Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Winter Games: Leh to host in January, Gulmarg in February
The Union Territory of Ladakh will host the ice sports (Ice Hockey & Ice Skating) while J&K will stage the snow sports (Alpine Skiing, Nordic Skiing, Ski Mountaineering, and Snowboarding)
11 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Winter Games dates have been announced. The Union Territory of Ladakh will host the ice events from January 23 to 27, 2025 while the UT of Jammu & Kashmir will host the snow events from February 22 to 25, 2025.
The Winter Games will flag-off the Khelo India season with the Youth & Para Games scheduled in Bihar in April next year. The Khelo India University games are also on the cards.
The Khelo India Winter Games started in 2020. Almost 1000 athletes, including 306 women, took part in the inaugural edition. The participation has increased over the years. More than 1350 athletes in 2021 and 1500-plus in 2022 highlighted the growing attraction of the Games in J&K.
The 2024 iteration of KIWG saw the participation of 1200-plus participants including more than 700 athletes, 141 support staff, 113 technical officials, 250-plus volunteer and sports-specific volunteers and a total of 136 medals at stake.
This (2024) was also the first time the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India along with the Sports Authority of India managed the technical conduct of the Games in association with the National Sports Federations and Indian Olympic Association.
“We are once looking ahead to an exciting season of Khelo India Games. The Winter Games will be important because India needs to find the best athletes to represent the country at the 2026 Winter Olympics,” said Hon’ble Union Sports Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
This will be the second year running that UT Ladakh will host a portion of the Khelo India Winter Games. Before the 2024 edition, J&K used to host all the events. Leh successfully hosted ice events like skating and hockey in February 2024. Gulmarg, like always, hosted the snow events like skiing and snowboarding.
“It is our endeavor to promote winter sports and encourage more athletes to take up skiing and skating. We have already seen many athletes from remote Himalayan villages participating in these Games. That’s very encouraging,” said Dr Mandaviya.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل: جنوری میں لیہہ اور فروری میں گلمرگ میزبانی کرے گا
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ آئس اسپورٹس (آئس ہاکی اور آئس اسکیٹنگ) کی میزبانی کرے گا، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر برفانی کھیلوں(الپائن اسکیئنگ، نورڈک اسکیئنگ، اسکی کوہ پیمائی اور اسنو بورڈنگ)کا انعقاد کرے گا
11 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ 23 سے 27 جنوری 2025 تک آئس مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرے گا ،جبکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے 22 سے 25 فروری 2025 تک آئس مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
سرمائی کھیل، اگلے سال اپریل میں بہار میں طے شدہ یوتھ اینڈ پیرا گیمز کے ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا سیزن کا آغاز کرے گا۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل بھی زیر تجویز ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا آغاز 2020 میں ہوا۔ تقریباً 1000 کھلاڑیوں نے، جن میں 306 خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، افتتاحی ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں شرکت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2021 میں 1350 سے زیادہ اور 2022 میں 1500 سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی کشش کو اجاگر کیا۔
کے آئی ڈبلیو جی کے 2024 کے تکرار میں 1200 سے زائد شرکاء کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس میں 700 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی، 141 معاون عملہ، 113 تکنیکی اہلکار، 250 سے زائد رضاکار اور کھیلوں سے متعلق مخصوص رضاکار اور کل 136 تمغے داؤ پر تھے۔
یہ (2024) بھی پہلا موقع تھا جب نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز اور انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے اشتراک سے کھیلوں کے تکنیکی انعقاد کا انتظام کیا۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا ‘‘ہم ایک بار پھر کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کے ایک دلچسپ سیزن کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ سرمائی کھیل اہم ہوں گے کیونکہ ہندوستان کو 2026 کے سرمائی اولمپکس میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے بہترین ایتھلیٹس تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
یہ دوسرا سال ہو گا جب یوٹی لداخ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے ایک حصے کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ 2024 ایڈیشن سے پہلے، جموں و کشمیر تمام تقریبات کی میزبانی کرتا تھا۔ لیہہ نے فروری 2024 میں اسکیٹنگ اور ہاکی جیسے آئس ایونٹس کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی۔ گلمرگ نے ہمیشہ کی طرح اسنو ایونٹس جیسے اسکینگ اور اسنو بورڈنگ کی میزبانی کی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ‘‘ہماری کوشش ہے کہ موسم سرما کے کھیلوں کو فروغ دیا جائے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کو اسکیئنگ اور اسکیٹنگ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔ ہم پہلے ہی دور دراز کے ہمالیائی دیہاتوں کے بہت سے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کھیلوں میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے دیکھ چکے ہیں۔ یہ بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔’’