Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
22nd Divya Kala Mela - an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement – to be organized from 12th – 22nd December 2024, at Indian Gate, New Delhi
100 Divyang Artisans, Artists and Entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of Products and Cultural Diversity
11 DEC 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, through National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is all set to organize the 22nd Divya Kala Mela from 12th December to 22nd December, 2024 at the iconic India Gate, New Delhi.
This unique event will showcase the extraordinary talent, creativity, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyang artisans, entrepreneurs, and artists from across the country. With participation from around 100 Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from 20 states/UTs, the event promises to be an inspiring celebration of ability, determination, and skill. The 11-day 'Divya Kala Mela' will remain open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, ensuring ample time for visitors to explore, shop, and enjoy the cultural extravaganza.
Event Highlights
• Vibrant Products on Display: Visitors will get to experience and purchase a wide range of products, including:
• Handicrafts, Handlooms, Embroidery Works
• Eco-friendly Stationery and Lifestyle Products
• Home Decor
• Packaged Foods and Organic Products
• Toys, Gifts, Jewellery, and Personal Accessories
• Clutch Bags and Other Unique Items
• Cultural Extravaganza: The event will feature captivating performances by Divyang artists in music, dance, and other performing arts. The grand finale, a cultural programme, titled ‘Divya Kala Shakti’, will be held on 22nd December 2024, showcasing the talent and artistic brilliance of Divyangjan under the theme - Ability in Disability.
• Culinary Delights: Visitors can savour their favourite dishes from various regions of the country at a range of food stalls in the mela.
A Movement for Economic Empowerment
The Divya Kala Mela is not just an event, but a movement towards the economic empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). It provides a national platform to showcase the skills, craftsmanship, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyangjan, allowing them to gain visibility, market access, and new opportunities. Since its inception in 2022, the Divya Kala Mela has been successfully organized in 21 cities across India, including Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Bengaluru, and Pune. The 2024 edition in Delhi marks the 22nd chapter in this inspiring journey.
‘Vocal for Local’ and Beyond
The event offers a unique opportunity to support local artisans and contribute to the economic independence of Divyangjan. Products crafted with extra determination and skill will be available for purchase, promoting inclusivity and self-reliance.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ 22ਵਾਂ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ 12 ਤੋਂ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
20 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ 100 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
11 DEC 2024 7:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਡੀਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 22ਵੇਂ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ/ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ’ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਤ 9:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇਖਣ, ਖਰੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟਸ
• ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ: ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:-
• ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ, ਕਢਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
• ਘਰ ਦੀ ਸਜਾਵਟ
• ਪੈਕਡ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ
• ਖਿਡੌਣੇ, ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ, ਗਹਿਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਮਾਨ
• ਕਲਚ ਬੈਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ
• ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਤਸਵ: ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਡਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ-ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ।
• ਪਾਕਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ: ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਦ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ
ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਖ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ 21 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2024 ਦਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ 22ਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਹੈ।
‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਧੂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।