.
मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली
सी-बैंड (पोलरिमेट्रिक)
8.
आया नगर
एक्स-बैंड
9.
महाराष्ट्र
नागपुर
एस बैंड
10.
मुंबई
एस बैंड
11.
मुंबई वेरावली
सी बैंड
12.
सोलापुर
सी बैंड
13.
त्रिपुरा
अगरतला
एस बैंड
14.
बिहार
पटना
एस बैंड
15.
उत्तर प्रदेश
लखनऊ
एस बैंड
16.
पंजाब
पटियाला
एस बैंड
17.
असम
मोहनबाड़ी
एस बैंड
18.
मध्य प्रदेश
भोपाल
एस बैंड
19.
ओडिशा
पारादीप
एस बैंड
20.
गोपालपुर
एस बैंड
21.
तमिलनाडु
कराईकल
एस बैंड
22.
चेन्नई (एनआईओटी)
एक्स-बैंड
23.
चेन्नई
एस बैंड
24.
गोवा
गोवा
एस बैंड
25.
गुजरात
भुज
एस बैंड
26.
राजस्थान
जयपुर
सी-बैंड (पोलरिमेट्रिक)
27.
जम्मू-कश्मीर
श्रीनगर
एक्स-बैंड
28.
जम्मू
एक्स-बैंड
29.
बनिहाल टॉप
एक्स-बैंड
30.
केरल
कोच्चि
एस बैंड
31.
वीएसएससी (इसरो) तिरुवनंतपुरम
सी बैंड
32.
उत्तराखंड
मुक्तेश्वर
एक्स-बैंड
33.
सुरकंडा देवी
एक्स-बैंड
34.
लैंसडाउन
एक्स-बैंड
35.
लद्दाख
लेह
परिवहन योग्य एक्स-बैंड
36.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
कुफरी
एक्स-बैंड
37.
जोत
एक्स-बैंड
38.
मुरारी देवी
एक्स-बैंड
39.
मेघालय
चेरापूंजी (इसरो)
एस बैंड
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।