Ministry of Communications
BHARAT 6G ALLIANCE
11 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat 6G Alliance has constituted “Green and Sustainability” group as one of the Working Groups. The Working Group has recommended a framework to drive sustainable and greener 6G. This framework is tailored specifically for the Indian telecom sector, aiming to integrate sustainability into every facet of the industry. The framework covers five key drivers i.e. Integrated Sustainability Governance, Green Network Infrastructure, Circular Economy and E-Waste Management, Innovation and Capacity Building and Policy Advocacy & Collaborative Governance to collectively govern and promote sustainable practices.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت 6جی اتحاد
11 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت 6جی اتحاد نے ورکنگ گروپوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر "سبز اور پائیداری" پر مبنی گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ورکنگ گروپ نے پائیدار اور سبز 6جی چلانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کی سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک خاص طور پر بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات شعبے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد صنعت کے ہر پہلو میں پائیداری کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک پانچ کلیدی محرکات یعنی -مربوط پائیدار حکمرانی، سبز نیٹ ورک بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مدور معیشت اور ای - فضلہ انتظام کاری، اختراع اور صلاحیت سازی اور پالیسی کی وکالت اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی حکمرانی، پر احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع مواصلات اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔