संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग को सशक्त बनाना
11 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने हाल के वर्षों में दूरसंचार विभाग को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल और सुधार किए हैं, जैसे:
• दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की अधिसूचना और प्रवर्तन, जो विभाग को उभरते दूरसंचार परिदृश्य के अनुकूल होने के लिए अधिक संख्या में विनियामक प्राधिकरण और लोचशीलता प्रदान करता है;
• सरकार भारत को तकनीकी प्रगति में सबसे आगे रखने के लिए 5जी, 6जी और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान और विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए विभाग का समर्थन कर रही है;
• सरकार दूरसंचार संबंधी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रौद्योगिकी विनिमय, नीति विकास और नियामक ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने, वैश्विक दूरसंचार इको-सिस्टम में देश की स्थिति को बढ़ाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए विभाग को सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है;
• सरकार ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को प्रभावी और कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए विभाग के अधिकारियों को अपेक्षित और समकालीन कौशल तथा ज्ञान से लैस करने के लिए कई क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं;
• सरकार ने लालफीताशाही को कम करने और अपने कार्यों की दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल पहलों को लागू किया है जैसे कि मार्ग के अधिकार के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी, तीव्र स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन, आदि;
• सरकार विभिन्न उपायों जैसे संचार साथी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ, दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित जानकारी साझा करने के लिए डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ आदि के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए विभाग को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
देश भर के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5जी नेटवर्क शुरू हो चुके हैं और वर्तमान में देश के 783 जिलों में से 779 जिलों में 5जी सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। 5जी सेवाएं तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाती हैं। 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक, देश में 5जी तकनीक के 4.6 लाख से अधिक बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Communications
STRENGTHENING OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT
11 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several important initiatives and reforms to strengthen the Department of Telecommunications in recent years, such as:
• Notification and enforcement of the Telecommunications Act, 2023, which empowers the Department with greater regulatory authority and flexibility to adapt to the evolving telecom landscape;
• The Government is supporting the Department to take lead in research and development of emerging technologies like 5G, 6G, and quantum technologies to keep India at the forefront of technological advancements;
• The Government is facilitating the Department for international collaborations to promote the growth of telecom infrastructure, technology exchange, policy development, and regulatory frameworks, enhancing the country’s position in the global telecom ecosystem and strengthen international relations;
• The Government has undertaken numerous capacity building and training programs for officials of the Department to equip them with requisite and contemporary skills and knowledge to manage the telecom sector effectively and efficiently;
• The Government has implemented various digital initiatives to reduce red tape and improve the efficiency of its operations such as Single Window Clearance for Right of Way permissions, Faster Spectrum Allocation, etc.;
• The Government is encouraging Department to prevent misuse of telecom resources in cybercrime and financial frauds through various measures such as launch of Sanchar Saathi portal, launch of Digital Intelligence platform for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources etc.
5G networks have been rolled out in all States/UTs across the country and presently 5G services are available in 779 districts out of 783 districts in the country. 5G services is provided by the Telecom Service Providers based on techno-commercial viability. As on 31st Oct 2024, more than 4.6 lakh Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) of 5G Technology have been installed in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.