Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change celebrates International Mountain Day 2024
11 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) organized an event titled ‘Youth for the Himalaya: Innovate, Inspire, Impact’ today to mark the International Mountain Day 2024.
The event centered around the theme “Mountain Solutions for a Sustainable Future – Innovation, Adaptation, and Youth,” highlighted the critical role of youth in addressing environmental challenges in the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR). The main objective of the event was to showcase and support youth-driven innovations that contribute to the sustainability of the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR), catalyzing youth action on the ground. The event aimed to inspire collaboration and also showcased the transformative potential of these initiatives.
The International Mountain Day 2024 event brought together young changemakers, innovators, and stakeholders from across the country to present and discuss sustainable solutions for the Himalayan region. School students, youth representatives from premier institutions as well as members from the private sector, civil society, and government, participated in this hybrid event. Participants from both the Himalayan region and Delhi NCR explored and collaborated on sustainability-driven innovations, bridging perspectives between mountain communities and urban centers. This vision alignes with the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) movement launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. Mission LiFE encourages individuals to adopt sustainable practices and become 'Pro-Planet People' through collective and individual
Highlighting the significance of youth participation, the event provided a platform for young minds to share innovative approaches to address challenges in the rapidly evolving developmental landscape of the Indian Himalayas. The discussions integrated traditional knowledge with modern technological advancements, emphasizing sustainable livelihoods, waste management, eco-tourism, biodiversity conservation, and climate resilience.
The event also featured the screening of short films and videos produced by NIHE and IUCN, including “Promoting Conservation of Threatened Plant Species in the Western Himalayas” and “Himalayan Futures: Voices from the Ground.”
Youth engagement in such events is crucial for promoting early awareness and nurturing a sense of responsibility towards environmental conservation. Engaging young minds encouraged proactive participation in discussions and actions related to climate change and sustainability. By fostering collaboration between diverse stakeholders, International Mountain Day highlighted youth leading the charge in conservation and sustainable development of mountains.
Sh. Jigmet Takpa, Vice President of Integrated Mountain Initiative and former Joint Secretary of the ministry and senior officers of ministry were present on the occasion.
CZ5Z.jpeg)

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्वत दिवस 2024 मनाया
11 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने इंटरनेशनल यूनियन फॉर कंजरवेशन ऑफ नेचर (आईयूसीएन) और जी.बी. पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई) के साथ मिलकर आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्वत दिवस 2024 के उपलक्ष्य में ‘युवा फॉर द हिमालय: इनोवेट, इंस्पायर, इम्पैक्ट’ शीर्षक से एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
“एक सतत भविष्य के लिए पर्वतीय समाधान - नवाचार, अनुकूलन और युवा” विषय पर केंद्रित इस कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) में पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य युवा-संचालित नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करना और उनका समर्थन करना था जो भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) की स्थिरता में योगदान करते हैं, और जमीनी स्तर पर युवाओं की सक्रियता को प्रोत्साहन देते हैं। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भागीदारी को प्रेरित करना और इन पहलों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को भी प्रदर्शित करना था।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्वत दिवस 2024 कार्यक्रम में देश भर के युवा परिवर्तनकर्ता, नवप्रवर्तक और हितधारक हिमालयी क्षेत्र के लिए स्थायी समाधान प्रस्तुत करने और चर्चा करने के उद्देश्य से एक साथ आए। स्कूली छात्रों, प्रमुख संस्थानों के युवा प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र, नागरिक समाज और सरकार के सदस्यों ने इस हाइब्रिड कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। हिमालयी क्षेत्र और दिल्ली एनसीआर दोनों के प्रतिभागियों ने पर्वतीय समुदायों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच संभावनाओं को जोड़ते हुए स्थिरता-आधारित नवाचारों पर खोज की और सहयोग किया। यह विजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) आंदोलन के अनुरूप है। मिशन लाइफ लोगों को सामूहिक और व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों के माध्यम से टिकाऊ तौर तरीकों को अपनाने और 'प्रो-प्लैनेट पीपल' (इस ग्रह के समर्थक लोग) बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
युवाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम ने युवा प्रतिभाओं को भारतीय हिमालय के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे विकास परिदृश्य में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से अभिनव दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। चर्चाओं में पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ एकीकृत किया गया, जिसमें स्थायी आजीविका, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु लचीलापन पर जोर दिया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में एनआईएचई और आईयूसीएन द्वारा निर्मित लघु फिल्मों और वीडियो की स्क्रीनिंग भी शामिल थी, जिसमें “पश्चिमी हिमालय में संकटग्रस्त पौधों की प्रजातियों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना” और “हिमालयी भविष्य: जमीनी स्तर की आवाजें” शामिल थीं।
ऐसे आयोजनों में युवाओं की भागीदारी प्रारंभिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। युवा प्रतिभाओं को शामिल करने से जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्थिरता से संबंधित चर्चाओं और कार्यों में सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिला। विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्वत दिवस ने पहाड़ों के संरक्षण और सतत विकास में युवाओं के नेतृत्व को आगे आने का मौका मिला है।
इस अवसर पर एकीकृत पर्वत पहल के उपाध्यक्ष और मंत्रालय के पूर्व संयुक्त सचिव श्री जिग्मेट टकपा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
CZ5Z.jpeg)