Ministry of Cooperation
Jan Aushadhi Kendra's by PACS
11 DEC 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to rural citizens, the Government has enabled Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) can utilize their widespread rural network of over 13 crores small and marginal farmers and existing infrastructure, such as land, building and storage facilities, to establish and operate Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This allows them to serve as affordable medicine hubs in remote areas where such access is limited. Established trust of PACS and its relationship with rural populations further aid in ensuring the success these Kendras.
This Scheme, administered by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, provides incentive to the Kendras at the rate of 20% of monthly purchases made from Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), subject to a ceiling of Rs. 20,000 per month, subject to conditions of stock mandate. Further, the Kendra owners are provided 20% margin on MRP (excluding taxes) of each drug. Kendra are also allowed to sell allied medical products commonly sold in a Chemist shop. Thus, these provisions ensure sustainability and profitability of Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s operated by PACS.
This initiative aligns with the National Health Policy's goal of equitable access to quality healthcare ensuring that affordable medicines reach underserved rural populations, thereby addressing broader public health objectives.
The integration of PACS and Jan Aushadhi Kendras economically empowers small and marginal farmers by reducing their medical expenses, allowing them to allocate more resources to agricultural productivity. This initiative creates employment opportunities at PACS level, and enables them to generate additional revenue.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), through its widespread rural network aims to provide the services of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to larger population of the country residing in the rural regions.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پی اے سی ایس کی جانب سے جن اوشدھی کیندر
11 DEC 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی شہریوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر جینرک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندرز (پی ایم بی جے كے) کو چلانے کے لیے پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر، حکومت ہند دواسازی کی وزارت کے محکمہ کے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت فعال کیا ہے۔
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس ) اپنے 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے وسیع دیہی نیٹ ورک اور موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے کہ زمین، عمارت اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات، جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو قائم کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ انہیں دور دراز علاقوں میں سستی ادویات کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے جہاں اس طرح کی رسائی محدود ہے۔پی اے سی ایس کا قائم کردہ اعتماد اور دیہی آبادی کے ساتھ اس کے تعلقات ان کیندروں کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مزید مدد کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل، حکومت ہند کے زیر انتظام، ؎کیندروںکو فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) سے کی جانے والی ماہانہ خریداریوں کے 20 فیصدکی شرح سے ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے، جو کہ روپے کی حد سے مشروط ہے۔ 20,000 فی مہینہ، اسٹاک مینڈیٹ کی شرائط کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔ مزید براں، مرکز کے مالکان کو ہر دوائی کے ایم آر پی (ٹیکس کے علاوہ) پر 20 فیصد مارجن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکز کو کیمسٹ شاپ میں عام طور پر فروخت ہونے والی متعلقہ طبی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کی بھی اجازت ہے۔ اس طرح یہ دفعات پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے جن اوشدھی کیندر کی پائیداری اور منافع کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
یہ اقدام قومی صحت کی پالیسی کے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کے ہدف کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سستی دوائیں دیہی آبادیوں تک پہنچیں، جس سے صحت عامہ کے وسیع مقاصد کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
پی اے سی ایس اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا انضمام چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو ان کے طبی اخراجات کو کم کرکے معاشی طور پر بااختیار بناتا ہے، جس سے وہ زرعی پیداوار کے لیے مزید وسائل مختص کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے، اور انہیں اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس )، اپنے وسیع دیہی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والی ملک کی بڑی آبادی کو جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ بات تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایوان بالا-راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔