Ministry of Cooperation
Jan Aushadhi Kendra's by PACS
11 DEC 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to rural citizens, the Government has enabled Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) can utilize their widespread rural network of over 13 crores small and marginal farmers and existing infrastructure, such as land, building and storage facilities, to establish and operate Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This allows them to serve as affordable medicine hubs in remote areas where such access is limited. Established trust of PACS and its relationship with rural populations further aid in ensuring the success these Kendras.
This Scheme, administered by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, provides incentive to the Kendras at the rate of 20% of monthly purchases made from Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), subject to a ceiling of Rs. 20,000 per month, subject to conditions of stock mandate. Further, the Kendra owners are provided 20% margin on MRP (excluding taxes) of each drug. Kendra are also allowed to sell allied medical products commonly sold in a Chemist shop. Thus, these provisions ensure sustainability and profitability of Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s operated by PACS.
This initiative aligns with the National Health Policy's goal of equitable access to quality healthcare ensuring that affordable medicines reach underserved rural populations, thereby addressing broader public health objectives.
The integration of PACS and Jan Aushadhi Kendras economically empowers small and marginal farmers by reducing their medical expenses, allowing them to allocate more resources to agricultural productivity. This initiative creates employment opportunities at PACS level, and enables them to generate additional revenue.
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), through its widespread rural network aims to provide the services of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to larger population of the country residing in the rural regions.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पैक्‍स द्वारा जन औषधि केंद्र
11 DEC 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ग्रामीण नागरिकों को किफायती मूल्य पर जेनेरिक दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, प्राथमिक कृषि साख समितियों (पैक्‍स) को भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग की प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) संचालित करने के लिए सक्षम बनाया है।
प्राथमिक कृषि साख समितियां (पैक्‍स) 13 करोड़ से अधिक छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के अपने व्यापक ग्रामीण नेटवर्क और भूमि, भवन और भंडारण सुविधाओं जैसे मौजूदा इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का उपयोग जन औषधि केंद्रों की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए कर सकती हैं। इससे उन्हें दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सस्ती दवाइयों के केंद्र के रूप में काम करने का अवसर मिलता है जहां ऐसी पहुंच सीमित है। पैक्‍स के प्रति स्थापित विश्वास और ग्रामीण आबादी के साथ इसका संबंध इन केंद्रों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में और सहायता करता है।
भारत सरकार के फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग द्वारा संचालित यह योजना, फार्मास्यूटिकल और मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) से की गई मासिक खरीद पर 20 प्रतिशत की दर से केंद्रों को प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान करती है, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 20,000 रुपये प्रति माह है। यह धनराशि स्टॉक संबंधी शासनादेश की शर्तों के अधीन है। इसके अलावा, केंद्र मालिकों को प्रत्येक दवा के एमआरपी (करों को छोड़कर) पर 20 प्रतिशत लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है। केंद्रों को केमिस्ट की दुकान में आम तौर पर बेचे जाने वाले संबद्ध चिकित्सा उत्पाद बेचने की भी अनुमति है। इस प्रकार, ये प्रावधान पैक्‍स द्वारा संचालित जन औषधि केंद्रों की स्थिरता और लाभप्रदता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक समान पहुंच के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सस्ती दवाएं वंचित ग्रामीण आबादी तक पहुंच सकें और जनस्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से जुड़े व्यापक उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया जा सके।
पैक्‍स और जन औषधि केंद्रों का एकीकरण छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को उनके चिकित्सा व्यय को कम करके आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाता है। इससे उन्हें कृषि उत्पादकता के लिए अधिक संसाधन आवंटित करने की सुविधा मिलती है। यह पहल पैक्‍स स्तर पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करती है, और उन्हें अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
प्राथमिक कृषि साख समितियों (पैक्‍स) का लक्ष्य अपने व्यापक ग्रामीण नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली देश की बड़ी आबादी को जन औषधि केन्द्रों की सेवाएं प्रदान करना है।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।