கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் மூலம் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள்
11 DEC 2024 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் பொதுவான மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் ரசாயனம், உரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மருந்துகள் துறை பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை செயல்படுத்த தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கு உதவியுள்ளது.
தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் 13 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளைக் கொண்ட பரவலான கிராமப்புற கட்டமைப்பையும், இடம், கட்டடம், சேமிப்பு வசதிகள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்புகளையும் கொண்டவையாகும். இவை மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை நிறுவி அவற்றை செயல்படுத்தலாம். இது அணுகல் குறைவாக உள்ள தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் மலிவு விலை மருந்து மையங்களாக செயல்படுகிறது. தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களின் நம்பிக்கையும் கிராமப்புற மக்களுடனான அதன் உறவும் இந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்ய உதவுகிறது.
மக்கள் மருந்தக உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு மருந்தின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலையில் (வரிகள் நீங்கலாக) 20 சதவீதம் லாபம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மருந்துக் கடைகளில் பொதுவாக விற்கப்படும் மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை விற்கவும் அனுமதி உண்டு. எனவே, இந்த விதிகள் தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களால் இயக்கப்படும் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் லாபத்தையும் உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி தேசிய சுகாதாரக் கொள்கையின் இலக்கான அனைவருக்கும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவை என்பதற்கு ஏற்ப அமைந்துள்ளது. மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் பின்தங்கிய கிராமப்புற மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் பரந்த பொது சுகாதார நோக்கங்கள் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Cooperation
Jan Aushadhi Kendra's by PACS
11 DEC 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to rural citizens, the Government has enabled Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) can utilize their widespread rural network of over 13 crores small and marginal farmers and existing infrastructure, such as land, building and storage facilities, to establish and operate Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This allows them to serve as affordable medicine hubs in remote areas where such access is limited. Established trust of PACS and its relationship with rural populations further aid in ensuring the success these Kendras.
This Scheme, administered by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, provides incentive to the Kendras at the rate of 20% of monthly purchases made from Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), subject to a ceiling of Rs. 20,000 per month, subject to conditions of stock mandate. Further, the Kendra owners are provided 20% margin on MRP (excluding taxes) of each drug. Kendra are also allowed to sell allied medical products commonly sold in a Chemist shop. Thus, these provisions ensure sustainability and profitability of Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s operated by PACS.
This initiative aligns with the National Health Policy's goal of equitable access to quality healthcare ensuring that affordable medicines reach underserved rural populations, thereby addressing broader public health objectives.
The integration of PACS and Jan Aushadhi Kendras economically empowers small and marginal farmers by reducing their medical expenses, allowing them to allocate more resources to agricultural productivity. This initiative creates employment opportunities at PACS level, and enables them to generate additional revenue.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), through its widespread rural network aims to provide the services of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to larger population of the country residing in the rural regions.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.