Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Winter Games: Leh to host in January, Gulmarg in February
The Union Territory of Ladakh will host the ice sports (Ice Hockey & Ice Skating) while J&K will stage the snow sports (Alpine Skiing, Nordic Skiing, Ski Mountaineering, and Snowboarding)
11 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Winter Games dates have been announced. The Union Territory of Ladakh will host the ice events from January 23 to 27, 2025 while the UT of Jammu & Kashmir will host the snow events from February 22 to 25, 2025.
The Winter Games will flag-off the Khelo India season with the Youth & Para Games scheduled in Bihar in April next year. The Khelo India University games are also on the cards.
The Khelo India Winter Games started in 2020. Almost 1000 athletes, including 306 women, took part in the inaugural edition. The participation has increased over the years. More than 1350 athletes in 2021 and 1500-plus in 2022 highlighted the growing attraction of the Games in J&K.
The 2024 iteration of KIWG saw the participation of 1200-plus participants including more than 700 athletes, 141 support staff, 113 technical officials, 250-plus volunteer and sports-specific volunteers and a total of 136 medals at stake.
This (2024) was also the first time the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India along with the Sports Authority of India managed the technical conduct of the Games in association with the National Sports Federations and Indian Olympic Association.
“We are once looking ahead to an exciting season of Khelo India Games. The Winter Games will be important because India needs to find the best athletes to represent the country at the 2026 Winter Olympics,” said Hon’ble Union Sports Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
This will be the second year running that UT Ladakh will host a portion of the Khelo India Winter Games. Before the 2024 edition, J&K used to host all the events. Leh successfully hosted ice events like skating and hockey in February 2024. Gulmarg, like always, hosted the snow events like skiing and snowboarding.
“It is our endeavor to promote winter sports and encourage more athletes to take up skiing and skating. We have already seen many athletes from remote Himalayan villages participating in these Games. That’s very encouraging,” said Dr Mandaviya.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल: जनवरी में लेह, फरवरी में गुलमर्ग में आयोजन
केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख आइस स्पोर्ट्स (आइस हॉकी और आइस स्केटिंग) का आयोजन करेगा, जबकि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर स्नो स्पोर्ट्स (अल्पाइन स्कीइंग, नॉर्डिक स्कीइंग, स्की माउंटेनियरिंग और स्नोबोर्डिंग) का आयोजन करेगा
11 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों की तारीखों की घोषणा हो गई है। केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख 23 जनवरी से लेकर 27 जनवरी, 2025 के दौरान आइस स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़ी स्पर्धाओं की मेजबानी करेगा, जबकि केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर 22 फरवरी से लेकर 25 फरवरी, 2025 के दौरान स्नो स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़ी स्पर्धाओं का आयोजन करेगा।
शीतकालीन खेल अगले वर्ष अप्रैल में बिहार में होने वाले यूथ और पैरा गेम्स के साथ खेलो इंडिया सीजन की शुरुआत करेंगे। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स भी शीघ्र ही होने वाले हैं।
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों की शुरुआत 2020 में हुई थी। इसके उद्घाटन संस्करण में 306 महिलाओं सहित लगभग 1000 एथलीटों ने भाग लिया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इन खेलों में भागीदारी बढ़ी है। वर्ष 2021 में 1350 से अधिक और 2022 में 1500 से अधिक एथलीटों की भागीदारी ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में शीतकालीन खेलों के बढ़ते आकर्षण को रेखांकित किया।
केआईडब्ल्यूजी के 2024 के संस्करण में 700 से अधिक एथलीटों, 141 सहायक कर्मचारियों, 113 तकनीकी अधिकारियों, 250 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों और खेल-विशिष्ट स्वयंसेवकों सहित 1200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की भागीदारी देखी गई और कुल 136 पदक दांव पर लगे थे।
यह (2024) पहली बार था जब भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के सहयोग से खेलों के तकनीकी संचालन का प्रबंधन किया।
माननीय केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, “हम एक बार फिर खेलो इंडिया गेम्स के रोमांचक सीजन की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं। शीतकालीन खेल महत्वपूर्ण होंगे क्योंकि भारत को 2026 शीतकालीन ओलंपिक में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने हेतु सर्वश्रेष्ठ एथलीट खोजने की जरूरत है।”
यह लगातार दूसरा वर्ष होगा जब केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के एक हिस्से की मेजबानी करेगा। वर्ष 2024 संस्करण से पहले, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर सभी स्पर्धाओं का आयोजन करता था। लेह ने फरवरी 2024 में स्केटिंग और हॉकी जैसी आइस स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़ी स्पर्धाओं की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की थी। हमेशा की तरह, गुलमर्ग ने स्कीइंग और स्नोबोर्डिंग जैसी स्नो स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़ी स्पर्धाओं का आयोजन किया था।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, “हमारा प्रयास शीतकालीन खेलों को बढ़ावा देना और अधिक से अधिक एथलीटों को स्कीइंग एवं स्केटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। हम पहले ही सुदूरवर्ती हिमालयी गांवों के कई एथलीटों को इन खेलों में भाग लेते देख चुके हैं। यह बेहद उत्साहजनक है।”