विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन
11 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए है। हालांकि कार्यान्वयन की मोटे तौर पर तीन समय-सीमाएं हैं- 3 वर्ष, 5 वर्ष और 8 वर्ष। मिशन के विशिष्ट लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सुपरकंडक्टिंग और फोटोनिक प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर 20-50 भौतिक क्यूबिट (3 वर्ष), 50-100 फिजिकल क्यूबिट्स (5 वर्ष) और 50-1000 फिजिकल क्यूबिट्स (8 वर्ष) के साथ मध्यवर्ती पैमाने के क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करना।
2. भारत के भीतर 2000 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर दो ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच उपग्रह आधारित सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों के साथ लंबी दूरी के सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार का विकास करना।
3. मौजूदा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पर तरंगदैर्घ्य विभाजन मल्टीप्लेक्सिंग का उपयोग करके विश्वसनीय नोड्स के साथ 2000 किमी से अधिक अंतरराज्यीय क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण विकसित करना।
4. प्रत्येक नोड (2-3 नोड्स) पर क्वांटम मेमोरी, एन्टेंगलमेंट स्वैपिंग और सिंक्रोनाइज्ड क्वांटम रिपीटर्स के साथ बहु-नोड क्वांटम नेटवर्क विकसित करना।
5. परमाणु प्रणालियों में 1 फेम्टो-टेस्ला/sqrt(Hz) संवेदनशीलता और नाइट्रोजन रिक्ति-केन्द्रों में 1 पिको-टेस्ला/sqrt(Hz) संवेदनशीलता से बेहतर मैग्नेटोमीटर विकसित करना; सटीक समय निर्धारण, संचार और नेविगेशन के लिए 10-19 अंशीय अस्थिरता वाले परमाणुओं और परमाणु घड़ियों में 100 नैनो-मीटर/सेकंड2 इस्तेमाल करना।
6. क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और क्वांटम संचार अनुप्रयोगों, एकल फोटॉन स्रोतों/डिटेक्टरों, क्वांटम संचार, संवेदन और मेट्रोलॉजिकल अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उलझे हुए फोटॉन स्रोतों के लिए बेहतर संवेदनशीलता वाले गुरुत्वाकर्षण माप। क्यूबिट के विकास हेतु क्वांटम उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए सुपरकंडक्टर, नवीन अर्धचालक संरचनाओं और टोपोलॉजिकल सामग्रियों जैसे क्वांटम सामग्रियों का डिजाइन और संश्लेषण।
मिशन के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान और विकास के जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है, वे इस तरह हैं- क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग और मेट्रोलॉजी तथा क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरण।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन एक अखिल भारतीय पहल है जिसके तहत चार विषयगत हब (टी-हब) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिसमें बिहार सहित 17 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 14 तकनीकी समूह शामिल हैं। इन हब द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियाँ - प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास, उद्योग सहयोग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग - राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हैं। बिहार सहित सभी राज्यों और जिलों की महिला वैज्ञानिकों को मिशन के कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने और उनसे लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL QUANTUM MISSION
11 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Quantum Mission (NQM) is for a period of eight years. However, the implementation broadly has three timelines, i.e. 3 years, 5 years and 8 years. Following are the specific aims and objectives of the mission:
1. Develop intermediate scale quantum computers with 20-50 physical qubits (3 years), 50-100 physical qubits (5 years) and 50-1000 physical qubits (8 years) in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology.
2. Develop satellite based secure quantum communications between two ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India as well as long distance secure quantum communications with other countries.
3. Develop inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km with trusted nodes using wavelength division multiplexing on existing optical fibre.
4. Develop multi-node Quantum network with quantum memories, entanglement swapping and synchronised quantum repeaters at each node (2-3 nodes).
5. Develop magnetometers with 1 femto-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in atomic systems and better than 1 pico-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in Nitrogen Vacancy-centers; Gravity measurements having sensitivity better than 100 nano-meter/second2 using atoms and Atomic Clocks with 10-19 fractional instability for precision timing, communications and navigation.
6. Design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel Semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices for development of qubits for quantum computing and quantum communication applications, single photon sources/detectors, entangled photon sources for quantum communications, sensing and metrological applications.
The major fields of research and development being focused upon under the mission are Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices.
The National Quantum Mission was approved by the Union Cabinet at an outlay of Rs.6003.65 Crores for a period of eight years.
National Quantum Mission is a pan India initiative under which four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established, comprising of 14 Technical Groups across 17 states and 2 Union Territories, including Bihar. The activities undertaken by these hubs - technology development, human resource development, entrepreneurship development, industry collaborations, and international collaborations-are national in scope. Female scientists from all states and districts, including Bihar, are encouraged to participate in and benefit from the Mission’s programs.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.