ریلوے کی وزارت
معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ریزرویشن کے بغیر چلنے والے مسافروں کے سفر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بارہ ہزار جنرل کوچ: جناب اشونی ویشنو
ریلوے تیرہ ہزار خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ساتھ مہا کمبھ کی تیاری کر رہا ہے تاکہ ہموار اور مؤثر سفری تجربے کو یقینی بنا کر مسافروں کے سفر کو آسان بنایا جا سکے: وزیر ریلوے
انسانوں کے بغیر لیول کراسنگ کو ختم کرنے، محفوظ سفر اور مؤثر ٹرین آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ دہائی میں بارہ ہزار فلائی اوور اور انڈر پاس بنائے گئے: جناب ویشنو
کوئی پیپر لیک نہیں: ریلوے 1.26 کروڑ امیدواروں کے لیے بھرتی کے منصفانہ اور شفاف طرز عمل کو یقینی بنا کر میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ملازمت کے لیے اپنی لگن کو واضح کرتا ہے
11 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا سے خطاب کیا۔ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کئی اہم اقدامات اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مختلف موضوعات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے مسافروں کی سہولت کو بڑھانے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، اور بھرتی کے عمل میں شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کی تفصیلی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے لے کر جدید ٹرین خدمات تک، وزیر موصوف نے ملک کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
پارلیمنٹ میں تقریر کرتے ہوئے، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر نے نان اے سی کوچز کے لیے 2:3 اور اے سی کوچز کے لیے 1:3 کا تناسب برقرار رکھ کر اقتصادی طور پر کمزور اور دیگر دونوں پر متوازن توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ جنرل کوچوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد 12,000 جنرل کوچ تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس میں سے اس مالی سال میں 900 کو پہلے ہی شامل کیا جا چکا ہے، جس میں 10,000 مزید تیار کرنے کا ہدف ہے، جس سے ریزرویشن کے بغیر چلنے والے مسافروں کی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
رکن اسمبلی کے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے آنے والے مہا کمبھ کی وسیع تیاریوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ مسافروں میں متوقع اضافے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کل 13,000 ٹرینوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جو متوسط ​​طبقے اور معاشی طور پر کمزور خاندانوں کی خدمت کے لیے مرکوز کوشش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے چھٹھ اور دیوالی کے تہواروں کے دوران ریلوے کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ ان ادوار کے دوران، تقریباً 7,900 خصوصی ٹرینوں نے 1 کروڑ 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو بڑی تکلیفوں کے بغیر پہنچایا، جو سفر کے عروج کے موسم میں مسافروں کی سہولت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نمو بھارت ٹرین پہل پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے ہائی فریکوینسی شٹل خدمات کے ساتھ مختصر فاصلے کے شہر کے جوڑوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ دو نمو بھارت ٹرینیں پہلے ہی چل رہی ہیں، اور کارکردگی کی جانچ کے بعد، بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار شروع کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ (آر آر بی) کے حالیہ امتحان کو شفافیت اور کارکردگی کا نمونہ قرار دیا۔ 211 شہروں میں 1.26 کروڑ امیدواروں نے حصہ لیا، امتحان ایک بھی پیپر لیک یا واقعہ کے بغیر ختم ہوا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، 1,30,581 نوجوان افراد نے روزگار حاصل کیا جس نے منصفانہ بھرتی کے عمل کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
منظم بھرتی کے عمل کے مطالبات پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ریلوے نے امتحانات کے لیے سالانہ کیلنڈر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ فی الحال 58,642 عہدوں کے لیے بھرتی جاری ہے، جس میں 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے حال ہی میں لوکو پائلٹ کے انتخاب کے عمل میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے پارلیمنٹ کو ریلوے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع شفاف طریقے سے فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا یقین دلایا۔

Ministry of Railways
12,000 General Coaches to Boost Unreserved Passenger Travel to Ensure Greater Accessibility and Convenience for Economically Weaker Sections of Society: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railways Prepares for Mahakumbh with 13,000 Special Trains to Ease the Commutation of Pilgrims by Ensuring a Smooth and Efficient Travel Experience: The Railway Minister
12,000 Flyovers and Underpasses Built in the Past Decade to Eliminate Unmanned Level Crossings, Ensuring Safer Travel and Efficient Train Operations: Shri Vaishnaw
No Paper Leaks: Railways Ensure Fair and Transparent Conduct of Recruitment for 1.26 Crore Candidates, Underscoring Its Dedication to Merit-Based Employment
11 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today addressed the Lok Sabha. While answering the questions from the Members of Parliament, Shri Vaishnaw highlighted several significant initiatives and achievements of the Indian Railways. Speaking on a wide range of topics, the Minister detailed efforts to enhance passenger convenience, improve operational efficiency, ensure safety, and promote transparency in recruitment processes. From infrastructural advancements to innovative train services, the Minister emphasized the Railways' commitment to serving the diverse needs of the nation.
While speaking in Parliament, the Union Minister for Railways emphasized the balanced focus on both economically weaker and others by maintaining a ratio of 2:3 for non-AC coaches and 1:3 for AC coaches. To meet the growing demand for general coaches, a special manufacturing program has been launched, aiming to produce 12,000 general coaches. Out of this, 900 have already been added this financial year, with a target of manufacturing 10,000 more, ensuring convenience for unreserved category passengers.
While answering question from Member of Parliament, the Union Minister detailed the extensive preparations for the upcoming Mahakumbh. A total of 13,000 trains have been planned to cater to the anticipated surge in passengers, reflecting a focused effort to serve middle-class and economically weaker families.
The Minister highlighted the operational efficiency of the Railways during the Chhath and Diwali festivals. During these periods, approximately 7,900 special trains transported over 1 crore, 80 lakhs passengers without major inconveniences, showcasing the commitment to passenger convenience during peak travel seasons.
In response to the question, the Minister said that the induction of the Amrit Bharat train series, designed entirely for non-AC passengers. Equipped with cutting-edge technology similar to Vande Bharat trains, these trains offer a noise and jerk-free travel experience. Plans are underway to produce 50 additional Amrit Bharat trains after the successful operation of the initial fleet over the past ten months.
The Minister highlighted the Namo Bharat train initiative, designed for short-distance city pairs with high-frequency shuttle services. Two Namo Bharat trains are already operational, and after performance evaluations, large-scale production will be initiated. This step aims to replicate European regional train standards for the Indian middle class.
The Union Minister cited the recent Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) examination as a model of transparency and efficiency. With 1.26 crore candidates participating across 211 cities, the examination concluded without a single paper leak or incident. As a result, 1,30,581 young individuals secured employment, setting a benchmark for fair recruitment processes.
Addressing demands for a structured recruitment process, the Minister said the Railways have introduced an annual calendar for exams. Recruitment for 58,642 positions is currently underway, with over 11 lakh candidates recently participating in the loco pilot selection process. He assured Parliament of the Railways' commitment to providing maximum employment opportunities transparently.
The Minister said that all unmanned authorized level crossings are today 100% manned or eliminated by constructing a flyover or underpass. 12,000 flyovers and underpasses have been constructed in these 10 years. This achievement ensures enhanced safety and efficient train operations, marking a significant milestone in railway infrastructure development.