Ministry of Communications
BHARAT 6G ALLIANCE
11 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat 6G Alliance has constituted “Green and Sustainability” group as one of the Working Groups. The Working Group has recommended a framework to drive sustainable and greener 6G. This framework is tailored specifically for the Indian telecom sector, aiming to integrate sustainability into every facet of the industry. The framework covers five key drivers i.e. Integrated Sustainability Governance, Green Network Infrastructure, Circular Economy and E-Waste Management, Innovation and Capacity Building and Policy Advocacy & Collaborative Governance to collectively govern and promote sustainable practices.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत 6जी एलायंस
11 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 6जी एलायंस ने कार्य समूहों में से एक के रूप में "हरित और स्थिरता" समूह का गठन किया है। इस कार्य समूह ने टिकाऊ और हरित 6जी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक रूपरेखा की सिफारिश की है। यह रूपरेखा विशेष रूप से भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के लिए तैयार की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य इस उद्योग के हर पहलू में स्थिरता लाना है। इस रूपरेखा में पांच प्रमुख चालक यानी एकीकृत टिकाऊ शासन, हरित नेटवर्क अवसंरचना, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था एवं ई-कचरा प्रबंधन, नवाचार एवं क्षमता निर्माण और नीति वकालत एवं सहयोगात्मक शासन शामिल हैं, ताकि सामूहिक रूप से टिकाऊ परिपाटी को नियंत्रित किया जा सके और उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।