कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 16वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल की प्रगति में आरटीआई अधिनियम महत्वपूर्ण: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन का मंत्र अनिवार्य रूप से पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है
मोदी सरकार के पारदर्शी कामकाज के कई उदाहरण दिए
विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए नागरिकों की जागरूकता और उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी जरूरी : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां भारत मंडपम में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 16वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने मोदी सरकार के पारदर्शी कामकाज के कई उदाहरण देते हुए कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन का मंत्र अनिवार्य रूप से पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है।"
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के इस सम्मेलन का विषय "विकसित भारत की यात्रा में आरटीआई का योगदान" था।
डॉ. सिंह ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने में सूचना का अधिकार (आरटीआई) अधिनियम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त, राज्य सूचना आयुक्त, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरटीआई अधिनियम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "आरटीआई अधिनियम ने नागरिकों की सूचना तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र प्रदान कर उन्हें सशक्त बनाया है, जिससे सरकार और लोगों के बीच के अंतर को पाटने में मदद मिली है। यह भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने में स्तंभ का काम करता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल के लिए प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में इनकी सराहनीय भूमिका सामने आई थी। उन्होंने कहा, "केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग द्वारा ई-फाइलिंग, ई-सुनवाई और दस्तावेजों के डिजिटलीकरण सहित ई-पहल को अपनाने से दक्षता और पारदर्शिता के लिए नए मानक स्थापित हुए हैं।" उन्होंने शासन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर भी जोर देते हुए स्वामित्व मॉडल का जिक्र करते हुए शासन में नवाचार प्रदान करने के बारे में भी बात की।
उन्होंने केंद्रीय स्वच्छता अभियान की उपयोगिता का जिक्र करते हुए बताया कि किस तरह कबाड़ के निपटान से सरकार को राजस्व की प्राप्ति हुई थी।
डॉ. सिंह ने खुद आगे आकर तथ्यों की जानकारी देने (प्रोएक्टिव डिसक्लोजर) के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए बताया कि वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कुल 1302 सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों ने अपनी पारदर्शिता ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता व्यवस्था को व्यापक बनाने में आरटीआई अधिनियम की धारा 4 के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए सभी सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों से इसी पहल को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। इस श्रृंखला में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मामलों के शीघ्र निपटारे और नागरिकों की संतुष्टि के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री हीरालाल समारिया और उनके सहयोगियों की कार्य प्रणाली की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने आरटीआई तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "शासन में विश्वास बनाने के लिए पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही आवश्यक है। हम देश के लोकतांत्रिक ताने-बाने को मजबूत करने के लिए आरटीआई प्रक्रिया को अधिक उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए समर्पित हैं।"
यह वार्षिक सम्मेलन हितधारकों के लिए आरटीआई अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने और प्रशासन में अधिक समावेशिता और नागरिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। केंद्रीय मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त, केंद्रीय सूचना आयुक्त और राज्य सूचना आयोगों के सूचना आयुक्त, सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों के लोक सूचना अधिकारी और प्रथम अपीलीय प्राधिकारी सहित केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारी, मीडिया और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारकों ने भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Addresses 16th Annual Convention of Central Information Commission
RTI act vital in fostering a citizen-centric governance model: Dr Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Mantra of Minimum Government Maximum Governance essentially implies furtherance of transparency: Dr Jitendra Singh
Cites several instances of the Modi Govt's transparent working:
Vikasit Bharat 2047 requires the awareness of citizens for active participation of India’s common citizen in this Journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Annual Convention of the Central Information Commission was inaugurated at Bharat Mandapam here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Citing several instances of the Modi Govt's transparent working, the Minister said, "Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi's Mantra of Minimum Government Maximum Governance essentially implies furtherance of transparency".
The theme of the Convention of the Central Information Commission was “Contribution of RTI in journey towards Viksit Bharat”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing the Convention, emphasized the pivotal role of the Right to Information (RTI) Act in promoting transparency, accountability, and good governance. The event brought together under one roof Chief Information Commissioners, State Information Commissioners, senior government officials, and representatives of civil society.
Highlighting the significance of the RTI Act, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, "The RTI Act has empowered citizens by providing them with a robust mechanism to access information, bridging the gap between government and the people. It serves as a cornerstone in the fight against corruption and in fostering a citizen-centric governance model."
The Minister praised the Central and State Information Commissions for their innovative use of technology, particularly during the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. "The Central Information Commission’s adoption of e-initiatives, including e-filing, e-hearings, and digitization of records, has set new benchmarks for efficiency and transparency," he noted. Union Minister further stressed upon utilising technology in various domains of governance. He also talked about the SVAMITVA model, which helps in eroding the physical interface with authorities. The Union Minister also talked about imparting innovation in the Governance.
Talking about the example of Swachata campaigns, the Minister mentioned how disposal of junks led to the monetary earning for the government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded the achievements in the realm of proactive disclosure. Total of 1302 Public Authorities have submitted their transparency audit reports for the year 2023-24. He urged all public authorities to enhance their proactive disclosure practices, underscoring the importance of Section 4 of the RTI Act in broadening the transparency regime. Union Minister, in this series stressed upon the importance of disposal of cases swiftly and thus, to the satisfaction of citizenry.
Expressing his appreciation for the leadership of Chief Information Commissioner Shri Heeralal Samariya and his colleagues, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the RTI mechanism. "Transparency and accountability are essential for building trust in governance. We are dedicated to making the RTI process more responsive and citizen-friendly to reinforce the democratic fabric of the nation," he concluded.
The Annual Convention served as a platform for stakeholders to deliberate on enhancing the implementation of the RTI Act and ensuring greater inclusiveness and citizen participation in governance. Central Chief Information Commissioner, Central Information Commissioners & Information Commissioners of State Information Commissions, officials of the Central Government, including Public Information Officers and First Appellate Authorities from Public Authorities, representatives of Media and Civil Society Organizations and other stakeholders participated in the Convention.